Edit
"True Blood" Strange Love (TV Episode 2008) Poster

(TV Series)

(2008)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Alan Ball

Writing Credits  

Alan Ball ... (creator)
 
Charlaine Harris ... ("Sookie Stackhouse" novels by)
 
Alan Ball ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

... Sookie Stackhouse
... Bill Compton
... Sam Merlotte
... Jason Stackhouse
... Tara Thornton
... Andy Bellefleur
... Lafayette Reynolds
... Hoyt Fortenberry
... Arlene Fowler
... Rene Lenier
... Sheriff Bud Dearborne
... Dawn Green
... Adele Stackhouse
... Mack Rattray
... Denise Rattray
... Maudette Pickens
... Frat Boy
... Sorority Girl
... Sav-A-Bunch Shopper
... Nan Flanagan
... Liam
... Bill Maher
P.J. O'Rourke ... P.J. O'Rourke
... GrabbitQuik Clerk
... Good Old Boy Vampire (as John Henry)
... Sav-a-Bunch Manager
Larry Udy ... Man at Bar
... Teenage Customer
... Man with Beer
... Woman with Fries
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Adalia Braydon ... Pretty Girl (uncredited)
... Papa (uncredited)
Ken Kobus ... Man at Bar (uncredited)
Gregg Lee ... Pool Player (uncredited)
... Merlot's Patron (uncredited)
Retson Ross ... Kicks Vampire (uncredited)

Art Department 

Jason Alexander ... set dresser
Maria L. Baker ... set designer (as Maria Baker)
Jackson Beale ... paint gangboss
Paige Bossier ... buyer
Grahame Budd ... paint foreman (as Billy Budd)
John Bullard ... welder foreman (as John B. Bullard)
Mark Burgess ... labor foreman (as Mark Burgess Sr.)
Dan Caplan ... storyboard artist
Nick Chavez ... set dresser
Lynn Christopher ... lead set designer
Sean Clouser ... construction foreman (as Sean W. Clouser)
Chris Dery ... greens foreman
Jorge Dorado ... toolman
Bryan Duff ... first assistant props
Al Eisenmann ... property master (as Al Eisenmann II)
Michael Felton ... set dresser
Eric Fishman ... assistant props
Donald S. Foster ... set dresser
Joey Gbur ... set dresser
Troy Hope ... paint gangboss
Bill King ... second assistant props
William J. Law III ... set designer (as WM. Law III)
Steven M. Levine ... property master
Ray Lopez ... plaster foreman (as Raymond Lopez)
Jim Meyer ... stage foreman
Eric Orr ... assistant props
Portia Perry ... stand-by painter (as Portia Schaffer)
Andrew L. Rael ... set dresser
Charles Randolph ... set dresser (as Charles J. Randolph)
Rich Robinson ... propmaker foreman
Carmen Roderique ... construction accountant (as Carmen Miller)
Jeff Rodgers ... construction medic
Rodney Rosene ... set dresser (as R. Rosene)
Jared Scardina ... assistant property master
Maggie Smith ... art department coordinator
Phillip Thoman ... on-set dresser
Macie Vener ... assistant art director
Andy Wedemeyer ... stage foreman
Mike Wells ... construction coordinator
Tom Wilson ... leadman
Joshua T. Duman ... propmaker (uncredited)
Nancy Lowry ... set dresser (uncredited)
Kurt Miller ... carpenter (uncredited)
Alexx Thompson ... painter (uncredited)

Art Direction by 

Catherine Smith ... (as Cat Smith)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Rachel Caproni ... second second assistant director
Michael Helfand ... second assistant director
Bradley Morris ... second assistant director
Brendalyn Richard ... second second assistant director
Bob Roe ... first assistant director

Camera and Electrical Department 

Jeffrey L. Baker ... grip (as Jeff Baker)
Miguel Benavides ... key grip
Richard Boyle ... rigging best boy
Jonathon Bradley ... chief lighting technician
Bruce Carothers ... key rigging grip
John F. Cassidy ... grip
Carlos E. Chairez Jr. ... rigging electric (as Carlos Chairez)
David Chase ... best boy
David Cole ... grip (as Dave Cole)
Christopher Crivier ... grip (as Chris Crivier)
Ronald De Torres ... dimmer board technician (as Ronald Detorres)
Matthew Devitt ... grip (as Matt Devitt)
Kyle Drevlo ... rigging best boy
Josh Drew ... key rigging grip
Luis Gomez ... camera loader (as Luis S. Gomez)
Arien Hatch ... "a" camera second assistant
Todd Helsley ... rigging electric
Tyson Helsley ... rigging electric
Leo Hobbs ... grip
Bob Huynh ... grip (as Bobby Huynh)
Walter 'T.J.' Johnson ... grip
Jason Kilgore ... rigging gaffer
Christopher Lucchese ... "b" dolly grip (as Christopher C. Lucchese)
Rob Monroy ... "b" camera second assistant
Ignacio Musich ... "b" camera first assistant
Larry Nielsen ... "a" camera first assistant (as Lawrence W. Neilson)
Patrick B. O'Brien ... "b" camera operator
Bonnie Osborne ... "a" camera first assistant
Nick Paige ... "b" camera operator
Chad Persons ... "a" camera operator
Joseph Prado ... grip
Chris Quezada ... rigging electric
Jeff Saldin ... "b" camera second assistant
Leo Santos ... grip (as Pelcio Santos)
David D. Scott ... video assist
Tim Soronen ... best boy grip
Wayne Stroud ... "a" dolly grip
Victoria Tidmarch ... camera loader
Jaimie Trueblood ... still photographer
Bernie Video ... video playback

Casting Department 

Nick Anderson ... casting associate
Lisa S. Beasley ... extras casting coordinator
Joyce Kurtz ... adr voice casting
Kristin Lekki ... extras casting assistant (as Kristin K. Lekki)

Casting By 

Libby Goldstein
Junie Lowry-Johnson ... (as Junie Lowry Johnson)

Cinematography by 

Checco Varese ... director of photography

Music by 

Nathan Barr

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Jeannine Bourdaghs ... costume supervisor
Jean Carson ... set costumer (as Jean Elise Carson)
Audrey Fisher ... assistant costume designer
Zandra Harding ... cutter/fitter
J.R. Hawbaker ... set costumer
Radford Polinsky ... set costumer
Cheryl Scarano ... costume supervisor (as Cheryl Perkins Scarano)
Lorie Young Stone ... set costumer (as Lorie Young Shew)

Costume Design by 

Danny Glicker

Film Editing by 

Andy Keir
Michael Ruscio

Editorial Department 

Brent Greer ... colorist: dailies
Scott Klein ... final colorist
Misako Shimizu ... assistant editor
Gwyn Shovelski ... post-production coordinator (as Gwyn W. Shovelski)
Debra F. Simone ... assistant editor (as Debra Simone)

Location Management 

Kandice Billingsley ... key assistant location manager
Alasdair Boyd ... location manager
Jason Kaplon ... assistant location manager (as Jason Kaplan)
Diana V. Lara ... key assistant location manager (as Diana Lara)
Matthew Prisk ... assistant location manager
Kyle Sucher ... assistant location manager

Makeup Department 

Sasha Camacho ... makeup effects coordinator
Yvonne Depatis-Kupka ... department head hair
Elisabeth Dietrich-Fry ... department head make-up (as Elisabeth Fry)
Denise Fischer ... key makeup artist
Jonathan Gording ... optometrist
Sean Kenney ... contact lens technician
Patrina O'Connor ... key hair stylist (as Patrina E. O'Connor)
Dan Rebert ... makeup effects producer (as Daniel Q. Rebert)
Erik Schaper ... makeup effects technician (as Erik D. Schaper)
Brad Scott ... key hair stylist
Marianna Elias ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Brenda Rippee ... makeup artist: pilot (uncredited)
Andrea Whitten ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)

Other crew 

David Allsberry ... animal trainer
Toussaint Banks ... production assistant
Tod Benton ... craft service (as Todd Benton)
Khadija Brockington ... assistant: Carol Dunn Trussell (as Khadija A. Brockington)
Ashley Chatman ... production assistant
Giovanni Cotto-Ortiz ... production assistant (as Giocanni Cotto Ortiz)
Todd Detmold ... production assistant
Debra Egelhoff ... production coordinator
Federico Ferreri ... production assistant
Elisabeth Finch ... writers assistant (as Elisabeth R. Finch)
Patricia A. Fullerton ... script supervisor (as Patricia Fullerton)
Michael Garrity ... assistant: Carol Dunn Trussell
Emily Gonzalez ... production assistant
Paula Harding ... payroll accountant
Mary Hastigan ... payroll accountant
Elizabeth Himelstein ... dialect coach
Adam P. Kane ... second assistant accountant
Vivien N. Killilea ... production assistant (as Vivien Killilea)
Michele LaBrucherie ... production assistant
David Malley ... assistant production coordinator
Malia Mangum ... first assistant accountant
Jeanie Marcum ... clerk
Crystal McAlerney ... assistant production coordinator
Angela McDowell ... production assistant
Mike McKelvey ... set medic
Don McNeill ... main title
Boone Narr ... animal wrangler
Jared Nathanson ... set medic
Ali-Reza Nusrat ... production assistant
Chris Offutt ... executive story editor
Colby Oliver ... production assistant
Trish Pertschi ... assistant production coordinator
Judy Race ... production coordinator
Leif Reinstein ... talent lawyer
Elizabeth Reis ... production assistant
Megan Schmidt ... production assistant
Tracy Scott ... script supervisor (as Tracy L. Scott)
Jennifer Scurria ... craft service
Susan Slattery ... production accountant
Timothy Stormer ... production assistant
William Thompson ... personal trainer to nelsan ellis
Ryan Todd ... production assistant
Clayton Trussell ... production assistant
Shawn Weber ... animal trainer
Rachel Amanda Alterman ... production assistant (uncredited)

Music Department 

Gary Calamar ... music supervisor
Bruno Coon ... music editor
Alyson Vidoli ... music coordinator

Produced by 

Alan Ball ... executive producer
Brian Buckner ... co-executive producer
Bruce Dunn ... co-producer
Bill Johnson ... co-producer
Christina Jokanovich ... associate producer
Nancy Oliver ... supervising producer
Carol Dunn Trussell ... producer
Raelle Tucker ... co-producer
Alexander Woo ... producer

Production Design by 

Suzuki Ingerslev

Production Management 

Bill Johnson ... unit production manager
Luis Patiño ... post-production supervisor (as Luis M. Patino)

Set Decoration by 

Rusty Lipscomb

Sound Department 

John Benson ... supervising sound editor
Lawrence L. Commans ... boom operator (as Lawrence Commans)
Dave Davenport ... assistant sound editor
Joe Earle ... re-recording mixer
Mark Fay ... utility sound (as Mark W. Fay)
Don Givens ... foley mixer
Jeff Gunn ... foley artist
Nathan Hankins ... assistant sound editor
Tim Song Jones ... utility sound (as Tom Song Jones)
David Kirschner ... additional sound mixer
Jason Krane ... dialogue editor
Stuart Martin ... sound effects/foley editor
Elmo Ponsdomenech ... re-recording mixer
Roger V. Stevenson ... additional sound mixer (as Roger Stevenson)
Mark Weingarten ... sound mixer
Zane D. Bruce ... foley artist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Michael Gaspar ... special effects coordinator
Chris Nelson ... special effects foreman

Stunts 

Brian Patrick Collins ... stunts (as Brian Collins)
Phil Culotta ... stunts (as Phil Culotto)
Donna Evans ... stunts (as Donna Evans Merlo)
Leigh Hennessy ... stunts
Kevin Reid ... stunts
Audi Resendez ... stunt performer
Luci Romberg ... stunts (as Lucia Romberg)
Ben Scott ... stunt coordinator

Thanks 

Lori Johnson ... thanks

Transportation Department 

Cecil Barba ... driver
Scott Benson ... driver
Martin Coblenz ... driver
Max Delgado ... driver
Lee Everett ... driver
Leon Glavin ... driver (as Leon L. Glavin)
Dino Grossi ... driver (as Dino M. Grossi Jr.)
Mark L. Hendrix ... driver (as Mark Hendrix)
Mike Hutmacher ... driver
Maxwell R. Johnson ... driver
Hal Lary ... transportation coordinator
Lori Maxwell ... transportation dispatcher
Douglas Miller ... transportation captain (as Doug Miller)
Tom Neal ... driver
Gary Potter ... driver
Joe Richardson ... driver
Shaun Ryan ... transportation captain
Lenny Scaletta ... driver (as Len Scaletta)
Michael Shaw ... driver
Rick Suggett ... driver (as Rick Sugget)
Jim Sullivan ... driver
Raymond Van Holtan ... driver (as Ray Van Holten)
Gary Vermillion ... driver
Lana Vermillion ... driver
Jeff Woodward ... transportation co-captain
Sam Craytor ... honeywagon driver (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Barbara Genicoff ... visual effects producer
James Lima ... visual effects supervisor (as Jim Lima)
Jon Massey ... visual effects supervisor
Steven Meyer ... 2D supervisor (as Steve Meyer)
Andrew Orloff ... 3D supervisor
Levi Ahmu ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Elizabeth Alvarez ... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Kristen Branan ... head of production: Zoic Studios (uncredited)
Lane Jolly ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Eric McAvoy ... digital compositor (uncredited)
R. Matt Smith ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Tefft Smith ... digital artist (uncredited)
Sean Tompkins ... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Dave Zeevalk ... lead 3D artist: Zoic Studios (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page