5.1/10
27
0 user 1 critic

Liberation (2019)

Trailer
1:17 | Trailer
Based on real life events, the film is set in January 1949 and focuses around a group of soldiers involved in the final stages of the Battle of Pingjin

Writers:

Meng Li, Jianquan Shi
Reviews
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Yiwei Zhou ... Cai Xingfu
Wallace Chung ... Yao Zhe
Elane Zhong ... Mei Yan
Xun Wang ... Ma 'Ma Shen' Baoshu
Qiang Wang Qiang Wang ... Ge Guichen
Philip Keung ... Qian Zhuoqun
Audrey Duo Audrey Duo ... Yao Junlan
Mi Yang ... He Xiuping
Binlong Pan ... Wan San
Heng Fu Heng Fu ... Cao Chunsheng
Qilin Guo Qilin Guo ... Liao 'Er Mao' Feng
Terence Yin ... Li Bin
Ziqi Wei Ziqi Wei ... Xiao Wu Zi
Lutong Ji Lutong Ji ... Da Bao Ya
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Xiaoyang Chang Xiaoyang Chang ... Barkeeper
Learn more

More Like This 

Adoring (2019)
Drama | Family | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Star-studded holiday ensemble comedy about pets and their owners lives.

Director: Larry Yang
Stars: William Wai-Ting Chan, Wallace Chung, Yi Ding
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Equal parts personal essay, intense rumination, and playful satire, AT THE VIDEO STORE is an ode to the death (and life!) of the American Video Store.

Director: James Westby
Stars: Mari Ane Anderson, Marty Arno, Lance Bangs
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A profile of giraffe researcher Anne Dagg who, in 1956, became one of the first people to ever observe and report on animal behaviour.

Director: Alison Reid
Stars: Anne Innis Dagg, Tatiana Maslany, Victor Garber
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

When ocean explorer and filmmaker Mike deGruy dies unexpectedly in an accident, his wife returns to the edit room to make a film.

Director: Mimi Armstrong DeGruy
Stars: Gracie Atkins, Paul Atkins, David Attenborough
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

'Fateh' works as a RJ to earn money and fulfill his childhood dream of becoming a singer. From his huge fan following, he meets 'Meet' who falls in love with him. But as always this path is not so easy.

Directors: Aman Cheema, Shivtar Shiv
Stars: Robby Atwal, Ashwini Bhardwaj, Raj Dhaliwal
Ashfall (2019)
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Stagnant since 1903, at an elevation of 2,744 m, a volcano erupts on the mythical and majestic Baekdu Mountain.

Directors: Byung-seo Kim, Hae-jun Lee
Stars: Byung-hun Lee, Jung-woo Ha, Hye-jin Jeon
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Three young people have different ideas: one wants to say goodbye to single life, one wants to have a dissipated night before marriage, and one wants to set a firm footing in Beijing. Their frantic life looks almost like a comedy.

Directors: Lu Liu, Shen Zhou
Stars: Suxi Ren, Yuhan Wu, Xun Liu
Dream Round (2020)
Comedy | Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Joe Bona struggles in life after the death of his loving wife and two small children, who died in a car accident 15 years ago. Joe becomes inspired with a chance to play the dream round of his life.

Director: Dusty Dukatz
Stars: Michael Saquella, Richard Grieco, Heidi Kaplan
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.4/10 X  

Reality Queen. follows an heiress' quest to show the world she isn't just another "it" girl and pretentious celebutante, chronicled by renowned BBC journalist Diana Smeltmarlin.

Director: Steven Jay Bernheim
Stars: Julia Faye West, Denise Richards, Mike Tyson
Afterward (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  

Afterward delves into the secret wounds carried by victims as well as victimizers, through testimonies ranging from the horrifying to the hopeful.

Director: Ofra Bloch
Stars: Bassam Aramin, Ofra Bloch
S.W.A.T (2019)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

The story centers on the Chinese Special Police Unit, from their hard training to their first mission.

Director: Sheng Ding
Stars: Xiao-su Ling, Nailiang Jia, Gina Chen Jin
Happy New Year II (2019)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The story tells about a 35-year old woman who has been struggling in the city for over 10 years. She meets a younger woman who dreams of a life in the city and a 7-years younger colleague ... See full summary »

Director: Youlun Peng
Stars: Baihe Bai, Ju-Gang Bai, Yitian Hai

Photos

Edit

Storyline

Based on real life events, the film is set in January 1949 and focuses around a group of soldiers involved in the final stages of the Battle of Pingjin

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »

User Reviews

Videos

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

China

Language:

Chinese

Release Date:

10 January 2020 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Liberation See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$5,975,914
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed