The Quarry (2020)

Trailer
2:12 | Trailer

Completed

A drifter (Shea Whigham) kills a traveling preacher and takes his place at a small-town church, but the police chief (Michael Shannon) suspects foul play.

Director:

Scott Teems

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 28 February 2020
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Shea Whigham ... The Man
Michael Shannon ... Chief Moore
Catalina Sandino Moreno ... Celia
Bobby Soto ... Valentin
Bruno Bichir ... David Martín
Alvaro Martinez ... Poco
Jimmy Gonzales ... Deputy Blanco
Abel Becerra ... Deputy Garcia
Anthony Reynolds ... Hollis the Public Defender
Rose Bianco ... Ana Paula
Julia Vera ... Rosario
David Jensen ... Judge
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Giovanni Cohea ... Poco Stand-In
Anna Watt ... Belleza
Learn more

More Like This 

Echo Boomers (2021)
Action | Crime | Drama

Based on a true story, five college graduates decide the best way to get back at the unfair economy and live the life they've always wanted is to steal from Chicago's richest and give to themselves.

Director: Seth Savoy
Stars: Michael Shannon, Lesley Ann Warren, Alex Pettyfer
Arkansas (2020)
Crime | Drama | Thriller

Kyle and Swin live by the orders of an Arkansas-based drug kingpin named Frog, whom they've never met. But when a deal goes horribly wrong, the consequences are deadly.

Director: Clark Duke
Stars: Vince Vaughn, Liam Hemsworth, John Malkovich
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

Fall Break in Knoxville, Tennessee, 2010. Four college students escape for a few days to camp at a local deserted quarry. They were not alone. Their camera was found two days later. The investigation is still open.

Director: Jeff Joslin
Stars: Javan Joslin, Andres Diaz, Jeff Joslin
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

An aging Tennessee farmer returns to his homestead and must confront a family betrayal, the reappearance of an old enemy, and the loss of his farm.

Director: Scott Teems
Stars: Hal Holbrook, Ray McKinnon, Walton Goggins
Drama | Thriller

Based on true events and set in New York City, TAPE is the story of an aspiring actress (Isabelle Fuhrman) who crosses paths with the darker side of the entertainment industry.

Director: Deborah Kampmeier
Stars: Isabelle Fuhrman, Isabella Pisacane, Tarek Bishara
Quarry (2020)
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi

On an Earth-like world, an elite bounty hunter who's built his identity around capturing Meta-human, is tasked by his power-hungry boss to collect his next Quarry, an elusive Meta-human ... See full summary »

Director: Brenton Bent
Stars: Tay Lindsey, Ashlyn Combs, James Carson
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.2/10 X  

HOLBROOK/TWAIN: AN AMERICAN ODYSSEY chronicles the triumphant and tumultuous history of the longest-running one-man show in the history of theatre, Hal Holbrook's Tony and Emmy Award-winning masterpiece, "Mark Twain Tonight!"

Director: Scott Teems
Stars: David Bradley, Mary Dixie Carter, Joyce Cohen
Edmond (2005)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A fortune-tellers teasing rumination sends Edmond Burke lurching into New York City's hellish underworld.

Director: Stuart Gordon
Stars: William H. Macy, Julia Stiles, Joe Mantegna
Stray Dolls (2019)
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

One petty crime spirals into the next.

Director: Sonejuhi Sinha
Stars: Olivia DeJonge, Cynthia Nixon, Robert Aramayo
The Quarry (1998)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

This thriller investigates the mysterious assassination of a gay pastor in rural South Africa. Without witnesses or explanations, the crime appears to the police and others as a jigsaw ... See full summary »

Director: Marion Hänsel
Stars: John Lynch, Jonny Phillips, Oscar Petersen
Comedy | Horror

A group of young friends from the Bronx fight to save their neighborhood from gentrification...and vampires.

Director: Osmany Rodriguez
Stars: Jaden Michael, Gregory Diaz IV, Sarah Gadon
Swing II
Drama

During their last year at an Ivy League college in 1999, a group of friends and crew teammates' lives are changed forever when an army vet takes over as coach of their dysfunctional rowing team.

Director: Michael Mailer
Stars: Michael Shannon, Alexander Ludwig, Charles Melton

Photos

Edit

Storyline

After murdering a traveling preacher, a fugitive drifter travels to a small town and poses as the man he killed. Though the congregation loves the drifter's sermons of forgiveness, the local police chief is suspicious of the man. Soon a gruesome discovery at a local quarry forces the killer to fight for his freedom. Written by The Quarry

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated R for some violence and language | See all certifications »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Stars Shea Wigham and Michael Shannon, both of whom starred in Boardwalk Empire. See more »

Videos

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

17 April 2020 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Quarry See more »

Filming Locations:

New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed