7.4/10
126

Shimana Periye (1977)

The main setting of the movie was a disastrous cyclone and tidal bore which attacked Bangladesh in 1970. That vast spate washed away an opulent girl and a destitute man to a secluded island... See full summary »

Director:

Alamgir Kabir
4 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

The second movie directed by Humayun Ahmed. A village drama interweave around a charming girl, a folk singer, his love interest and the local aristocratic family's involvement, the movie provide with some beautiful songs.

Director: Humayun Ahmed
Stars: Meher Afroz Shaon, Mukti, Zahid Hasan
Guerrilla (2011)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Bilkis Banu, lost her husband Hasan on the bloody night of 25th March 1971. She tries to forget him and concentrate on the urban guerrilla movements of Dhaka with Altaf Mahmud, Shahadat, ... See full summary »

Director: Nasiruddin Yousuff
Stars: Jaya Ahsan, Ferdous Ahmed, Shampa Reza
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.1/10 X  

In the middle of the 1971;curfew is going on all over the Bangladesh. The liberation army is operated as effective guerrilla force - Badiul Alam is one them. Alam plans for starting ... See full summary »

Director: Humayun Ahmed
Stars: Bipasha Hayat, Asaduzzaman Noor, Abul Hayat
Matir moina (2002)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

A family must come to grips with its culture, its faith, and the brutal political changes entering its small-town world.

Director: Tareque Masud
Stars: Nurul Islam Bablu, Russell Farazi, Jayanto Chattopadhyay
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Twelve people are passengers on board.The boatmen are taking them to safety, far away from the fierce clutches of war. All the people on board are devastated by the horrors of war. As the story advances, different events unravel.

Director: Humayun Ahmed
Stars: Meher Afroz Shaon, Riaz, Swadhin Khosru
War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Amar Bondhu Rashed, a fictional story based on the Liberation War of Bangladesh and written by the popular children's literature Dr Mohammad Jafar Iqbal

Director: Morshedul Islam
Stars: Chowdhury Zawata Afnan, Rayan Ibtesham Chowdhury, Refayat Zinnat
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Hossain, a Bengali Muslim wants to establish a little Utopia on an island in the Padma delta. He doesn't care if the people who populate it are Hindu or Muslim.

Director: Goutam Ghose
Stars: Raisul Islam Asad, Champa, Rupa Ganguly
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Story of some university friend's personal life and their ultimate goal to go on a study tour to a coral beach named 'Saint Martin'.

Director: Tauquir Ahmed
Stars: Riaz, Zakia Bari Momo, Mosharraf Karim
Lalsalu (2001)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In this tragic-comic study of religious hypocrisy, a disreputable cleric convinces villagers that their community is home to a famous holyman's grave.

Director: Tanvir Mokammel
Stars: Raisul Islam Asad, Munira Yusuf Memy, Chandni
Television (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

As a leader of the local community, Chairman Amin bans every kind of image in his water-locked village in rural Bangladesh. He even goes on to claim that imagination is also sinful since it... See full summary »

Director: Mostofa Sarwar Farooki
Stars: Shahir Kazi Huda, Chanchal Chowdhury, Nusrat Imrose Tisha
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A woman breaks with traditional Muslim culture by living with her boyfriend before getting married, but when the relationship ends, she must face the harsh consequences of being an outcast in her community.

Director: Mostofa Sarwar Farooki
Stars: Nusrat Imrose Tisha, Mosharraf Karim, Rashed Uddin Ahmed Topu
Jalaler Golpo (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Just as Moses was found in the river Nile, an infant is rescued from a river, and adopted by Miraj, Karim and Sajib in turns over the years, only to be abandoned at the various stages of ... See full summary »

Director: Abu Shahed Emon
Stars: Tauquir Ahmed, H M Akter, Mitali Das
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Jayasree Kabir ... Tina
Bulbul Ahmed ... Kalu
Kafi Khan Kafi Khan ... Father
Maya Hazarika Maya Hazarika ... Mother
Tanuja Tanuja ... Lily
Golam Mustafa Golam Mustafa ... Ratan
Edit

Storyline

The main setting of the movie was a disastrous cyclone and tidal bore which attacked Bangladesh in 1970. That vast spate washed away an opulent girl and a destitute man to a secluded island where no sign of other human was found. Dumping the class-distinction, they fell in love and founded that isolated island as their paradise. Even after their rescue, brutal social prejudices could not separate them and thus they forded across that primitive fringe with the message of love and equal-ism. Written by Nafis Shahriyar

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Country:

Bangladesh

Language:

Bengali

Release Date:

15 October 1977 (Bangladesh) See more »

Also Known As:

Across the Fringe See more »

Filming Locations:

Cox's Bazar, Bangladesh See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color (Fujicolor)
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed