Edit
Slumdog Millionaire (2008) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Danny Boyle
Loveleen Tandan ... (co-director: India)

Writing Credits  

Simon Beaufoy ... (screenplay)
 
Vikas Swarup ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Dev Patel ... Older Jamal
Saurabh Shukla ... Sergeant Srinivas
Anil Kapoor ... Prem
Raj Zutshi ... Director
Jeneva Talwar Jeneva Talwar ... Vision Mixer
Freida Pinto ... Older Latika
Irrfan Khan ... Police Inspector
Azharuddin Mohammed Ismail Azharuddin Mohammed Ismail ... Youngest Salim
Ayush Mahesh Khedekar ... Youngest Jamal
Jira Banjara Jira Banjara ... Airport Security Guard (as Hira Banjara)
Sheikh Wali Sheikh Wali ... Airport Security Guard
Mahesh Manjrekar ... Javed
Sanchita Choudhary Sanchita Choudhary ... Jamal's Mother
Himanshu Tyagi Himanshu Tyagi ... Mr Nanda
Sharib Hashmi Sharib Hashmi ... Prakash
Virendra Chatterjee Virendra Chatterjee ... Slum Man
Feroze Khan Feroze Khan ... Amitabh Bachchan
Sunil Kumar Agrawal Sunil Kumar Agrawal ... Mr Chi (as Sunil Aggarwal)
Virender Kumar Virender Kumar ... Man on Fire (as Virender Kumar Gharu)
Devesh Rawal Devesh Rawal ... Blue Boy
Rubina Ali Rubina Ali ... Youngest Latika
Ankur Vikal ... Maman
Tiger Tiger ... Punnoose
Chirag Parmar Chirag Parmar ... Young Arvind
Nazneen Shaikh Nazneen Shaikh ... Baby
Farzana Ansari Farzana Ansari ... Latika's Friend
Anupam Shyam ... Old Villager
Salim Chaus Salim Chaus ... Ticket Collector
Singh Shera Family Singh Shera Family ... Family in Train
Harvinder Kaur Harvinder Kaur ... Family in Train
Narendra Singh Bhati Narendra Singh Bhati ... Family in Train (as Narendra Singh)
Tanay Chheda ... Middle Jamal (as Tanay Hemant Chheda)
Ashutosh Lobo Gajiwala Ashutosh Lobo Gajiwala ... Middle Salim
Satya Mudgal Satya Mudgal ... Taj Mahal Guide
Janet de Vigne ... Ada / Mrs MacKintosh
William Relton William Relton ... Peter
David Gilliam ... Clark
Mia Drake ... Adele (as Mia Inderbitzin)
Kinder Singh Kinder Singh ... Driver
Christine Matovich Singh Christine Matovich Singh ... Opera Singer
Thomas Lehmkuhl Thomas Lehmkuhl ... Opera Singer
Siddesh Patil Siddesh Patil ... Older Arvind
Najma Shaikh Najma Shaikh ... Woman at Brothel
Saeeda Shaikh Saeeda Shaikh ... Woman at Brothel
Alka Satpute Alka Satpute ... Woman at Brothel
Tabassum Khan Tabassum Khan ... Woman at Brothel
Tanvi Ganesh Lonkar Tanvi Ganesh Lonkar ... Middle Latika
Sitaram Panchal ... Dance Teacher
Nigel Caesar Nigel Caesar ... Hotel Security Guard
Ajit Pandey Ajit Pandey ... Javed's Goon
Kedar Thapar Kedar Thapar ... Javed's Goon
Amit Leonard Amit Leonard ... Javed's Goon
Rajesh Kumar Rajesh Kumar ... Javed's Goon
Sagar Ghopalkar Sagar Ghopalkar ... Javed's Goon
Pradeep Solanki Pradeep Solanki ... Javed's Goon
Abdul Hamid Shaikh Abdul Hamid Shaikh ... Javed's Goon (as Hamid Sheikh)
Dheeraj Waghela Dheeraj Waghela ... Javed's Goon
Shruti Seth ... Call Centre Instructor (as Shruti S Seth)
Arfi Lamba ... Bardi
Taira Colah Taira Colah ... Nasreen
Varun Bagri Varun Bagri ... Call Centre Trainee
Ankur Tewari Ankur Tewari ... Dave
Anjum Sharma Anjum Sharma ... Operator
Madhur Mittal ... Older Salim
Sarfaraz Khan Sarfaraz Khan ... Autorickshaw Driver
Syed Fazal Hussain Syed Fazal Hussain ... Autorickshaw Driver (as Syed Hussain)
Umar Khan Umar Khan ... Autorickshaw Driver (as Umer Khan)
Imran Hasnee ... Javed's House Doorkeeper
Homai Billimoria Homai Billimoria ... KBC Contestant
Udayan Baijal Udayan Baijal ... Cricket Commentator
Sandeep Kaul Sandeep Kaul ... Floor Manager
Rufee Ahmed Rufee Ahmed ... Double for Irrfan Khan
Rhea Lawyer Rhea Lawyer ... TV Reporter
Deepali Dalvi Deepali Dalvi ... Dancer at Javed's Safehouse
Anisha Nagar Anisha Nagar ... Dancer at Javed's Safehouse
Farrah Shaikh Farrah Shaikh ... Dancer at Javed's Safehouse
Mamta Sharma Mamta Sharma ... Dancer at Javed's Safehouse
Neha M. Khatarawalla Neha M. Khatarawalla ... Dancer at Javed's Safehouse
Tanya Singh Tanya Singh ... Newsreader
Anand Tiwari ... Newsreader
Faezeh Jalali Faezeh Jalali ... Newsreader
Meghana Jhalani Meghana Jhalani ... Newsreader
Rupali Mehra Rupali Mehra ... Newsreader
Anju Singh Anju Singh ... Newsreader
Saurabh Agarwal Saurabh Agarwal ... Call Centre Manager
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mark Boucher Mark Boucher ... Himself - South African Cricketer (archive footage)
Andre Nel Andre Nel ... Himself - South African Cricketer (archive footage)
Yuvraj Singh ... Himself - Indian Cricketer (archive footage)
Sachin Tendulkar ... Himself - Indian Cricketer (archive footage)
Amitabh Bachchan ... Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Samin Kaysar Samin Kaysar ... Purse Thief (uncredited)

Produced by 

Christian Colson ... producer
François Ivernel ... co-executive producer
Ivana MacKinnon ... associate producer
Cameron McCracken ... co-executive producer
Tabrez Noorani ... line producer
Paul Ritchie ... co-producer
Tessa Ross ... executive producer
Paul Smith ... executive producer

Music by 

A.R. Rahman

Cinematography by 

Anthony Dod Mantle

Film Editing by 

Chris Dickens

Casting By 

Gail Stevens
Loveleen Tandan
Meredith Tucker ... casting director: additional: North America (uncredited)

Production Design by 

Mark Digby

Art Direction by 

Abhishek Redkar
Ravi Srivastava ... co-art director

Set Decoration by 

Swapnali Das
Michelle Day

Costume Design by 

Suttirat Anne Larlarb

Makeup Department 

Virginia Holmes ... hair designer / makeup designer
Natasha Nischol ... hair designer / makeup designer
Kamlesh U. Shinde ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Sachin Agarwal ... location production manager
Rajeesh Dham ... assistant unit manager
Lucie Graves ... post-production supervisor
Sanjay Kumar ... unit production manager
Pravesh Sahni ... production supervisor
Chanpreet Singh ... assistant unit manager
Jennifer Wynne ... production manager: UK
Bill Daly ... post production executive: Warner Bros. (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Raj Acharya ... first assistant director
Avani Batra ... second assistant director
Sonia Kanwar ... second second assistant director (as Sonia Nemawarkar)
Yugandhar S. Narvekar ... third assistant director
Chirag Nihalani ... key on set production assistant
Rohit Ved Prakash ... first assistant director: second unit
Tanya Singh ... second assistant director: second unit
Ankit Srivastav ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Manoj N. Bhoyar ... assistant art director
Sachin Dabhade ... property master
Sushil Kumar Giri ... graphic designer
Kathy Heaser ... graphic artist
Praveen Kumar Hendway ... graphic designer
Brendan Houghton ... storyboard artist
Ravi Joshi ... property master
Aditya Kanwar ... stand-by art director
Manasi Kolhe ... construction coordinator
Srinivas Konda ... property master
Mayur Mulam ... assistant standby props
Wahid Shaikh ... assistant art director
Vishal Srivastav ... construction coordinator
Vishal Srivastava ... construction coordinator
Andrew Tapper ... graphic designer
Prashant Vichare ... assistant art director
Marc Knapton ... computer graphics (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Hugo Adams ... foley editor
Niv Adiri ... sound effects editor
Shalini Agarwal ... additional sound / location sound: second unit / sound assistant
Ben Barker ... sound effects editor
Peter Burgis ... foley artist
Ricky Butt ... foley artist
Roberto Cappannelli ... re-recording mixer
Rachel Carberry ... assistant adr recordist
Jayesh Dhakan ... adr recordist (Hindi version)
Gillian Dodders ... supervising dialogue editor
Thomas Dodgson ... consultant: dolby film sound
Amrit Pritam Dutta ... production sound mixer
Danny Freemantle ... assistant sound editor
Glenn Freemantle ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Steve Haynes ... adr recordist
Lee Herrick ... dialogue editor
Vijay Kumar ... adr editor
Adam Mendez ... foley recordist
Jordan O'Neill ... dts sound mastering engineer
Resul Pookutty ... adr mixer / sound mixer
Richard Pryke ... re-recording mixer
Vivek Sachidanand ... additional sound recordist
Tom Sayers ... co-supervising sound editor / sound designer
Adam Scrivener ... assistant sound re-recording mixer
Dara Singh ... sound & dubbing mixer: 2nd unit
Jack Stew ... foley artist
Ian Tapp ... re-recording mixer
Kevin Tayler ... adr recordist
Siegler ... sound trainee (uncredited)
John Soukup ... sound transfer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Shivananda R. Mohili ... special effects supervisor (as Shivananda Mohili)

Visual Effects by 

Matthew Bristowe ... digital lab producer: MPC
Stefan Ciupek ... digital camera supervisor
James Cundill ... online editor
Nick Drew ... visual effects production manager: CIS London
Paddy Eason ... digital compositor: CIS London
David Emeny ... digital compositor: CIS London
Alec Feegrade ... film recording
John Frith ... technology support: MPC
Adam Gascoyne ... visual effects supervisor
Matthew Hangar ... software support
Matthew Hanger ... software support
Warwick Hewett ... assistant vfx producer: Rushes
Simon Hughes ... compositor: CIS London
Tom Kemplen ... visual effects editor
Matthew Lawrence ... motion graphics
Brad Le-Riche ... motion graphics
Begoña Lopez ... digital lab producer: MPC
Hugh Macdonald ... senior digital compositor: CIS London
Collette Nunes ... visual effects editor: CIS London
Roma O'Connor ... visual effects executive producer
Jonathan Opgenhaffen ... matte painter: CIS London
Jesse Parkhill ... digital compositor
Matthew Redding ... visual effects artist: DEAD
Becky Roberts ... visual effects producer
Jean-Clement Soret ... digital colourist
David Wahlberg ... digital compositor: CIS London
Shamsher Walia ... second telecine colorist: Pixion
Pat Wintersgill ... online editor
Nikhil Ghoorbin ... scanning and recording technician (uncredited)

Stunts 

Sham Kaushal ... stunt coordinator
Sunil Rodrigues ... assistant stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Telfer Barnes ... first assistant camera
Udita Bhargava ... assistant camera
Arjun Singh Bhurji ... key grip
Dharmendra Bhurji ... key grip
Bidhan Chanda ... best boy grip
Stefan Ciupek ... camera operator: "b" camera
Mulchand Dedhia ... gaffer: India
R. Dee ... interview camera operator
Mrinal Desai ... cinematographer: second unit
Rishi Garg ... assistant camera
Ikram Hussian ... grip
Vishal Jain ... first assistant camera
Sunil Khandpur ... Steadicam operator
B. Durga Kishore Kumar ... second assistant camera
G. Monic Kumar ... first assistant camera
Kerry Monteen ... still photographer
Ishika Mohan Motwane ... still photographer (as Ishika Mohan)
Thomas Neivelt ... gaffer
Kevin Nunes ... still photographer
Gyanendra Pratap ... digital media Manager
Satish Venkataramana ... second assistant camera

Casting Department 

Kelly Valentine Hendry ... casting associate
Swapnil Kore ... casting assistant
Rhea Lawyer ... casting assistant
Tom Reed ... casting assistant
Meredith Tucker ... additional casting: North America (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Riyaz Ali Merchant ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Udayan Baijal ... assistant editor
Matthew Bristowe ... digital intermediate supervisor
Paul A. Byrne ... dailies supervisor
Celia Haining ... assembly editor
Tom Kemplen ... second assistant editor
Jaime Leonard ... on-line editor
Begoña Lopez ... digital intermediate supervisor
Tim Maxwell ... digital transfer
Alexandra Montgomery ... post-production coordinator
Vivek Pratap ... assembly editor
Catriona Richardson ... first assistant editor
Ejaz Shalkh ... first assistant editor
Prashant Sharma ... telecine dailies colorist
Anuradha Singh ... assembly editor
Dan Dolan ... digital scanning (uncredited)

Location Management 

Navit Dutt ... location manager
Akram Malik ... location liaison: Agra
Mahendra Singh ... assistant location manager (uncredited)

Music Department 

Niv Adiri ... music editor
Pallikonda Adrushta Deepak ... score co-producer
Gulzar ... lyricist
Noel James ... music coordinator
Robert Kraft ... executive in charge of music
T.R. Krishnachetan ... music programmer & sound engineer (as T.R. Krishna Chetan)
Pravin Mani ... arrangement & programming
Aditya Modi ... music engineer
Simon Mortimer ... music associate
Nora Mullally ... music business/legal services
Srinivas Murthy ... music assistant (as Srinivasa Murty) / vocal supervisor (as Srinivasa Murty)
A.R. Rahman ... music producer
Shadab Rayeen ... music engineer
Andy Richards ... original score mixer
Tanvi Shah ... playback singer
H. Sridhar ... music engineer
Vinayak Vijayan ... Additional Music Editor
Viviane ... music engineer
Puneet Samtani ... recording engineer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Bhawani Singh ... transportation manager (uncredited)

Other crew 

Nazar Abbas ... director: behind-the-scenes
Flavio Aquilone ... Italian dubbing: voice
Maxima Basu ... assistant: director
Paresh Behera ... production accountant
Thom Berryman ... media transfer engineer
Aarti Bhatia ... production coordinator: Mumbai
Ganesh Singh Bist ... production assistant
Angelica Bolognesi Bonacini ... voice actress: Rubina Ali
Neil Calder ... completion guarantor: Film Finances Inc.
Ted Cawrey ... legal counsel: Olswang
Sanjay Chaturvedi ... base camp manager
Stefan Ciupek ... post production consultant
Tonia Cohen ... script clearance
Matt Curtis ... title designer
Dina Dattani ... business and legal consultant
Harry Dixon ... business & legal affairs
Monal Dutia ... film courier
Gaia Elkington ... assistant to Danny Boyle and Christian Colson
Lisa Garner ... marketing
Ollie Gatehouse ... post production assistant
Ruth Hodgson ... completion guarantor
Juliette Howell ... script editor
Deepak Jaitely ... production accountant
Polly Johnsen ... studio executive (uncredited)
Rahul Khandare ... assistant to location manager
Pankaj Kothari ... marketing: In film integration: ATL: BTL
Sam Lavender ... developmental editor: Film4
Akram Malik ... liaison
Diarmuid McKeown ... production executive
Tushaar Mehra ... technical consultant
Tariq Mirza ... production legal
Debbie Moore ... finance controller
George Pank ... business affairs: Pathe
Raakesh Parekh ... tech support head: Pixion
Gyanendra Pratap ... media management
Neil Sadwelkar ... technology manager: Pixion
Diraj Sarode ... assistant business manager: Pixion
Nuvendra Singh ... script supervisor (as Nikki) / script supervisor
Rakesh Singh ... production coordinator
Antony Swiatek ... production legal: Olswang
Asheet Thakur ... business manager: Pixion
Ian Thomson ... publicist
Derek Townshend ... insurance broker
Vishal Tyagi ... armorer
Helen Varty ... assistant: Tessa Ross
Bhavna Vohra ... interior director / interview producer
Longiness Fernandes ... choreographer: "Jai Ho" dance sequence (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed