8.1/10
33
0 user 1 critic

Big Ideas for a Small Planet 

Trailer
1:14 | Trailer
This documentary series focuses on important environmental topics and features interviews with forward-thinking designers discussing alternative ideas that could save the planet.
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



3   2   1   Unknown  
2009   2008   2007   Unknown  
1 win. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Biography | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Turning her back on her wealthy, established family, Diane Arbus falls in love with Lionel Sweeney, an enigmatic mentor who introduces Arbus to the marginalized people who help her become one of the most revered photographers of the twentieth century.

Director: Steven Shainberg
Stars: Nicole Kidman, Robert Downey Jr., Ty Burrell
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

2 girls wait outside a young actor's door and find out he's had them both as "only" girlfriend the last 10 months. They wait inside after breaking in. When Blake comes home he just can't stop lying but they stay.

Director: James Toback
Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Heather Graham, Natasha Gregson Wagner
Too Much Sun (1990)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

A multimillionaire, whose son and daughter are gay, leaves a will with one clause: His children will inherit his money only if at least one of them produces him a grandchild within a year of his death.

Director: Robert Downey Sr.
Stars: Allan Arbus, Robert Downey Jr., Howard Duff
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The movie is a coming-of-age drama about a boy growing up in Astoria, New York during the 1980s. As his friends end up dead, on drugs, or in prison. He comes to believe he has been saved from their fates by various so-called saints.

Director: Dito Montiel
Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Rosario Dawson, Shia LaBeouf
Chances Are (1989)
Comedy | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A reincarnated man unknowingly falls in love with his own daughter from his previous life. Once he realizes this, he tries to end their relationship before angels erase his memory.

Director: Emile Ardolino
Stars: Cybill Shepherd, Robert Downey Jr., Ryan O'Neal
In Dreams (1999)
Drama | Fantasy | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A suburban housewife learns that she has a dreamworld connection to a serial murderer, and must stop him from killing again.

Director: Neil Jordan
Stars: Annette Bening, Robert Downey Jr., Katie Sagona
Drama | Romance | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Friends for ten years, a group of twenty-somethings head for the ski slopes as guests of Ian's father. (Ian and dad are estranged because dad worked too many hours when Ian was a lad.) Dad ... See full summary »

Director: George Haas
Stars: Stephen Baldwin, Danny Nucci, George Newbern
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A womanizer meets his match when he falls for a woman in debt to the mafia.

Director: James Toback
Stars: Molly Ringwald, Robert Downey Jr., Dennis Hopper
Love & Distrust (Video 2010)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

Tale of the passions and perils of love in all its forms. Five unique short films that focus on the lives of a group of beautiful yet troubled twenty-somethings, this compilation explores ... See full summary »

Directors: Lorraine Bracco, Daisy Gili, and 4 more credits »
Stars: Robert Pattinson, Talulah Riley, David Burke
Only You (1994)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

As a teen, Faith was told that her destiny is a man named Damon Bradley. Years later - Faith is about to marry another man - a Damon Bradley calls to wish them all the best. Faith blows off the wedding and follows Damon to Italy.

Director: Norman Jewison
Stars: Marisa Tomei, Robert Downey Jr., Bonnie Hunt
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A college freshman returns to L.A. for the holidays at his ex-girlfriend's request, but discovers that his former best friend has an out-of-control drug habit.

Director: Marek Kanievska
Stars: Andrew McCarthy, Jami Gertz, Robert Downey Jr.
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Broadcast journalist Edward R. Murrow looks to bring down Senator Joseph McCarthy.

Director: George Clooney
Stars: David Strathairn, George Clooney, Patricia Clarkson
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Michael Mcdonough Michael Mcdonough ...  Himself 39 episodes, 2007-2009
Edit

Storyline

This documentary series focuses on important environmental topics and features interviews with forward-thinking designers discussing alternative ideas that could save the planet.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Innovators on the leading edge of a new green world.

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

17 April 2007 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Mala planeta, wielkie pomysly See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed