Edit
"Lost" The Beginning of the End (TV Episode 2008) Poster

(TV Series)

(2008)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jack Bender

Writing Credits  

Jeffrey Lieber ... (created by) and
J.J. Abrams ... (created by) &
Damon Lindelof ... (created by)
 
Damon Lindelof ... (written by) &
Carlton Cuse ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

Naveen Andrews ... Sayid Jarrah
Henry Ian Cusick ... Desmond Hume
Jeremy Davies ... Dr. Daniel Faraday
Emilie de Ravin ... Claire Littleton
Michael Emerson ... Ben Linus
Matthew Fox ... Dr. Jack Shephard
Jorge Garcia ... Hugo 'Hurley' Reyes
Josh Holloway ... James 'Sawyer' Ford
Daniel Dae Kim ... Jin-Soo Kwon
Yunjin Kim ... Sun-Hwa Kwon
Ken Leung ... Miles Straume (credit only)
Evangeline Lilly ... Kate Austen
Rebecca Mader ... Dr. Charlotte Lewis (credit only)
Elizabeth Mitchell ... Dr. Juliet Burke
Dominic Monaghan ... Charlie Pace
Terry O'Quinn ... John Locke
Harold Perrineau ... Michael Dawson (credit only)
Sam Anderson ... Bernard Nadler
Blake Bashoff ... Karl Martin
L. Scott Caldwell ... Rose Nadler
Michael Cudlitz ... Detective Mike 'Big Mike' Walton
Mira Furlan ... Danielle Rousseau
Tania Raymonde ... Alex Rousseau
Lance Reddick ... Matthew Abaddon
Fisher Stevens ... George Minkowski (voice)
John Terry ... Dr. Christian Shephard
Marsha Thomason ... Naomi Dorrit
Billy Ray Gallion Billy Ray Gallion ... Randy
Steven Neumeier Steven Neumeier ... Lewis
Grisel Toledo ... Nurse
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Madison ... Vincent the Dog (uncredited)
Brian Sherwin Brian Sherwin ... Insane Asylum Attendant (uncredited)
Matthew Thompson ... Customer (uncredited)

Produced by 

J.J. Abrams ... executive producer
Jack Bender ... executive producer
Bryan Burk ... executive producer
Patricia Churchill ... producer (as Pat Churchill)
Carlton Cuse ... executive producer
Ra'uf Glasgow ... producer
Drew Goddard ... co-executive producer
Jean Higgins ... co-executive producer
Adam Horowitz ... co-executive producer
Edward Kitsis ... co-executive producer
Damon Lindelof ... executive producer
Elizabeth Sarnoff ... supervising producer
Richard Peter Schroer ... co-producer
Samantha Thomas ... co-producer
Brian K. Vaughan ... co-producer
Stephen Williams ... co-executive producer
Kaleen Yamase ... associate producer

Music by 

Michael Giacchino

Cinematography by 

John S. Bartley ... director of photography (as John Bartley)

Film Editing by 

Stephen Semel

Casting By 

Veronica Collins Rooney
April Webster

Production Design by 

James William Newport ... (as James Newport)

Art Direction by 

Tim Beach
Scott Meehan

Set Decoration by 

Carol Bayne Kelley ... (as Carol Kelley)

Costume Design by 

Roland Sanchez

Makeup Department 

Chantal Boom'la ... makeup artist
Emily Katz ... department head makeup artist
Steve LaPorte ... makeup department supervisor
Doreen F. Schultz ... department head hair stylist
Lotus Seki ... assistant hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Patricia Churchill ... unit production manager (as Pat Churchill)
Brenda K. Kyle ... executive in charge of production
Amanda Lencioni Barnett ... post-production supervisor (as Amanda Lencioni)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Carla Bowen ... second assistant director
Richard Peter Schroer ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Troy Arakaki ... greens foreman
Chris Barnes ... lead painter
Michelle Coleman ... art department coordinator
Brian Costa ... assistant property master
Tim Dingle ... paint gang boss
Justin Fischer ... set dresser
Walter Fowler ... props
Derrick Kaupiko ... set dressing gang boss
Robert Scott Kyker ... property master (as Rob Kyker)
Russell Maki ... lead man
John Marano ... set dresser
Shanna Norton ... set dressing buyer
James Van Houten ... lead sculptor
Ronn Wong ... set dresser
Don Bracken ... assistant property master (uncredited)
Michael Crowe ... construction coordinator (uncredited)
Alyce Fahsholtz ... painter (uncredited)
Everett A. Galisa ... buyer (uncredited)
Sean Hallock ... set dresser (uncredited)
Craig K. Lewis ... set decorations shopper/buyer (uncredited)
Gary Nakano ... graphic designer (uncredited)
J. Nick Porreca ... construction auditor (uncredited)
Hugo Santiago ... set designer (uncredited)
Liloa Wong ... lead greensman (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Robert J. Anderson Jr. ... production sound mixer (as Robert Anderson)
Thomas DeGorter ... supervising sound editor (as Thomas E. DeGorter)
Klair Ethridge ... boom operator
Tony Hugar ... adr mixer (2004-2010)
Maciek Malish ... dialogue editor
Mark McBryde ... additional foley
Cynthia Merrill ... foley artist (uncredited)
Michael C. Moore ... sound mixer
Frank Morrone ... re-recording mixer
Terry O'Bright ... re-recording mixer
David Pattee ... boom operator
Geordy Sincavage ... foley mixer
Scott Weber ... re-recording mixer
James Bailey ... foley artist (uncredited)
Paula Fairfield ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Colin Moran ... spanish dubbing mixer (uncredited)
Carla Murray ... sound effects editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Archie Ahuna ... special effects supervisor (as Archie K. Ahuna)

Visual Effects by 

Davy Nethercutt ... digital compositor
Mitch Suskin ... visual effects supervisor
Jason Bond ... rotoscope artist: Eden Fx (uncredited)
Eric Haas ... digital effects artist: EdenFX (uncredited)
Eric Hance ... cg lead/compositor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Buddy Joe Hooker ... stunt coordinator
Jake Kilfoyle ... stunt double
Michael Trisler ... stunt coordinator
Corinne Van Ryck de Groot ... stunt performer
Darin Fujimori ... stunts (uncredited)
Thom Williams ... stunt double: Jorge Garcia (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Stephen Bacquet ... first electric
Robert 'Soup' Campbell ... lighting technician (as Robert 'Boceno' Campbell)
Mark Kalaugher ... chief lighting technician (as Mark 'Kiwi' Kalaugher)
Kevin Kersting ... best boy rigging grip
Tommy Lohmann ... camera operator
Jason Marvel ... BTS/EPK (2004-2010)
Allen Mozo ... electrician (as Alan Mozo)
Keala Nakanelua ... rigging grip: key/best boy
Tuiaana Scanlan ... grip
Mike Schwake ... key grip (as Michael Schwake)
Eric Tramp ... camera operator
Casey Alicino ... dolly grip (uncredited)
Bill Draheim ... grip (uncredited)
Glenn Grimes ... dolly grip (uncredited)
Craig Hoffmann ... grip (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Margaret Doversola ... casting: Hawaii
Farrah West ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Anthony J. Scarano ... costume supervisor (as Anthony Scarano)
Aaron Millsap ... set costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Jonathan Goldberg ... post-production coordinator
Wayne Hampton ... colorist
Lance Stubblefield ... assistant editor
Marc Wielage ... digital colorist
Adam Lambert ... post-production assistant (Season 3 and 4) (uncredited)

Location Management 

Jim Triplett ... location manager

Music Department 

Alex Levy ... music editor
Norman Ludwin ... musician (bass)
Bryan Pezzone ... musician: piano
Frank Macchia ... music preparation (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Richard Groder ... driver
Bruce Hauer ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Concepcion Alicino-Saucedo ... production staff (as Concepcion Saucedo)
Al Alvarez ... production staff
Russell Blanchard ... production assistant
Patrick Byrne ... production assistant
Julie Carlson ... production staff
Charlie Carr ... production assistant
Tiffany Cheng ... production assistant
Kimberly Choi ... second assistant accountant (2007-2008)
Erin Felentzer ... Publicist
Diane Frauenholz ... script supervisor
Daryl Gilmore ... production assistant
John T. Haun ... production accountant
Richard Raymond Harry Herbeck ... writer's assistant (as Rich Herbeck)
Lisa Higuchi ... production assistant
Meredith Humbracht ... production coordinator
John Kairis ... production staff
Norman Kali ... production staff
Christina M. Kim ... executive story editor
Kyle Otto ... production assistant
Stockton David Porter ... production assistant
William 'Chico' Powell ... production staff
Allan Rafael ... set production assistant
Wally Sweeterman ... production staff
Keoki Tavares ... production assistant
Justin Tolley ... production staff
Farrah West ... production staff
Phill Zagajewski ... creative director
Serena Rios Flores ... assistant production coordinator (uncredited)
Andrea Gruber ... international publicist (uncredited)
Nicole Nakamoto ... second assistant accountant (uncredited)
Dane Story ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Charles A. Tamburro ... helicopter pilot (uncredited)
Charlize Toratani ... intern (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed