Poster

The Experiment ()


Reference View | Change View


26 men are chosen to participate in the roles of guards and prisoners in a psychological study that ultimately spirals out of control.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Travis
...
Barris
...
Chase
...
Nix
...
Benjy
...
Archaleta
...
Helweg
...
Bosch (as Lavell 'David Banner' Crump)
...
Oscar
...
Govenor
...
Bay
Rod Maiorano ...
Rex
...
Female Administrator
Jeanne Hopson ...
Gertrude
Jack Mishler ...
Henry (as Jack W. Mishler)
...
Inmate #1
Matt Harwell ...
Sandberg
Steve Mathews ...
Jack
Ronald Chvala ...
Charon
...
Veteran
...
Protester (as Matthew Duey)
Meg Merckens ...
Worker
Erin Kiernan ...
TV Reporter
William S.E. Coleman ...
Charles
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Brandon Adamson ...
Inmate (uncredited)
Jesse Bailey ...
Inmate (uncredited)
Chad Boardsen ...
Protester (uncredited)
Mikeal Burgin ...
Inmate (uncredited)
...
Waitress (uncredited)
...
Protestor (uncredited)
...
Guard (uncredited)
...
Inmate (uncredited)
Piet Paulusma ...
Weatherman hit by car (uncredited)
Mario Sciorrotta ...
Inmate (uncredited)
...
Haggard Man (uncredited)
...
Inmate (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Paul Scheuring ... (as Paul T. Scheuring)

Written by

Edit
Paul Scheuring ... (screenplay) (as Paul T. Scheuring)
 
Mario Giordano ... (novel "Black Box")
 
Mario Giordano ... (film "Das Experiment") and
Christoph Darnstädt ... (film "Das Experiment") and
Don Bohlinger ... (film "Das Experiment") and
Oliver Hirschbiegel ... (film "Das Experiment")

Produced by

Edit
Marty Adelstein ... producer
Cathy Allyn ... associate producer (as Cathy Beckerman)
Pierre Assouline ... supervising producer: India, Westeast Films
Alyssa Beckerman ... co-executive producer
Jared Beckerman ... co-executive producer
Matty Beckerman ... executive producer
Amanda Blue ... associate producer
Verenice Buerling ... associate producer
Marc Conrad ... executive producer
Anette Czagany ... associate producer
Justin DeBlase ... associate producer
Anthony Gudas ... associate producer
Bill Johnson ... producer
Huw G. Lewis ... co-executive producer (as Huw Leis)
Judith Lewis ... co-executive producer
John Michaels ... executive producer
Jeanette B. Milio ... producer (as Jeanette Buerling)
Maggie Monteith ... producer
Scott Nemes ... producer
Dawn Parouse ... producer
Norbert Preuss ... executive producer
Al-Saadi Qadhafi ... executive producer
Kevin Raymond ... associate producer
Joel Sadilek ... line producer
Paul Scheuring ... producer (as Paul T. Scheuring)
Jim Seibel ... executive producer
Dinesh Shenoy ... line producer: India
Tracee Stanley ... executive producer
Friedrich Wildfeuer ... executive producer (as Fritz Wildfeuer)
Stephen Hays ... executive producer (uncredited)

Music by

Edit
Graeme Revell

Cinematography by

Edit
Amy Vincent ... director of photography (as Amelia Vincent)

Film Editing by

Edit
Peter S. Elliot

Editorial Department

Edit
Susan Alexander ... digital intermediate production manager
Philip Beckner ... digital intermediate editor
Robin Buday ... conform assistant
Richard Conkling ... assistant editor
John Dietrick ... assistant editor
Matthew Javier ... final cut pro operator
Katrina Kane ... dailies coordinator (as Kat Kane)
Brian Rumrill ... editorial intern
Daniel Sessoms ... data dailies operator (as Dan Sessoms)
Nick Thurlow ... post-production consultant: Post Matters
Walter Volpatto ... digital intermediate artist
Jim J. Williams ... color timer (as Jim Williams)
Jonny Winograd ... assistant editor (as Jonathan A. Winograd)
Diego Alex Borghello ... additional colorist (uncredited)
Bill Schultz ... digital intermediate executive (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Ann Wilkinson ... (iowa casting)
Ronnie Yeskel

Production Design by

Edit
Gary Frutkoff

Art Direction by

Edit
Jeff Schoen

Set Decoration by

Edit
Barbara Cassel

Costume Design by

Edit
Yasmine Abraham

Makeup Department

Edit
Shelly Banks ... key makeup artist
Roxy D'Alonzo ... makeup artist
Gina M. Diaz ... additional hair stylist
Lindsay Donald ... additional makeup artist: New Mexico
Paul Anthony Morris ... hair department head (as Paul; Anthony Morris)
Andrea Politte ... key hair stylist
Yasmin Rogers ... makeup artist: India
Franci Sciorrotta ... hair stylist
Mike Smithson ... makeup department head
Rick Stratton ... tattoo transfers
Natasha Ladek ... wig maker: Forest Whitaker (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
David Gaines ... post-production supervisor
Nand Lal ... production manager: India
Jeanine Rohn ... director of production: CJP
Haley Sweet ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Vivekanand Ahuja ... first assistant director: India
Carey Field ... additional second second assistant director
Rakesh E. Nair ... second assistant director: India (as Rakesh Nair)
Meredith Nunnikhoven ... additional second second assistant director
David Paige ... second second assistant director
Jon Recher ... second assistant director (as Johnny Recher)
Joseph Suarez ... first assistant director
J.J. Perry ... second unit director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Kent Abbott ... propmaker
Gregory Anderson ... propmaker foreman
Ryan Anderson ... on-set construction
Peter Bankins ... property master
Alan Broadbent ... painter foreman
Nick Ciarimboli ... property master assistant
Jerry L. Coy ... propmaker
Edward M. Devine ... propmaker
Jeff Foust ... propmaker
Malcolm Greeley ... carpenter foreman (as Malcolm Greely)
Gary Guttenfelder ... propmaker
Bill Hamilton ... painter
Anna Jones ... art department coordinator
Andrej Kostic ... storyboard artist
Gabriel Lueders ... painter
Jon Marshall ... painter
A. Russell McGlothlen ... set dresser (as A. Russell McGlothen)
Colin McGreal ... storyboard artist
Ryan McNerney ... set decorator intern
Andrea Metzler ... props assistant
Connie Middleton ... buyer
Richard A. Orona ... propmaker
Troy Osman ... construction coordinator
Zachary Osman ... labor foreman
Ahna Packard ... set designer
Aaron Page ... carpenter
Jason Pirtle ... set decorator gang boss
Sabin Portillo ... swing gang
Patrick J. Quinn ... painter
Vince Rubino ... propmaker
John H. Schulz ... lead scenic
Brian J. Simpson ... set dresser (as Brian Simpson)
Paul Steffensen ... propmaker
Ryan Tallant ... set dresser
Jeffrey A. Thompson ... painter
Richard Van Del ... painter
Rob Walstead ... lead man
Mark Wojahn ... on-set dresser (as Mark E. Wojhan)
Rachel Yancey ... prop intern
Kelly Hemenway ... lead graphic designer (uncredited)
Erika Hood ... swing art (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Michael J. Anastasi ... sound effects editor
Michael Baird ... supervising sound editor
Tom Beougher ... sound utility (as Thomas L. Beougher)
Dhyana Carlton-Tims ... supervising adr editor / supervising dialogue editor
Megan Casper ... utility sound
Robert Dehn ... sound studio manager
Jason Gaya ... adr mixer (as Jason 'Frenchie' Gaya)
Jerry Gilbert ... additional sound mixing and deliveries: Post Matters
Corey J. Grasso ... adr mixer (as Corey Grasso)
Angela Hemingway ... additional dialogue editor
Steven Iba ... assistant sound editor
Jason Johnston ... boom operator
Richard Kitting ... re-recording mixer
Gus Koven ... sound designer
Bobby Martinez ... foley mixer
Steve Mathews ... additional adr recordist: Des Moines, Radio Gaeage
Zach Michaelis ... foley artist
Eric Milano ... adr recordist: New York, Gigantic Studios
Jonathan Pendergrass ... foley editor
Scott D. Smith ... sound mixer
John St. Denis ... additional adr recordist: Atlanta, Doppler Studios
Subbu Subramanian ... sound engineer: India
Andres Velasquez ... sound editor
Jonathan Wales ... re-recording mixer
Tom Ware ... additional adr recordist: Omaha, Ware House Productions
Shayna Brown ... additional adr recordist: Austin, Tequila Mockingbird (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
William Catania ... special effects foreman
J. Patrick Coll ... special effects technician (as James Patrick Coll)
Ken Gorrell ... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by

Edit
Richard Kratt ... lead compositor: 11: 11 Mediaworks
Julie Landholt ... graphics: wnd title (as J. Kathryn Landholt)
Tom Martinez Jr. ... digital artist: 11: 11 Mediaworks (as Thomas Martinez Jr.)
Roger Nall ... creative director: 11: 11 Mediaworks
Rene Simen ... visual effects artist: Fotokem Digital Film Services
D.J. Shea ... compositor (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Brandon Adamson ... stunts: Inmates
Rory Markham ... stunts: Guard
Kyle McElroy ... stunt double: Travis
J.J. Perry ... action coordinator (as Jordan 'JJ' Perry)
Vernon Roddy ... stunt double: Barris
Von L. Roddy ... stunt double
Mario Sciorrotta ... stunts: Inmates
Mike Smith ... stunt coordinator
Matt Zonona ... stunts: Guard

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Kent Abbott ... grip
Frank Anderson ... electrician
Arif Baqai ... steadicam assistant: India
George Benedict ... electrician (as George R. Benedict)
Jim Bridges ... still photographer (as James William Bridges II)
Steven Cadman ... grip
Adam Carney ... additional second assistant camera
Robert Cates ... key rigging grip
Anil Chandel ... key gaffer: India
J. Patrick Coll ... electrician
Doug Cowden ... key grip (as Doug L. Cowden)
Paul DeMarte ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
K. Babu Rao Dora ... first assistant camera: India
Stephanie Dufford ... additional second assistant camera: "b" camera
Ben Easter ... additional still photographer
Dustin 'Dusty' Farrow ... electrician
Steve Faust ... dolly grip
Jamie Felz ... first assistant camera
G. Thomas Ferguson ... dolly grip: "b" camera (as G. Thomas Furgerson)
Matt Goetz ... digital imaging technician (as Matthew Goetz)
Jeffrey Greeley ... camera operator: "a" camera
Mark Hadland ... best boy electric (as Mark D. Hadland)
Brian Harvey ... grip
Matthew Haskins ... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Matt Haskins)
Kim Heath ... grip
Dick Heuer ... generator operator (as Richard Heuer)
Charles S. Hodes ... still photographer (as Chuck Hodes)
Beck Hoehn ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
John Hudecek ... dolly grip: "a" camera
Kamal ... electrician: India
Edde Kane ... additional camera assistant
Kuldeep ... electrician: India
Rick Lacoste ... electrician (as Edward 'Rick' Lacoste)
Craig Ladwig ... dolly grip
Lokesh ... jimmy jib operator: India
Mark Martens ... grip
Mayank ... grip: India
Garrett Miller ... grip
Richard Moriarty ... digital imaging technician
Mukesh ... lights attendant: India
Daniel Nichols ... camera operator: "b" camera
William R. Nielsen Jr. ... steadicam operator (as William R. Nilsen)
Curtis Nixt ... grip
Vijay Pawaskar ... grip: India (as Vijay)
Christopher Peck ... camera production assistant
Rick Pilcher ... electrician (as Rick A. Pilcher)
James Piper ... grip
Kent Pope ... video playback assist (as E. Kent Pope)
Prabhakar ... lights attendant: India
Christopher Prampin ... gaffer
G. Rambabu ... second assistant camera: India
Chris Rhodes ... grip
Walter Royle ... best boy grip
Tim Ryan ... set lighting technician
Roycee Schlotzhauer ... dolly grip
Vikram Shrivastava ... director of photography: India
Ravinder Singh ... gaffer: India
B.K. Sivan ... steadicam operator: India
Jeffery W. Smith ... best boy rigging grip (as Jeff W. Smith)
Santosh Srinivas ... assistant camera: India (as S. Srinivas)
D. Sundar ... assistant camera: India
Scott R. Todd ... rigging gaffer (as Scott Todd)
Jeff Togno ... electrician (as Jeffrey S. Togno)
Veeru ... grip: India
Hootly Weedn ... set lighting technician
Daniel Nichols ... director of photography: splinter unit (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Elizabeth Ballstadt ... extras casting assistant (as Elisabeth A. Ballstadt)
Bill Marinella ... extras casting
Robert James Monk ... casting assistant (as Robet Monk)
Josh Skipworth ... casting intern
Ann Wilkinson ... casting: Iowa
Joe Cappelletti ... adr voice casting (uncredited)
Candido Cornejo Jr. ... casting intern (uncredited)
Megan Fleming ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Sabir Ali ... costume supervisor: India
Traci Feuerbach ... costumer
Jill Frank ... costume intern (as S. Jill Frank)
Jo Rosen ... key costumer

Location Management

Edit
John Busbee ... location scout
Gabriel Coco ... location assistant
Phil Merker ... assistant location manager
Patrick Muldoon ... location manager (as Patrick J. Muldoon)
Kent Newman ... location scout

Music Department

Edit
The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra ... musicians: orchestra
Mark Curry ... music scoring mixer
Boris Elkis ... music programmer
James Fitzpatrick ... orchestra contractor: Tadlow Music
Jan Holzner ... music score recordist: Smecky Studios
Brendon Mendoza ... music supervisor
Miriam Nemcová ... orchestra conductor (as Miriam Memcova)
Ashley Revell ... music editor
Robert Revell ... music programmer
Andrew Ross ... music consultant

Transportation Department

Edit
Pradeep Agarwal ... transportation: Varanasi, India
Charles Beck ... driver: van #2
John Deland ... driver: van #1
Ron Guichard ... driver (as Ronald Guichard)
Charlie Hamilton ... driver: fuel truck (as Charly Hamilton)
Frank Killen ... transportation captain (as Frank E. Killen)
Jesse Killen ... driver: electric truck
James R. Maurer ... driver
John McLaughlin ... transportation coordinator (as John H/ McLaughlin)
Terry Miller ... driver: 2 room production trailer
Jesse Montes ... driver: van #3
Jerry Morrison ... driver: camera 5-ton
Richard Munoz ... driver: honey wagon
Sanjay Pahwa ... transportation: New Delhi, India
Brian Sanders ... driver: set decoration truck
Scott Schram ... transportation co-captain
Kevin Sieve ... driver: prop truck
Jonathan Wensel ... driver: hair/makeup/costume truck (as Jon Wensel)
Clarence J. Zingg ... driver: Grip truck (as Clarence Zingg)

Other crew

Edit
Cindy Anderson ... animal trainer
Elizabeth Ballstadt ... production secretary (as Elizabeth A. Ballstadt)
Jo Barnett ... production accountant
Alexandra Beem ... set intern
Mark Behar ... corrections facility and jail advisor
Jackie Bissley ... unit publicist
Vivek Bodade ... office assistant: Mumbai, India
Mathias Braun ... legal services: German (as Matthias Braun)
Melinda Burns ... assistant: Joel Sadlek
Joe Cappelletti ... adr voice
Sandra Christian ... production liaison
June Christopher ... adr voice
Bulinda Coates ... production insurance: United Group
Rita Dawan ... office coordinator: Mumbai, India
Greg Ellis ... adr voice
Laura J. Fox ... first assistant accountant (as Laura Fox)
Elisa Gabrielli ... adr voice
Dina Gachman ... development executive: Inferno
Casey Gradisching ... production assistant
P.J. Haines ... caterer / chef
David W. Hamilton ... production insurance: Front Row Insurance Brokers
Kent Hamilton ... insurance: Truman Van Dyke
Darron Haygood ... production office intern
Kurtis Heithoff ... stand-in: Benjy
Mark Herrera ... medic coordinator
David Huntoon ... medic
Amit Kaur ... assistant: actors, India
Andrew Kennedy ... key set production assistant
Robb Klein ... legal services: Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton, Magnet
Adam J. Korn ... production financing: Comerica Entertainment Group
Susan M. Krejci ... craft service
Ramesh Lal ... extras coordinator: Varanasi, India
Walter L. Lang ... adr voice
Josh Larsen ... set intern
Tanya Leal Soto ... assistant: Mr. Whitaker
Yuri Lowenthal ... adr voice
Darcy Lueking Bahensky ... set intern (as Darcy Lueking)
Jay Lynch ... production assistant
Sean Lynn ... chef (as Sean J. Lynn)
Andrew Mann ... production executive: Inferno
Mitch Marcus ... epk
Jason Mason ... medic
Katherine K. McClure ... legal services: Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton, Magnet (as Katherine McClure)
Lisa McNeil ... script supervisor
Bryan Meyers ... first assistant accountant
Michael Miles ... stand-in: Barris
Ian Miller ... production assistant
Mandi Morgan ... medic
Ellen Mostrom ... accounting clerk
Bru Muller ... adr voice
Shah Nawaz ... security: India
Jonathan Nichols ... adr voice
Karl Nickoley ... assistant to executive producer john michaels
Patrick Oldani ... stand-in: Travis
Margaret J. Orlando ... assistant production coordinator
Rosemary Orlando ... production coordinator (as Rosemary A. Orlando)
Taylor Owens ... office production assistant
Parveen ... security: India
Griffin Pocock ... assistant: Mr. Brody
Christy Pokarney ... business affairs: Magnet (as Christy L. Pokarney)
Jake Rademacher ... adr voice
Giri Raj ... extras coordinator: Vindhyanchal, India
Erica Rice ... production assistant
Al Rodrigo ... adr voice
Valerie Rodriguez ... deliveries coordinator: Post Matters
Brooke Satrazemis ... additional script supervisor
Randall Simpson ... production office assistant
Jagdish Singh ... travel coordinator: India
Meena Singh ... assistant: Paul Schuering
Ranvir Singh ... production accountant: India
Aaron R. Smith ... production assistant (as Aron Smith)
Janelle Smith ... craft service assistant (as Janelle K. Smith)
Jeremy Ray Smolik ... utility stand-in (as Jeremy Smolik)
Cassandra Sokol ... stand-in: Bay
Shari Sontag ... production accountant
Matthew Spain ... assistant: Jeanette Buerling
Anne Stimac ... product placement and production resources
Philip J. Strina ... business affairs: Inferno
Nicole Tiernan ... production assistant
Stan Umamoto ... payroll accountant
Jared Underwood ... production financing: Comerica Entertainment Group (as Jared D. Underwood)
Jeremy Wabiszczewicz ... title designer: main title sequence
Emily Wofford ... set intern
Mitch Yankowitz ... epk
Jason Zilk ... medic (as Json Zilk)
Pamela Jones ... post-production accountant (uncredited)
Jarrod Murray ... development executive: Adelstein Productions (uncredited)
Donald Revolinski ... production assistant (uncredited)
Mark Van Horne ... laboratory contact (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Deb Cosgrove ... special thanks
Ed Devlin ... the producers wish to thank
Henry Enzo ... special dedication
Emmanuel Girod ... the producers wish to thank
Michael Glazebrook ... special thanks
Arnaud Lannic ... the producers wish to thank
Melissa Speardon ... the producers wish to thank
Angie Storke ... special thanks
Bernie Van Til ... the producers wish to thank

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Taglines Everyone has a breaking point See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • El experimento (Spain)
  • A kísérlet (Hungary)
  • A Experiência (Portugal)
  • El experimento (Argentina)
  • El experimento de Stanford (Mexico)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 96 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $21,800,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia This movie is a remake of a movie based on a book that was inspired by the real-life Stanford prison experiment. The experiment at Stanford ended early as both the guards and prisoners took their respective roles too seriously. The experiment will never be redone because, although it was deemed ethical at the time under the later-amended rules of the American Psychiatric Association, any research done must not physically or mentally harm the participants. See more »
Goofs In the scene near the end, where Travis is beating up Barris, Travis had recently grabbed the blade of the knife when Barris tried to stab him. His hand was shown to be very bloody. However, when the red light and the alarm went on and Travis raised his hands to his head, his hand was completely clean and unharmed. See more »
Movie Connections References Red Dawn (1984). See more »
Soundtracks You're the Only One For Me See more »
Quotes Archaleta: Justice is what keeps us safe as a society. Ordered law.
Travis: Justice is what starts wars. And eye for and eye for an eye. It takes a turning of the cheek for this species to evolve.
Archaleta: Ah, so you're the one who knows what it's going to take for this society to evolve.
Travis: I'm just regurgitating what people have been saying for a long time.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed