Edit
Dark Floors (2008) Poster

(2008)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Pete Riski
Alan Smithee

Writing Credits  

Pekka Lehtosaari ... (written by)
 
Mr. Lordi ... (the story is based on an original idea by) &
Pete Riski ... (the story is based on an original idea by)
 
Howard Brodsky ... (adaptation)
 
Aretta Vähälä ... (translation: English) and
Mika Karttunen ... (translation: English)
 
Harri Virtanen ... (dramaturge)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

William Hope ... Jon
Leon Herbert ... Rick
Ronald Pickup ... Tobias
Philip Bretherton ... Walter
Noah Huntley ... Ben
Dominique McElligott ... Emily
Skye Bennett ... Sarah
Mr. Lordi ... Lead Monster
Kita ... Monster
Amen Amen ... Monster
Ox ... Monster
Awa Awa ... Monster
Jussi Haukkamaa Jussi Haukkamaa ... Family on 8th Floor
Hilla Haukkamaa Hilla Haukkamaa ... Family on 8th Floor
Hugo Haukkamaa Hugo Haukkamaa ... Family on 8th Floor
Johanna Jalas Johanna Jalas ... Family on 8th Floor
Jetta Eklöf Jetta Eklöf ... Family #2
Joel Strömfors Joel Strömfors ... Family #2
Emmi Liulia Emmi Liulia ... Family #2
Jonna Kinnunen Jonna Kinnunen ... Expecting Wife
Jani Halonen Jani Halonen ... Expecting Couple
Jarmo Korteniemi Jarmo Korteniemi ... Doctor
Minna Kuusisto Minna Kuusisto ... Doctor
Niko Männikkö Niko Männikkö ... Doctor / Zombie in Morgue
Jari Sarja Jari Sarja ... Doctor
Jarmo Saurio Jarmo Saurio ... Doctor
Laura Faarinen Laura Faarinen ... Nurse
Anniina Keiskander Anniina Keiskander ... Nurse
Mitta Keskittalo Mitta Keskittalo ... Nurse
Mari Liimatainen Mari Liimatainen ... Nurse
Milla Suoraniemi Milla Suoraniemi ... Nurse
Armi Tenkula Armi Tenkula ... Nurse
Hannu Tihinen Hannu Tihinen ... Nurse
Teemu Tuohimaa Teemu Tuohimaa ... Nurse
Mikael Gustafsson Mikael Gustafsson ... Patient
Juha Helminen Juha Helminen ... Patient
Elina Korhonen Elina Korhonen ... Visitor
Linda Kuha Linda Kuha ... Visitor
Maija Laiho Maija Laiho ... Patient
Katri Liimatainen Katri Liimatainen ... Visitor
Jari Meistamo Jari Meistamo ... Patient
Tuomas Merilä Tuomas Merilä ... Patient
Kari Meriläinen Kari Meriläinen ... Visitor
Antti Tuomaala Antti Tuomaala ... Patient
Ilekka Ylittie Ilekka Ylittie ... Visitor / Zombies' Hands
Sami Vainkainen Sami Vainkainen ... Corpse in Minor Operating Room / Zombie in Morgue
Hanne Saarikoski Hanne Saarikoski ... Corpse in Minor Operating Room
Iiris Mikkonen Iiris Mikkonen ... Corpse in Minor Operating Room / Corpse in 2nd Floor Operation Room
Kimmo Hietala Kimmo Hietala ... Corpse in Minor Operating Room
Antti Ahokoivu Antti Ahokoivu ... Corpse on 3rd Floor
Mikko Heikura Mikko Heikura ... Corpse on 3rd Floor
Jukka Koskinen Jukka Koskinen ... Corpse on 3rd Floor
Kersti Kirjalainen Kersti Kirjalainen ... Corpse on 3rd Floor
Kati Köykka Kati Köykka ... Corpse on 3rd Floor / Zombie in Morgue Hallway / Zombies' Hands
Jari Niskanen Jari Niskanen ... Corpse on 3rd Floor / Zombies' Hands
Leila Soikkonen Leila Soikkonen ... Corpse on 3rd Floor / Nurse at Information Desk / Dead Person at Information Desk
Mikko Strommer Mikko Strommer ... Corpse on 3rd Floor
Petri Thlikainen Petri Thlikainen ... Corpse on 3rd Floor
Sami Vasanen Sami Vasanen ... Corpse on 3rd Floor
Maija Lahio Maija Lahio ... Corpse in 2nd Floor Operation Room
Paivi Kangasniemi Paivi Kangasniemi ... Corpse in 2nd Floor Operation Room
Eero Suorsa Eero Suorsa ... Corpse in 2nd Floor Operation Room
Eveliina Haataja Eveliina Haataja ... Corpse in 2nd Floor Operation Room
Sami Vantti Sami Vantti ... Corpse in 2nd Floor Operation Room
Antti Napankangas Antti Napankangas ... Corpse in 2nd Floor Operation Room
Jussi Hakkila Jussi Hakkila ... Corpse in 2nd Floor Hallways / Person in Information Desk Room / Zombie in Morgue
Ulla Hämeenaho Ulla Hämeenaho ... Corpse in 2nd Floor Hallway / Zombie's Hands
Tiina Jakunen Tiina Jakunen ... Corpse in 2nd Floor Hallways
Salla Juntunen Salla Juntunen ... Corpse in 2nd Floor Hallways
Mari Kurkimaki Mari Kurkimaki ... Corpse in 2nd Floor Hallways
Kati Kurkimaki Kati Kurkimaki ... Corpse in 2nd Floor Hallways
Heidi Kaariala Heidi Kaariala ... Corpse in 2nd Floor Hallways
Jari K. Leinonen Jari K. Leinonen ... Corpse in 2nd Floor Hallways
Hilla Moilanen Hilla Moilanen ... Corpse in 2nd Floor Hallways
Tuukka Myllymaki Tuukka Myllymaki ... Corpse in 2nd Floor Hallways
Jaana Vahtola Jaana Vahtola ... Corpse in 2nd Floor Hallways
Juha Virranniemi Juha Virranniemi ... Corpse in 2nd Floor Hallways
Sami Vaisanen Sami Vaisanen ... Corpse in 2nd Floor Hallways
Ilkka Ylitie Ilkka Ylitie ... Corpse in 2nd Floor Hallways
Marika Lamberg Marika Lamberg ... Nurse at Information Desk
Asko Aho Asko Aho ... Person in Information Desk Room / Dead Person at Information Desk
Matti Harju Matti Harju ... Person in Information Desk Room / Corpse in Maintenance Tunnel / Zombie in Morgue Hallway
Aki Kontio Aki Kontio ... Person in Information Desk Room
Harri Makela Harri Makela ... Person in Information Desk Room / Dead Person at Information Desk
Juhana Pirnes Juhana Pirnes ... Person in Information Desk Room
Ari Pullianen Ari Pullianen ... Person in Information Desk Room
Lauri Sallamo Lauri Sallamo ... Person in Information Desk Room
Kaisa Vainio Kaisa Vainio ... People in Information Desk Room
Elina Vammavaara Elina Vammavaara ... Person in Information Desk Room / Dead Person at Information Desk
Altti Vetlainen Altti Vetlainen ... Person in Information Desk Room
Paivi Komulainen-Vuoti Paivi Komulainen-Vuoti ... Corpse in Maintenance Tunnel
James Bennett James Bennett ... Corpse in Maintenance Tunnel
Niina Willman Niina Willman ... Corpse in Maintenance Tunnel
Eros De La Gomorra Eros De La Gomorra ... Corpse in Maintenance Tunnel
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
John Calton John Calton ... Voice on Radio (voice)
Maggy Fellman Maggy Fellman ... Voice on Radio (voice)
Mika Haapaniemi Mika Haapaniemi ... Corpse on Abandoned Staircase
Paula Haarala Paula Haarala ... Corpse on Abandoned Staircase
Terhi Itkonen Terhi Itkonen ... Corpse on Abandoned Staircase
Eine Kakkonen Eine Kakkonen ... Corpse on Abandoned Staircase
Kati Kinnunen Kati Kinnunen ... Corpse on Abandoned Staircase
Kim Kreus Kim Kreus ... Corpse on Abandoned Staircase
Antti Kuussalo Antti Kuussalo ... Corpse on Abandoned Staircase
Krista Lehtoranta Krista Lehtoranta ... Corpse on Abandoned Staircase
Janne Miettinen Janne Miettinen ... Corpse on Abandoned Staircase
Ossi Mykkänen Ossi Mykkänen ... Corpse on staircase
Antti Näyhä Antti Näyhä ... Zombie in Morgue Hallway
Saara Ovaska Saara Ovaska ... Corpse on Abandoned Staircase
Lasse Sipila Lasse Sipila ... Corpse on Abandoned Staircase
Mikko Takala Mikko Takala ... Corpse on Abandoned Staircase
Tero Tittanen Tero Tittanen ... Corpse on Abandoned Staircase
Linda Toye Linda Toye ... Voice on Cell phone
Tanja Turtianen Tanja Turtianen ... Zombie in Morgue Hallway
Aretta Vahala Aretta Vahala ... Voice on Cell Phone
Janna Vahtola Janna Vahtola ... Zombie in Morgue Hallway
Toni Vainikainen Toni Vainikainen ... Corpse on Abandoned Staircase
Juha Virranniem Juha Virranniem ... Zombie in Morgue Hallway

Produced by 

Jukka Helle ... executive producer
Saara Kankaanpää ... line producer
Júlíus Kemp ... co-producer (as Julius Kemp)
Jukka Kujala ... post-production producer
Jussi Lepistö ... marketing producer
Sirkka Rautiainen ... line producer
Markus Selin ... producer
Ingvar Þórðarson ... co-producer (as Ingvar Thordarson)

Music by 

Ville Riippa

Cinematography by 

Jean-Noël Mustonen ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Antti Kulmala
Joona Louhivuori
Stefan Sundlöf

Casting By 

Jeremy Zimmermann ... (as Jeremy Zimmerman)

Production Design by 

Tiina Anttila

Makeup Department 

Ari Arvola ... additional makeup artist: pre-production
Johanna Askola-Putaansuu ... makeup designer: creatures / makeup supervisor: creatures
Lene Bruksås ... special makeup effects artist
Ásta Hafthórsdóttir ... makeup effects technician (as Astá Hafthorsdottir) / special makeup effects artist
Frida T.G. Hegna ... special makeup effects artist
Per Steinar Hoftun ... makeup effects technician (as Per Steiner Hoftung)
Niina Hurskainen ... makeup trainee
Nina Elise Johansen ... makeup effects technician
Michelle Johansson ... makeup effects technician
Kati Koskela ... assistant makeup effects technician
Shino Kotani ... makeup effects technician
Jani Kylmälä ... makeup effects technician
Melina Matinlompolo ... makeup trainee
Mr. Lordi ... makeup designer: creatures
Anneline Nyvold ... makeup effects technician
Veera Ojakangas ... makeup trainee
Ragnhild Prestholt ... makeup effects technician
Lea Saari ... makeup trainee
Jim Udenberg ... makeup designer / special makeup effects creator
Mari Vaalasranta ... key makeup artist / makeup designer

Production Management 

Saara Kankaanpää ... production manager: chroma unit

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jouni Mutanen ... first assistant director
Sirkka Rautiainen ... assistant director: chroma unit
Johanna Velling ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Katja Aaltonen ... key set painter
Asta Alamartimo ... painter
Carl Ehrström ... stand-by property master: Helsinki
Alan Hopper ... carpenter
Lilli Itkonen ... property master trainee: Helsinki
Kaisa Karvinen ... painter
Merja Koistinen ... stand-by property master
Tytti Kokkonen ... assistant set dresser
Niko Konttinen ... painter
Pietu Kotila ... painter
Jukka Kreus ... carpenter
Jatta Kröger ... statue maker
Petri Kulju ... graphical props
Mikko Kuusirati ... property master trainee
Jonathan Kyöttinen ... carpenter: Helsinki
Teppo Lakaniemi ... assistant production designer
Mari Lappalainen ... carpenter: Helsinki
Johanna Lehtola ... prop builder
Saku Lukkari ... carpenter: Helsinki
Olli Luoma-Aho ... property assistant
Pia Lång ... painter: Sarah's drawings
Matti Mielikäinen ... property master trainee
Pasi Murto ... painter
Tero Mäkelä ... carpenter
Jyrki Mäki ... property master
Joonas Nissi ... property master trainee
Tiina Nuortimo ... assistant set dresser
Hannu Oivo ... construction manager
Jani Pensola ... carpenter: Helsinki
Johanna Riepula ... painter
Jarmo Rytilahti ... assistant painter
Jari Sarja ... property master trainee
Sami Silvennoinen ... construction manager: Helsinki
Jani Sinisalo ... carpenter: Helsinki
Juki Suloranta ... special mechanical props
Simo Sulva ... carpenter
Tommi Suojanen ... carpenter: Helsinki
Mari Suomalainen ... carpenter: Helsinki
Anni Tepponen ... carpenter: Helsinki
Ritva Toivonen ... graphical props
Teemu Torvinen ... assistant carpenter
Markus Tuppurainen ... storyboard artist
Mika Turtiainen ... assistant painter
Hessu Tönkyrä ... carpenter

Sound Department 

Kari Chydenius ... sound technician
Markus Degerman ... foley artist
Svante Forsbäck ... dialogue mastering
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer
Arni Gustafsson ... boom operator / sound mixer
Jari Ikonen ... dialogue editor / sound recordist
Katja Kostiainen ... assistant sound
Nick Kray ... adr recordist: London
Travis MacKay ... adr recordist: Los Angeles
Mika Niinimaa ... foley recordist / sound editor
Olli Pärnänen ... sound mixer
Jyrki Rahkonen ... sound designer
Sami Sarhamaa ... foley recordist
Santtu Sierilä ... sound editor
Richard Stockdale ... dolby sound consultant
Eric Thompson ... adr mixer
Anne Tolkkinen ... boom operator
Kimmo Vänttinen ... foley artist
Rick Gould ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Tuomas Helminen ... special effects technician
Jakke Huovinen ... special effects technician
Mikko Kanninen ... special effects assistant
Amin Kassam ... special effects foreman
Mikael Lysti ... special effects technician
Konsta Mannerheimo ... special effects coordinator
Jari Rinne ... special effects technician
Kalle Särkkä ... special effects trainee
Raine Toikkanen ... special effects technician
Tuomo Uusitalo ... special effects technician
Ville Vainio ... special effects assistant

Visual Effects by 

Peter Balazs ... visual effects
M. Taylan Baysefer ... digital artist
Sami Haartemo ... digital artist
Jari Hakala ... digital artist
Anders Helle ... digital artist
Mikko Hietala ... visual effects
Tuomo Hintikka ... digital artist / visual effects supervisor
Antti Hämäläinen ... visual effects
Pasi Jakkula ... lead compositor
Matti Kaihola ... visual effects
Lasse Kilpiä ... digital artist
Panu Kujala ... visual effects
Turkka Kylliäinen ... visual effects
Tommi Lehtonen ... digital artist
Anne Mäittälä ... digital artist
Tomi Nieminen ... visual effects artist
Atte Nurminen ... assistant compositor
Balázs Peter ... visual effects (as Peter Balazs)
Kari Piirainen ... visual effects producer
Toni Pykäläniemi ... digital artist
Carlos Santos ... visual effects
Juuso Selin ... digital artist / on-set digital effects supervisor
Samuli Sirkiä ... graphics assistant
Mitja Sirola ... digital artist
Kimmo Torkkeli ... systems administrator

Stunts 

Juho Harjula ... stunt double: Ben
Saara Hyytiä ... stunt double
Ulla Hämeenaho ... stunt double: Emily / stunt double: Kita / stunt double: Sarah / stunts
Esa Muittari ... stunt double: Jon / stunts
Hannu Oivo ... stunt double
Mika Pietiläinen ... stunt double: Amen/Rick (as Mika Huisman)
Juha Pursiainen ... stunt coordinator / stunt double: Rick / stunt driver: Ben
Lasse Torvinen ... stunt double
Jouni Tuomaala ... stunt double
Janne Turkki ... stunt double: Amen / stunt driver: Ben / stunts
H.-P. Virkki ... stunt double: Kita (as Harri-Pekka Virkki) / stunts (as Harri-Pekka Virkki)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Sari Aaltonen ... camera assistant: "b" camera
Jan Granström ... first assistant camera: chroma unit / still photographer
Toni Haaranen ... assistant lighting technician: chroma unit
Juge Heikkilä ... first assistant camera: chroma unit
Torsti Hyvönen ... best boy
Jani Häkli ... second assistant camera
Aki Karppinen ... gaffer: chroma unit
Erkki Keskitalo ... assistant electrician
Petri Kiljunen ... second assistant camera: chroma unit
Kosti Lehikoinen ... best boy
Jarkko Liikanen ... second assistant camera: chroma unit
Veli-Matti Mikkonen ... lighting technician (as Wellu Mikkonen)
Jouni Mutanen ... still photographer
Juha Niska ... key grip
Timo Nissi ... assistant lighting technician: chroma unit
Timo Oravakangas ... assistant lighting technician
Tazu Ovaska ... gaffer
Pekka Pohjanheimo ... grip assistant
Riku Roimu ... lighting technician
Juha Ruotsalainen ... electrician
Antti Ruusuvuori ... first assistant camera / still photographer
Lotta Salonen ... video assistant
Onni Tappola ... camera operator: "b" camera
Mike Tiverios ... steadicam operator
Risto Vauras ... still photographer
Jarkko Virtanen ... second assistant camera: chroma unit

Casting Department 

Hilkka Suvanto ... extras casting
Johanna Velling ... casting: chroma unit

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Johanna Askola-Putaansuu ... costume supervisor: creature costumes
Henrik Heiskanen ... dress maker
Emmi Leeve ... wardrobe assistant
Mr. Lordi ... costume designer: creatures
Seija Mällinen ... wardrobe assistant: Oulu
Saara Ryymin ... dress maker
Anna Vilppunen ... wardrobe designer

Editorial Department 

Juha Laine ... one light transfer
Annukka Lilja ... assistant editor
Petteri Linnus ... on-line editor
Teemu Luoma ... editorial assistant
Inka Ruohela ... one light transfer
Jenni Saaristo ... assistant editor
Marko Terävä ... colorist
Rodrigo Villalobos ... assistant editor (as Rodrigos Villalobos)

Location Management 

Tapani Launonen ... location coordinator: Oulu
Vilma Levonmaa ... location scout: Helsinki (as Wilma Levonmaa)
Katariina Lume ... location scout: Helsinki
Antti Määttänen ... location scout: Helsinki
Kimi Seppänen ... location scout: Helsinki

Music Department 

Miikka Huttunen ... music recordist
Jussi Lampela ... additional orchestrator / music notator
Marko Nyberg ... composer: additional music
Jari Salo ... composer: additional music
Jesse Vainio ... music mixer

Transportation Department 

Jussi Degerholm ... assistant to special vehicle designer
Juho Harjula ... transportation captain
Risto Hämäri ... stand-by vehicle coordinator
Tom Hämäri ... assistant to stand-by vehicle coordinator
Tomppa Kekäläinen ... special vehicle designer
Janne Lehtola ... assistant to stand-by vehicle coordinator

Other crew 

David Baudouin ... runner: Helsinki
Tommi Gröhn ... film printing
Hans Helakorpi ... catering chef: Oulu
Ulla Hämeenaho ... stand-in: Awa
Pinka Hämäläinen ... production accountant
Mika Karttunen ... translator
Tomppa Kekäläinen ... vehicle designer
Susanna Kyllönen ... catering assistant: Oulu
Kari Lehtinen ... stand-in: Mr. Lordi
Antti Leimi ... making-of: Oulu
Tommi Lepistö ... runner: Helsinki
Anssi Lohvansuu ... catering chef: Helsinki
Mazdak Nassir ... studio technician: Lume
Harri Nääppä ... security
Jukka-Pekka Pesonen ... security
David Pollison ... acquisition consultant for Ghost House Underground
Sirkka Rautiainen ... script supervisor: chroma unit
Hanna Seppänen ... making-of: Oulu
Ilkka Taivassalo ... security
Saija Tiitinen ... production secretary
Rampe Toivonen ... publicist
Lasse Torvinen ... runner: Oulu
Milla Vilmi ... script supervisor
Sami Wilenius ... making-of: Helsinki
Mika Ylilehto ... runner: Oulu
Kai Österlund ... security

Thanks 

Anne Aalto-Setälä ... special thanks
Raimo Ahlroos ... special thanks
Jussi Ahlroth ... special thanks
Tero Antila ... special thanks
Mika Anttolainen ... special thanks
Bill Aucoin ... special thanks
Markus Erkkonen ... special thanks
Mikko Hakkarainen ... special thanks
Jarkko Holmi ... special thanks
Pauliina Hujanen ... special thanks
Sami Järvenpää ... special thanks
Kosta Kantzoglou ... special thanks
Petteri Korhonen ... special thanks
Mikael Kother ... special thanks
Kai Kutila ... special thanks
Erkki Laitinen ... special thanks
Atte Luukkonen ... special thanks
Seppo Mäenpää ... special thanks
Kai Mäntylä ... special thanks
Merja Nikka ... special thanks
Jonas Nuorlehto ... special thanks
Patrik Näsman ... special thanks
Reijo Petrelius ... special thanks
Matti Pikkuhookana ... special thanks
Risto Pöllä ... special thanks
Eero Sassi ... special thanks
Janne Ukonmaanaho ... special thanks
Jussi Vilkuna ... special thanks
Markku Wettenranta ... special thanks
Kai Wiik ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed