Poster

Creation ()


Reference View | Change View


Torn between faith and science, and suffering hallucinations, English naturalist Charles Darwin struggles to complete 'On the Origin of Species' and maintain his relationship with his wife.

Director:
Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Charles Darwin
Ian Kelly ...
Captain Fitzroy
...
Technician
...
Annie Darwin
Anabolena Rodriguez ...
Fuegia Basket
Paul Campbell ...
Boat Memory
Zak Davies ...
Jemmy Button
...
Mrs. Davies
...
Emma Darwin
...
Etty Darwin
...
Parslow
Christopher Dunkin ...
George Darwin
Gene Goodman ...
Franky Darwin
Harrison Sansostri ...
Lenny Darwin
...
Joseph Hooker
...
Thomas Huxley
Ellie Haddington ...
Nanny Brodie
...
Reverend Innes
...
Thatcher
...
Goodman
...
Dr. Holland
...
Dr. Gully
...
Landlady
...
Landlord
Nigel Bowden ...
Zoo Keeper
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Pauline Stone ...
Mrs. Darwin's Maid (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Jon Amiel

Written by

Edit
John Collee ... (screenplay)
 
Jon Amiel ... (screen story) and
John Collee ... (screen story)
 
Randal Keynes ... (book "Annie's Box")

Produced by

Edit
Janice Eymann ... executive producer
Jamie Laurenson ... executive producer
Nick O'Hagan ... co-producer
Jeremy Thomas ... producer
David M. Thompson ... executive producer
Tom Waller ... line producer: Thailand
Peter Watson ... executive producer
Christina Yao ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Christopher Young

Cinematography by

Edit
Jess Hall ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Melanie Oliver

Editorial Department

Edit
Ben Baker ... head of digital lab: Framestore
Turea Blyth ... film editorial: Framestore
Erika Brüning ... high definition mastering producer: Framestore (as Erika Bruning)
Charlie Habanananda ... conform editor: Framestore
Wayne Jones ... negative cutter: Rightway Film Services
Chris McGloin ... second assistant editor
Clive Noakes ... laboratory contact: Deluxe
Brenna Rangott ... first assistant editor
Ian Robinson ... laboratory contact: DeLuxe London
Gavin Round ... producer: Framestore
Asa Shoul ... colorist: Framestore
Mark Wright ... negative cutter: Rightway Film Services
Jan Hogevold ... digital intermediate executive producer (uncredited)
Mathieu Reid ... color timer (uncredited)
Rachael Watmough ... dailies coordinator (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Celestia Fox

Production Design by

Edit
Laurence Dorman

Art Direction by

Edit
Bill Crutcher ... supervising art director
Gary Jopling

Set Decoration by

Edit
Dominic Capon

Costume Design by

Edit
Louise Stjernsward

Makeup Department

Edit
Francesco Alberico ... hairdresser
Vitchu Chavasit ... makeup artist: Thailand
Ashley Johnson ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Heather Manson ... makeup trainee
Veronica McAleer ... hair designer / makeup designer
Carol Robinson ... hairdresser / wig specialist
Amnuay Saelim ... hair stylist: Thailand
Julia Vernon ... crowd hair supervisor (uncredited) / crowd makeup supervisor (uncredited)
Jo Wand ... makeup artist: dailies (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Layla Blackman ... post-production supervisor: Fake Studio
Duncan Broadfoot ... location unit manager
Sara Desmond ... unit production manager
Oscar Kahar ... production supervisor: Thailand

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Desho Bernard ... first assistant director: Thailand
Glen Carroll ... crowd assistant director
Simon Downes ... key second assistant director
Alex Kaye-Besley ... third assistant director
Terence Madden ... crowd assistant director (as Terence P. Madden)
Mick Ward ... first assistant director
Chanida 'Chompoo' Yasiri ... second assistant director: Thailand (as Chanida Yasiri)
James Chambers ... additional assistant director: dailies (uncredited)
Henry Forsyth ... assistant director (uncredited)
Sarah Grohnert ... dggb trainee director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Giles Asbury ... storyboard artist
Will Ayres ... dressing prop hand
Saharat Boonsatit ... set decorator: Thailand (as Saharat Boonsathit)
Noel Cowell ... props master
Quentin Davies ... props storeman
Kevin Day ... prop hand
Neil Dickson ... standby carpenter
Sarah Forbes ... set decorating buyer
Andrew Forrest ... standby prop hand (as Andy Forrest)
Felicity Hickson ... graphic artist
Tara Ilsley ... art department assistant
Pongnarin Jonghawklang ... art director: Thailand
Martin Kane ... dressing prop hand
Ekkachai Labsomboon ... property master: Thailand
Martin Lane ... standby painter
Lisa McDiarmid ... standby art director
Lucinda McLean ... greensman
Harry Metcalfe ... construction manager
Kathryn Pyle ... production buyer (as Kathryn Jennifer Pyle)
Stuart Rose ... art director: Thailand
Barry Smalls ... stand-by carpenter (as Barry 'Bugsy' Smalls)
Somboon Vichaisre ... art department coordinator: Thailand
James Wakefield ... assistant art director
Stuart Walpole ... standby prop hand
Wolfgang Walther ... standby rigger
Alex Abelman ... carpenter (uncredited)
Lawrie Ayres ... dressing prop (uncredited)
Will Ayres ... painter (uncredited)
James Enright ... prop making supervisor c/o propshop (uncredited)
Carl Wilson ... senior propmaker (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Nick Adams ... co-supervising sound editor
Jovan Ajder ... additional adr recordist
Ekkarat Assavajameekorn ... sound recordist: Thailand
David Boulton ... additional adr recordist
Christian Bourne ... boom operator
Chris Burdon ... re-recording mixer
Doug Cooper ... re-recording mixer
Nick Del-Molino ... sound mixing assistant
Greg Freeman ... assistant foley mixer
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer
Charlotte Gray ... sound assistant
Steve Hancock ... boom operator
Tim Hands ... co-supervising sound editor
Paul Hanks ... foley artist: Universal
Sue Harding ... foley artist: Realworld
Alex Joseph ... foley supervisor
Srdjan Kurpjel ... additional sound editor
Jonathan Mann ... assistant foley editor
John Midgley ... production sound mixer
June Prinz ... boom operator
Jack Stew ... foley artist: Universal
Ruth Sullivan ... foley artist: Realworld
Andy Thompson ... foley mixer: Realworld
Simon Trundle ... foley mixer: Universal
Rick Gould ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Martin Seeley ... sound mixer: second unit (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Neal Champion ... special effects coordinator
Andy Garner ... animatronic effects: Creature Effects
Steven Painter ... animatronic effects: Creature Effects (as Steve Painter)
Nick P. Phillips ... special effects technician (as Nick Phillips)
Darren Robinson ... animatronic effects: Creature Effects
Dee Sherwood-Wallace ... animatronic effects: Creature Effects (as Dee Sherwiod Wallace)
Guy Stevens ... animatronic effects: Creature Effects
Cliff Wallace ... animatronic effects: Creature Effects
Bernard Newton ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Scott Peters ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor ... executive producer: Machine
Avtar Bains ... visual effects artist: Framestore
Matthew Baker ... digital retouch and restoration: Framestore
Uday Bhaskar Bandaru ... hyderabad compositor: Machine
Praveen Bareria ... hyderabad compositor: Machine (as Praveenchandra Bareria)
Rodrigo Bernardo ... engineer: Framestore
Dana Bilbao ... production accountant: Crazy Horse Effects
Zachary Bloom ... scanning & recording operator: Framestore (as Zac Bloom)
Martin Bovingdon ... cg artist: Framestore
Clare Brody ... data operator: Framestore
Andy Burrow ... scanning & recording manager: Framestore
Warwick Campbell ... compositor: Machine
Felipe Canfora ... 3d artist: Machine
Matthew Collorafice ... lead compositor: Crazy Horse Effects (as Matt Collorafice)
Zoe Cousins ... scanning & recording operator: Framestore
Eric D'Souza ... engineer: Framestore
Keith Devlin ... digital visual effects supervisor: Machine
Jerome Dewhurst ... engineer: Framestore
Richard Edwards ... data operator: Framestore
Bruno Fernandes ... compositor: Machine
Kurt Frey ... compositor: Crazy Horse Effects
Anthony Gibbs ... cg artist: Framestore
Christina Graff ... visual effects producer: Crazy Horse Effects
Paul Graff ... visual effects supervisor: Crazy Horse Effects
Timothy Greenwood ... visual effects artist: Framestore (as Tim Greenwood)
Sarah Brooke Grossmann ... compositor: Crazy Horse Effects (as Sarah Grossman)
Karsten Hecker ... engineer: Framestore
Joseph Hoare ... scanning & recording operator: Framestore
Daren Horley ... texture artist: Framestore
Lily Kerrigan ... visual effects coordinator: Crazy Horse Effects
Tom Kimberley ... compositor: Machine
Tadala Usa Kiranmai ... hyderabad compositor: Machine
John Lockwood ... visual effects supervisor: Machine
Pauline Lockwood ... visual effects coordinator: Machine
James Long ... data operator: Framestore
Kevin Lowery ... high definition mastering engineer: Framestore
Gopi Madduluri ... hyderabad compositor: Machine
Veronica Marcano ... scanning & recording operator: Framestore
Peter Medrow ... research & development/engineering: Machine (as Pete Medrow)
Edwin Metternich ... digital retouch and restoration: Framestore
Standish Millennas ... visual effects producer: Machine
Adam Parker ... digital retouch and restoration: Framestore
Jamalpur Rakesh ... hyderabad compositor: Machine
Gadiraju Ramesh ... hyderabad compositor: Machine
Chandrasekhar Reddy ... hyderabad compositor: Machine (as Gudati Chandrashekar Reddy)
Yaram Venkata Reddy ... hyderabad compositor: Machine
Brian Sales ... compositor: Crazy Horse Effects
Jimmy Saul ... scanning & recording manager: Framestore
David Sjodin ... compositor: Machine
Korapati Giri Sowmya ... visual effects coordinator: Machine
Steve Street ... visual effects supervisor: Machine
Robert Stromberg ... visual effects designer: Crazy Horse Effects
Odean Thompson ... digitla retouch and restoration: Framestore
Chandrapkakash Vojjala ... hyderabad compositor: Machine
Simon Whalley ... producer: titles, Framestore
Louie Alexander ... digital compositor: Framestore (uncredited)
Andrew Harvey ... digital intermediate retouch (uncredited)
James Reed ... scanning and recording (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Kiran Shah ... stunt performer
Mark Southworth ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Tom Balogh ... camera trainee: "a" camera (as Thomas Lovell Balogh)
Ashley Bond ... focus puller: "a" camera
Liam Daniel ... stills photographer
Martyn Dunham ... cameraman: behind-the-scenes
Ben Gardner ... grip assistant
Jimmy Harris ... electrician
Paul Harris ... genny operator
Peter Harris ... electrician
Rawdon Hayne ... additional focus puller
Mick Heath ... electrical rigger
Alice Hobden ... clapper loader: "a" camera
Andy Hopkins ... key grip: London locations
Jon Hurley ... additional clapper loader
Gary Hymns ... grip: second unit
Martin Kenzie ... director of photography: second unit
Pongsakorn Kundilokchaipat ... steadicam assistant: Thailand (as Pongsakorn Khundilochaipat)
Brad Larner ... first assistant camera: additional photography (as Brad Lerner)
Adrian Mackay ... electrician / genny operator
Iain MacKay ... clapper loader: additional photography (as Iain McKay) / second assistant camera (as Iain Mackay)
Chris McAleese ... additional clapper loader
Adrian McCarthy ... grip: additional photography
Jennie Paddon ... focus puller: "b" camera / focus puller: wildlife
Phineas Page ... video playback operator (as Phineas Conrad Page)
Mark Payne-Gill ... camera operator: wildlife
Nick Pitt ... photographer: time-lapse, additional photography
Nick Ray ... key grip: Cornwall locations (as Nicholas Ray)
Terence Roberts ... electrician
Peter Robertson ... camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator
Paul Sharp ... best boy electrician
Ricky Stelling ... rigger: additional photography
Tawutchai Sungkaew ... gaffer: Thailand
Mark Thomas ... electrician
Axel Ulrich ... focus puller: second unit
Gavin Walters ... rigging gaffer
Lee Walters ... gaffer
Julian White ... gaffer: additional photography
Matt Wilson ... electrician: additional photography
Haris Zambarloukos ... director of photography: additional photography
Jacob Barrie ... second assistant camera: dailies (uncredited)
Rob Gilmour ... clapper loader: dailies (uncredited)
Ian Speed ... libra technician (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Cara Beckinsale ... casting assistant
Wimonwan Boonchan ... extras casting: Thailand
Kanlaya Netrayon ... extras casting: Thailand

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Kathryn Blight ... wardrobe mistress
Parn Chaichomphu ... wardrobe runner: Thailand
Nigel Egerton ... costume supervisor
Rosie Grant ... assistant costume designer
Joanne Mosley ... wardrobe assistant (as Jo Mosley)
Rosanna Normanton ... wardrobe assistant
Yai Panchawan ... wardrobe mistress: Thailand
Stephen Kill ... leather worker (uncredited)
Anna Kovacevic ... costume assistant (uncredited)
Kunza ... corsetiere (uncredited)
Lucy McGill ... costume daily (uncredited)
Timothy Shanahan ... dyer/ager (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Kittipat Boonvanno ... location manager: Thailand
Poppy Gordon-Clark ... assistant location manager: West Country (as Poppy Gordon Clark)
Matt Jones ... assistant location manager
Jamie Lengyel ... location manager
Lindsey Powell ... location assistant
Bruno Cassoni ... locations daily (uncredited)
Rebecca Davis ... assistant location manager: additional (uncredited)
Darren Helman ... location support (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Adam Barber ... synthesizer programmer
Samantha Barker ... music score coordinator
Peter Bateman ... score coordinator
Max Blomgren ... synthesizer programmer
David Blumberg ... orchestrator
Richard Bronskill ... orchestrator (as Richard Brunskill)
Steven Chesne ... synthesizer programmer
Steve Davis ... midi transcriptions
Peter Fuchs ... score mixing engineer / score recording engineer
Benoit Grey ... orchestrator
Tony Lewis ... music editor
Robert Marecek ... soloist: violin
Vladimir Martinka ... music librarian
Sean McMahon ... orchestrator
Thomas Milano ... music editor
Elena Nalimova ... piano advisor
Thomas Nemec ... soloist: piano
Joohyun Park ... score coordinator
Martin Roller ... assistant score engineer
David Shephard ... orchestrator
The Slovak National Symphony Orchestra ... music performers
Andrew Spence ... synthesizer programmer
Paul Talkington ... music recording manager
Jonathan Timpe ... synthesizer programmer
Marian Turner ... orchestra manager
Ivan Tvrdik ... soloist: cello
Brandon K. Verrett ... score coordinator (as Brandon Verrett)
Sunna Wehrmeijer ... score coordinator
Allan Wilson ... conductor / music preparation
Flavio Motalla ... score producer (uncredited)
Joohyun Park ... composer: additional music (uncredited) / musician (uncredited)
J. Tyler Timpe ... score programmer assistant (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Paul Brosnan ... driver: honey wagon
Danny Brown ... h.o.d facilities
Simon Burgess ... driver: generator
Alan Canty ... driver: Mr. Bettany
Tim Harrison ... driver: honey wagon
Fraser Henry ... driver: construction standby
Brian Howard ... driver: camera
Charles Morris ... driver: props truck
Tiziano Niero ... driver: runner
Kanjana Phanumas ... transportation coordinator: Thailand
Ian Shubrook ... driver: construction standby
Dan Smith ... driver: grips
Tony Wadsworth ... driver: Ms. Connelly
Barrie Williams ... transport captain
Simon Burgess ... facility driver: unit base stand-by (uncredited)
Jeff Hudson ... unit driver (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Carolyn Allen ... chaperone / tutor
Hannah Andrews ... production assistant
Tom Asquith ... production runner (as Thomas Asquith)
Pip Ayers ... producer: behind-the-scenes
Pongsakarj Benjaprompadung ... production runner: Thailand
Aaron Bloom ... animal trainer
Anthony Bloom ... animal trainer
Peter Bloom ... animal trainer
Russell Boswell ... caterer: Ace Film Catering
Lawrence Breen ... stock footage advisor
Jeremy Bristow ... crew: BBC Natural History Unit
Rona Brown ... animal consultant / animal trainer
Daniel Budd ... assistant accountant (as Dan Budd)
Matt Burton ... caterer: Ace Film Catering
Steve Cain ... animal trainer
Sarah Caughey ... legal services: Olswang
Anna Chantanakomes ... assistant: Mr. Amiel, Thailand
Anna Varisa Chantanakomes ... assistant: Mr. Amiel, Thailand
Clare Coulter ... legal services: Olswang
David Coupland ... production runner
Judy Crane ... caterer: Ace Film Catering
Sara Curran ... business affairs consultant: Recorded Picture Company
Devis Damonte ... assistant: Mr. Amiel
Brendan Donnison ... arranger: crowd voices, Lypsinc
David Drake-Brockman ... standby: additional photography
Booniem Dunlayapitak ... animal trainer: Thailand (as Boonniem Dunlayapitak)
Santisak Dunlayapitak ... animal trainer: Thailand
Gopal Dutta ... runner: additional photography
Jirathorn Enchai ... production secretary: Thailand
Sunin Enchai ... production accountant: Thailand
Suzanne Facenfield ... scheduling manager: De Lane Lea
Tina Falcone ... accounts assistant
Sue Field ... script supervisor
Sarah Grohnert ... observer: Directors Guild Trust
Ella Harris ... floor runner / stand-in
Tim Haslam ... worldwide sales: Hanway Films
Rouzie Hassanova ... worldwide sales: Hanway Films
Rebecca Hawkes ... international delivery services: Schedule 2
Paul Hillier ... insurance: ACJ Insurance
Emma Hills ... animal trainer (as Emma Hills)
Michael Howes ... animal trainer
Tracey Jacobs ... animal trainer
Rachel James ... post-production accountant
Warakorn Jitpat ... set production assistant: Thailand
Steve John ... production office
Rachel Kennedy ... unit publicist
Alainée Kent ... development executive
Randal Keynes ... consultant: Darwin
Rachel King ... unit nurse
Erin Lander ... floor runner
Sharon Lock ... title designer
Jonathan Lynch-Staunton ... worldwide sales: HanWay Films
John Macadam ... geology advisor
Richard Mansell ... business affairs executive: Recorded Picture Company
Richard Masson ... animal trainer
Barry May-Leybourne ... health and safety officer (as Barry May Leybourne)
Daniel McAuley-Burnett ... floor runner / stand-in
Dan Mildenhall ... animal trainer
John Miles ... production accountant
Sheila Fraser Milne ... completion bond: Film Finances
Anuchit Muanprom ... production coordinator: Thailand
Tom Mulberge ... production assistant: additional photography (as Tom Mulberg)
Suwan Nateluk ... animal trainer: Thailand
Philie Naughten ... production coordinator (as Philippa Naughten)
Sofia Neves ... worldwide sales: Hanway Films
Adrian O'Meara ... veterinary surgeon: UK
Karin Padgham ... producer's assistant
Sam Passingham ... caterer: Ace Film Catering
Pattarasak Pongonglad ... caterer: Thailand
Andi Probert ... animal trainer
Samavee Pummoung ... interpreter: Thai, Thailand
Karen Redfern ... international delivery services: Schedule 2
Navarutt Roongaroon ... script supervisor: Thailand
Karen Russell ... production runner
Livy Sandler ... legal and business affairs: BBC Films
Lisbeth Savill ... legal services: Olswang
Thorsten Schumacher ... worldwide sales: HanWay Films
Sirichai Sirachotsathein ... production runner: Thailand
Kasem Siripattanapaiboon ... craft service: Thailand
Lisa Skipp ... chaperone: Martha West / tutor: Martha West
Kelsey Smith ... production assistant: Mr. Bettany & Ms. Connelly
Teerapat Soonthonhong ... veterinary surgeon: Thailand
Jan Spielhoff ... worldwide sales: Hanway Films
Tanya Steel ... animal coordinator / animal trainer
Oranan Tangpanitanon ... assistant: Mr. Bettany, Thailand
Jeremy Thomas ... presenter
Katherine Tucker ... chaperone / tutor
Mark Vaughn ... animal trainer
Matthew Vizard ... delivery coordinator: BBC Films / production coordinator: BBC Films
Julia Wilson Dickson ... dialogue coach (as Julia Wilson-Dixon)
Dylan Winter ... courtesy: stock footage
Michael Wood ... production executive: BBC Films
Trish Wylie ... assistant production coordinator

Thanks

Edit
Tracey Ash ... dedicated to the memory of
Jeremy Barlow ... special thanks
Anita Bavelchik ... special thanks
Isabel Begg ... special thanks
Colin Brown ... special thanks
David Brown ... special thanks
Ann Carli ... special thanks
Emily Chapman ... dedicated to the memory of
Jenny Cooper ... special thanks
Dixon Q. Dern ... special thanks (as Dixon Dern)
Casey Fero ... dedicated to the memory of
Maria Tarantina Fuccella ... special thanks
Sue Hayes ... special thanks
Hercules ... dedicatee
Jenny Hill ... dedicated to the memory of
Chiu-Lain Huang ... special thanks
Alison Hunter ... dedicated to the memory of
Chris Hunter ... special thanks (as Chris)
John Hunter ... special thanks
Stephan Mallmann ... special thanks
Sophia Mirza ... dedicated to the memory of
Lucy Mostin ... special thanks: Danes (as Lucy)
Nicholas Mostin ... special thanks: Danes
Claire Oakes ... special thanks: Westend Travel
Dennis P. ... special thanks
Steve Rabineau ... special thanks
Walter Teller ... special thanks
Lun-Chiech Wang ... special thanks
Jane Wright ... special thanks
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

What happens when a world-renowned scientist, crushed by the loss of his eldest daughter, formulates a theory in conflict with religious dogma? This is the story of Charles Darwin and his master-work "The Origin of Species". It tells of a global revolution played out within the confines of a small English village; a passionate marriage torn apart by the most dangerous idea in history; and a theory saved from extinction by the logic of a child. Written by JC

Plot Keywords
Taglines How he saw the world changed it forever See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Nature (World-wide, English title)
  • Annie's Box (World-wide, English title)
  • Origin (United States)
  • Untitled Charles Darwin Project (United States)
  • Au Commencement... (France)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 108 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget GBP10,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United Kingdom GBP199,477, 27 Sep 2009

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Paul Bettany and Jennifer Connelly portray husband and wife in the movie, and are actually married in real life. See more »
Goofs The epilogue states "He was buried with full Christian honours, in Westminister Abbey." This should read "Westminster Abbey." See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Episode #17.71 (2010). See more »
Soundtracks Étude Op. 25, No. 11, Winter Wind See more »
Crazy Credits Dedicated to the memory of ... & all those whose lives have been devastated by chronic post-infection diseases. See more »
Quotes Thomas Huxley: Mr Darwin, sir? Either you are being disingenuous or you do not fully understand your own theory. Evidently, what is true of the barnacle is true of all creatures, even humans. The Almighty can no longer claim to have authored every species in under a week. You've killed God, sir! You've killed God!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed