4.6/10
27

Mating Dance (2008)

Not Rated | | Mystery , Thriller | 15 July 2008 (USA)
A romantic cop thriller with a twist.

Director:

Cate Caplin

Writers:

Cate Caplin (screenplay), Mark Stein (play)

Watch Now

From $2.99 (SD) on Prime Video

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Dark Country (2009)
Crime | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A couple en route from Las Vegas are forced to deal with a body out in the desert making their honeymoon one hellish ride.

Director: Thomas Jane
Stars: Thomas Jane, Lauren German, Ron Perlman
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

The best part of any marriage is consummating it. However, after 3 months of a sexless marriage, Dan finds himself in the throes of casual sex with another woman. Dan decides the only way ... See full summary »

Director: Daryl Goldberg
Stars: Josh Alexander, Christina Brucato, Lyman Chen
Love and Mary (2007)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Mary is a sophisticated pastry chef who's struggling to keep the doors of her bakery open. Facing eviction, she decides to return back home with her fiancé, Brent, to collect a sizable ... See full summary »

Director: Elizabeth Harrison
Stars: Gabriel Mann, Lauren German, Whitney Able
Biography | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A biopic of punk legend Darby Crash and his band, the Germs.

Director: Rodger Grossman
Stars: Shane West, Rick Gonzalez, Bijou Phillips
Sex, Love & Secrets (TV Series 2005)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A drama chronicling the lives of twentysomethings in the hip L.A. neighborhood of Silverlake.

Stars: Denise Richards, Eric Balfour, Lucas Bryant
Spin (2007)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Six people in Los Angeles recall their misadventures from the previous night at a club.

Director: Henry Pincus
Stars: Michael Biehn, Adam Campbell, Katie Cassidy
Born Killers (2005)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Piggy Banks tells the story of two charming and brilliant brothers who finance their lifestyle by robbing and murdering pretty much anyone foolish enough to get in the car with them. They ... See full summary »

Director: Morgan J. Freeman
Stars: Jake Muxworthy, Lauren German, Gabriel Mann
The Divide (2011)
Action | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Survivors of a nuclear attack are grouped together for days in the basement of their apartment building, where fear and dwindling supplies wear away at their dynamic.

Director: Xavier Gens
Stars: Lauren German, Michael Biehn, Milo Ventimiglia
Rx (2005)
Thriller | Crime | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

What is meant to be a weekend party across the border soon becomes a heartbreaking journey that tests the boundaries of companionship, romantic love and personal ethics.

Director: Ariel Vromen
Stars: Eric Balfour, Colin Hanks, Lauren German
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

William Shakespeare's classic tale of love and mischief "A midsummer night's dream" is re-imagined with Club kids at a rave in a L.A. warehouse. Love potions and drug deals gone bad, it's a high-energy, drug-fueled drama.

Director: Gil Cates Jr.
Stars: Andrew Keegan, Chad Lindberg, Lauren German
Standing Still II (2005)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Standing Still is the story of a popular yet drunken actor who reconnects with a group of his college friends for a wedding several years after graduation.

Director: Matthew Cole Weiss
Stars: Jon Abrahams, Amy Adams, Aaron Stanford
Happy Town (2010)
Drama | Fantasy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A deputy sheriff is confronted with the unsolved mystery of a half-dozen child kidnappings over the past decade in a small town in Minnesota.

Stars: Geoff Stults, Lauren German, Amy Acker
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Susan Blakely ... Abby's Mother
Carina Cherbosque Carina Cherbosque ... Young Abby
Shawn Christian ... Ken
Lauren German ... Abby
Eric Lange ... Allen
Lisa Rotondi ... Pam
Roberto 'Sanz' Sanchez ... Raul Suarez
Edit

Storyline

A romantic cop thriller with a twist.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

f rated | based on play | See All (2) »

Genres:

Mystery | Thriller

Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

15 July 2008 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Killer Moves See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$100,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Waiting
Music by KevinPatrick McDaniels
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed