8.1/10
48

Murphy (2007)

A Guy Named Murphy (original title)
After a colleague back-stabs him and gets him fired, lawyer Ed Murphy finds a unique way to get his revenge.

Director:

Alex Ranarivelo
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

"Knuckle Draggers" takes a realistic, but comic look at how the behaviors of men and women have evolved very little since the caveman times. When Ethan, the needy nice guy, is dumped by his... See full summary »

Director: Alex Ranarivelo
Stars: Ross McCall, Paul J. Alessi, Amie Barsky
Morphin(e) (2005)
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A man wakes up in a hospital after a car accident. As he goes in and out of consciousness, he thinks he sees a nurse euthanize the patient next to him. When he tells the doctors what happened, no one believes him.

Director: Alex Ranarivelo
Stars: Paul J. Alessi, Amie Barsky, Gary Weeks
Central Booking (TV Movie 2005)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

An insider's look at the very dangerous life of the Officers of the San Diego Central Detention Facility as they deal with inmates and personal issues.

Director: Alex Ranarivelo
Stars: Paul J. Alessi, James Baker, Amie Barsky
Born to Race (Video 2011)
Action | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Born To Race is the story of Danny Krueger, a rebellious young street racer on a collision course with trouble. After an accident at an illegal street race, he is sent to a small town to ... See full summary »

Director: Alex Ranarivelo
Stars: Joseph Cross, John Pyper-Ferguson, Brando Eaton
Short | Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

A robed figure approaches. A Jedi knight appears behind her, then attacks. The duel commences.

Director: Todd Sandler
Stars: Paul J. Alessi, Charlotte Keir
TLC: Waterfalls (Video 1995)
Short | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

TLC performs in the music video "Waterfalls" from the album "CrazySexyCool" recorded for LaFace Records and Arista Records. The video begins with the group rising out of the water and ... See full summary »

Director: F. Gary Gray
Stars: TLC, Paul J. Alessi, Gabrielle Bradford
What Should You Do? (TV Series 2003)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Hosted by Leeza Gibbons, the program recreates real-life stories of life-threatening or emergency situations and dilemmas.

Stars: Gary Fredo, Hosea Chanchez, Sammy Sheik
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

This hilarious & dramatic feature is a crazy 'slice of life' ride through the stereotypical lives of 20 somethings trying to make it in Los Angeles. The quirky wanna be film director trying... See full summary »

Director: Richard Lowry
Stars: Paul J. Alessi, Cutter Garcia, Richard Lowry
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Gary Weeks ... Ed Murphy
Paul J. Alessi ... Vito
Brandon Ray Olive ... Brad Stein (as Brandon Olive)
James D. Owens ... Roberts
Thomas Alan Beckett Thomas Alan Beckett ... Schmidt
Amie Barsky ... Sheila
Mark Rickard ... Witness
Steven Komito ... Security Guard
Edit

Storyline

After a colleague back-stabs him and gets him fired, lawyer Ed Murphy finds a unique way to get his revenge.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short | Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

21 April 2007 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Murphy See more »

Filming Locations:

Los Angeles, California, USA

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Featured in the April 1st, 2009 episode of The World's Funniest Moments (2008). See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed