Poster

Solomon Kane ()


Reference View | Change View


A ruthless mercenary renounces violence after learning his soul is bound for hell. When a young girl is kidnapped and her family slain by a sorcerer's murderous cult, he is forced to fight... See more »

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Solomon Kane
...
Kane's Soldier #1
Robert Orr ...
Kane's Soldier #2
Richard Ryan ...
Kane's Soldier #3
Frantisek Deak ...
Cowering Guard
...
Lieutenant Malthus (as Christian Michael Dunkley Clark)
...
Devil's Reaper
Thomas McEnchroe ...
Young Monk
Andrew Whitlaw ...
Older Monk
Robert Russell ...
Abbott
...
Skinhead
...
Tattoo
...
Beard
...
Josiah Kane
Lucas Stone ...
Young Solomon
...
Marcus Kane / Overlord (as Sam Roukin)
...
Meredith Crowthorn
...
Samuel Crowthorn
...
William Crowthorn
...
Katherine Crowthorn
Anthony Wilks ...
Edward Crowthorn
Isabel Bassett ...
The Witch
Jeff Smith ...
Raider Captain
...
Eye Patch (as Matt Stirling)
Curtis Matthew ...
Old Man
...
Prisoner
...
Old Woman Captive (as Andrea Miltnerova)
Ryan James ...
Raider
...
Father Michael
...
Landlord (as Franklin Henson)
...
Henry Telford
...
Garrick (as Stewart Moore)
Madaleine Bassett ...
Young Sarah
Klara Low ...
Onlooker
Todd Kramer ...
Raider
Todd Benson ...
Raider
Mike McGuffie ...
Another Raider
...
Drunk
Gordon Truefitt ...
Stable Master
David Listvan ...
Gilligan
Jiri Kraus ...
Smith
Tomás Tobola ...
Hawkstone
Beryl Nesbitt ...
Old Crone
Ben Steel ...
Fletcher
Matthew Blood-Smyth ...
Merton (as Matthew Blood Smyth)
...
McNess
Amy Huck ...
Prisoner
...
Malachi
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Priest (uncredited)
John Comer ...
Erasmus Woolman (uncredited)
...
Witchburning Survivor (uncredited)
Kenny Mitchell ...
Raider (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
M.J. Bassett ... (as Michael J. Bassett)

Written by

Edit
M.J. Bassett ... (written by) (as Michael J. Bassett)
 
Robert E. Howard ... (character)

Produced by

Edit
Marcelo Anciano ... associate producer
Michael Berrow ... executive producer
Paul Berrow ... producer
Samuel Hadida ... producer
Victor Hadida ... executive producer
Kevan Van Thompson ... co-producer
Philip Waley ... line producer

Music by

Edit
Klaus Badelt

Cinematography by

Edit
Dan Laustsen ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Andrew MacRitchie

Editorial Department

Edit
Tom Davis ... apprentice editor
Stuart Fyvie ... digital colorist
Adam Gough ... assistant editor: avid
Attila Kovacs ... assistant editor
Mathieu Reid ... color timer
Mark Sanger ... first assistant editor
Marketa Tom ... editorial assistant
Verity Wislocki ... post-production coordinator

Casting By

Edit
Nancy Bishop
John Hubbard
Ros Hubbard

Production Design by

Edit
Ricky Eyres

Art Direction by

Edit
David Baxa

Set Decoration by

Edit
Lee Gordon

Costume Design by

Edit
John Bloomfield

Makeup Department

Edit
Patrick Baxter ... special makeup effects artist
Lisa Buscher ... prosthetic makeup artist: dailies
Graham Chivers ... special makeup effects technician
Jason Detheridge ... makeup effects technician
Linda Eisenhamerova ... hair stylist (as Linda Dvorakova) / makeup artist (as Linda Dvorakova)
C.J. Goldman ... special makeup effects artist
Paul Jones ... special effects makeup designer
Barbara Kichi ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Louis Kiss ... special makeup effects artist
Erwin H. Kupitz ... wig maker
Neil Morrill ... sculptor
Ruzena Novotna ... hair stylist / makeup artist / prosthetic makeup artist
Paul Pattison ... hair stylist / makeup designer
Gabriela Polakova ... hair stylist / makeup artist / special makeup effects artist
Robin Pritchard ... special makeup effects artist
Josef Rarach ... prostethics makeup artist
Sean Sansom ... special makeup effects lab technician
David Scott ... special makeup effects supervisor
Bobo Sobotka ... additional makeup artist
Ivo Strangmüller ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Vlad Taupesh ... prostethics makeup artist (as Vlad Taupes)
Brian Wade ... special effects makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Bara Barova ... assistant production manager
Olina Edney ... unit manager: second unit
Daniel Frisch ... executive in charge of production (as Daniel S. Frisch)
George Griffiths ... production manager: UK
Vaclav Mottl ... production manager
Michael Saxton ... post-production supervisor
Tony Vizina ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Martina Götthansova ... second second assistant director
Vojta Hlavicka ... third assistant director
Karel Kubis ... third assistant director
Jan Mensík ... first assistant director: second unit
Patrick Scoffin ... trainee assistant director
Philip Seeger ... second assistant director
Amy Stares ... additional third assistant director
Mark Taylor ... first assistant director
Christopher R. Watson ... second unit director

Art Department

Edit
Frantisek Copf ... set construction
Tobie Cote ... concept artist
Michel Doré ... storyboard artist
Tyler Gooden ... storyboard artist
Martin Jelinek ... stand-by construction
Lukás Kraina ... art department assistant
Martin Kubricht ... on-set art director
Tomás Lehovec ... stand-by construction
Ray McNeill ... property master
Stefan Mily ... set dresser
Chris Rosewarne ... concept artist
Greg Staples ... concept artist
Pavel Tatar ... draftsman
Enrique Torres ... concept artist
Kurt van der Basch ... storyboard artist (as Kurt Van Der Basch)
Petra Vesela ... assistant to art director
Katherin-Ellen Zabehlicky ... art department coordinator

Sound Department

Edit
Dafydd Archard ... sound studio assistant
Tomas Belohradsky ... sound mixer
Rachel Boot ... sound studio assistant
Steve Browell ... sound effects editor
Rachel Carberry ... assistant adr recordist
Paul Hamblin ... sound mixer
Stefan Henrix ... supervising sound editor
Martin Jensen ... re-recording mixer
Andy Kennedy ... sound effects editor
Steve Little ... adr editor
Markus Moll ... sound mix technician
Forbes Noonan ... adr recordist
Ales Pekárek ... boom operator
Alexandros Sidiropoulos ... foley recordist
Jack Stew ... foley artist
Lee Walpole ... sound effects editor
Jack Whittaker ... sound effects editor

Special Effects by

Edit
Milos Brosinger ... special effects technician
Kevin Carter ... special effects contact lenses
Graham Chivers ... special effects makeup
Robert Kato DeStefan ... suit fabricator: Tatopoulos Studios
Paul Gorrie ... special effects crew
Cleve Gunderman ... moldmaker: Tatopoulos Studios
Glen Hanz ... sculptor: Tatopoulos Studios, Inc.
Guy Himber ... special effects makeup: shop supervisor, Tatopoulos Studios, Inc.
Hunter Holder ... special effects makeup assistant
Jan Holub ... special effects crew
Kamil Jaffar ... special effects supervisor
Mike Kelt ... pyrotechnician
Allison Klein ... assistant to designer: Tatopoulos Studios
Carol Koch ... sculptor: Tatopoulos Studios, Inc.
Miroslav Miclik ... special effects technician
Denisa Mrackova ... special effects
Steve Newburn ... special effects makeup
Pavel Policar ... special effects crew
Pavel Sagner ... special effects supervisor
Sean Sansom ... special effects makeup
Jeff Small ... moldmaker: Tatopoulos Studios
Patrick Tatopoulos ... creatures designer and supervisor
Rudolf Tudzaroff ... special effects technician
Jirí Vater ... special effects technician
Jirí Vojtech ... special effects senior technician

Visual Effects by

Edit
Jeremy Agamata ... pre-visualization artist
Xavier Allard ... cg supervisor: BUF
Kris Anderson ... digital compositor
Phil Ashton ... visual effects editor
François-Xavier Aubague ... visual effects producer
Julien Aullas ... character animator: BUF
Gary E. Beach ... visual effects supervisor
Xavier Bec ... head of software
Karel Benes ... visual effects
Chris Bentley ... digital lab operator
Steven Bray ... digital compositor
Pierre Buffin ... artistic supervisor: BUF
Thibault Bunoust ... digital artist: BUF
Alberto Buron ... digital lab operator
Luke Butler ... digital compositor: LipSync Post
Simon Carr ... visual effects supervisor: Men-from-Mars
Fabien Charbonnier ... system administrator: BUF
James Clarke ... DI producer
Tom Collier ... lead compositor: LipSync Post
Neil Culley ... digital compositor: LipSync Post
Michele De Benedetti ... visual effects coordinator: Dragon DI
Carla Diamond ... visual effects producer: BUF
Stefan Drury ... head of visual effects: LipSync Post
Laurens Ehrmann ... visual effects supervisor: BUF
Stephen Elson ... visual effects producer: Baseblack
Daniel Erwin ... pre-visualization artist
Pierre Escande ... visual effect producer: BUF
Tim Field ... visual effects producer
Michael Forot ... software engineer
Benoit Gadreau ... software engineer
Thibault Gauriau ... digital artist: BUF
Sylvain Germain ... software engineer
Ivan Girard ... concept artist: BUF
Stephanie Goix ... software engineer
Kim Gordon ... digital compositor: LipSync Post
Scott Goulding ... assistant colourist
Indraneel Guha ... cg supervisor
Nicholas Hampshire ... CG artist: Lipsync Post
Marius Hanganutiu ... visual effects
Nick Hanks ... cg artist: LipSync Post
Giles Harding ... on-set matchmover
Myfanwy Harris ... lead visual effects artist: Dragon DI
Timothy Heys-Cerchio ... motion control operator
Thomas M. Horton ... visual effects producer: Men-from-Mars
Laura Jennings ... visual effects editor
Anne-Gaelle Jolly ... software engineer
Sarah Juniper ... junior compositor: Men from Mars
Jean-Louis Kalifa ... digital artist: BUF
Stephanie C. Kelly ... digital compositor
Tushar Kewlani ... cg supervisor
Nicolas Labbe ... render farm operator: BUF
Ricky Leach ... digital compositor (as Rick Leach)
Ondrej Lev ... visual effects artist / visual effects coordinator
Tereza Mandic Listikova ... visual effects production manager
Joachim Loubeau ... render farm operator: BUF
Emmanuel Margoux ... character animator: BUF
Rob May ... visual effects artist: Dragon DI
Robert McKinnon ... concept artist: Tatopoulos Studios Inc.
Alexandre Millet ... digital artist: BUF
Andrew Morley ... visual effects supervisor: Lipsync Post
Eddy Moussa ... digital artist: BUF
Mozaramit ... matchmoving artist
Denisa Mrackova ... visual effects
James Nicholl ... cg artist: LipSync Post
Donal Nolan ... digital effects supervisor for baseblack
Rich Nosworthy ... digital matte painter: LipSync Post
Jakub Olexa ... visual effects editor
Amit Patil ... cg generalist
Joe Pavlo ... lead digital artist
Kevin Phelan ... head of post-production: Lip Sync Post
Laurent Pierrat ... render farm operator: BUF
Kate Porter ... digital compositor: LipSync Post
Clement Rambach ... software engineer
Edward Randolph ... digital compositor: Baseblack / visual effects coordinator: Baseblack
David Ruzicka ... visual effects artist
Andee Ryder ... visual effects plate coordinator (as Andy Ryder)
Imran Sajid ... 3D artist
Jerome Samson ... head of render farm: BUF
Angela Stanley ... digital compositor: LipSync Post (as Angela Rose)
Jon Stanley ... senior systems engineer: LipSync Post
Bruce Steele ... visual effects artist: Dragon DI
Ondrej Stibinger ... telecine colorist dailies
Natalie Stopford ... visual effects line producer
Damien Stumpf ... digital artist: BUF
Romain Sunier ... software engineer
Julien Tagodoe ... render farm operator: BUF
Lucy Tanner ... visual effects coordinator: LipSync Post
Daniel Tomlinson ... digital lab operator
Enrique Torres ... pre-visualization artist
Samantha Tracey ... visual effects coordinator
Arnaud Trouvé ... software engineer
Paul Tuersley ... digital compositor: Men From Mars
Ben Turner ... digital compositor
Audrius Urbonavicius ... digital matte artist: Men from Mars
Christophe Verspieren ... software engineer
Jocelyn Vincent ... render farm operator: BUF
Shivaji Waikhom ... digital artist
Tim Walton ... visual effects
Sheila Wickens ... lead compositor
Blake Winder ... digital compositor: LipSync Post
Jonathan Wood ... cg artist: LipSync Post
Ramy Zaouai ... render farm operator: BUF

Stunts

Edit
Pavel Bezdek ... stunt performer
Pavel Bousek ... stunt riding double: James Purefoy
Petr Bozdech ... stunt performer
Radek Bruna ... stunt performer
Zuzana Drdacka ... stunt performer
Petr Drozda ... stunt performer
Zdenek Dvoracek ... stunt performer
Pavel Dvorscik ... stunt performer
Jiri First ... stunt performer
Rene Hajek ... stunt performer
Romana Hajkova ... horse master
Karel Hartl ... stunt performer
Mark Henson ... stunt coordinator
Jan Holicek ... stunt performer
Jan Homolka ... stunt performer
Zdenek Hora ... stunt performer
Jirka Horky ... stunt performer
Vladimir Hotovec ... stunt performer
Martin Hub ... stunt performer
Petr Hynek ... rider
Blanka Jarosova ... stunt performer
Josef Jelínek ... stunt performer / stunts
Petr Kadlec ... stunt performer
Jindrich Klaus ... stunt performer
Jiri Kraus ... stunt performer
Petr Kucera ... stunt performer
Robert Lahoda ... stunt coordinator
Miroslav Lhotka ... stunt performer
Dimo Lipitkovsky ... stunt performer (as Dimo Liptkovsky)
Jan Loukota ... stunt performer
Jirí Machek ... stunt performer
Ondrej Malina ... stunt performer
Ivan Mares ... stunt performer
David Mottl ... stunt performer
Josef Mudroch ... stunt performer
Miroslav Navratil ... stunt performer
Pavel Novotny ... stunt performer
Adam Pengsawang ... stunt performer
Tomas Peterac ... stunt performer
Jaroslav Peterka ... stunt coordinator
Jan Petrina ... stunt double: James Purefoy
Monika Podzimkova ... stunt performer
Jaroslav Psenicka ... stunt performer
Ales Putik ... stunt performer
Milos Reznicek ... stunt performer
Richard Ryan ... assistant stunt coordinator / sword master
Petr Sekanina ... stunt performer
Jiri Simberský ... stunt performer
Roman Spacil ... stunt performer
Zdenek Stadtherr ... stunts (as Stadtherr Zdenek)
Tomás Tobola ... stunt performer
Miroslav Valka ... stunt performer
Jarel Vavrocek ... stunt performer
Pavel Vokoun ... stunt performer
Jan Vosmik ... stunt performer
Rudolf Vrba ... stunt performer (as Ruda Vrba)
Ivo Zubaty ... stunt performer
Pavel Bousek ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Vladimir 'Furdo' Furdik ... stunt double (uncredited)
Jiri Horky ... stunts (uncredited)
Stephanie Lelievre ... stunts (uncredited)
Miroslav Lhotka ... stunt double (uncredited)
Pavel Myslik ... horse master (uncredited)
Jan Petrina ... stunt performer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Jan Carda ... first assistant camera
Michal Chadima ... video assist operator
Adam Dale ... aerial director of photography
Kriz David ... gaffer: second unit
Ivo Gresak ... key grip
Miro Gábor ... camera operator
Pier Hausemer ... first assistant camera: visual effects unit
Colin Holloway ... electrician
Geoff Holloway ... electrician
Petr Hons ... electrician
Larry D. Horricks ... still photographer
Rick James ... camera trainee (UK unit)
Petr Konrád ... gaffer
Mikulas Krepelka ... second assistant camera
Simon Margetts ... lighting cameraman: visual effects unit
Vladimir Muller ... additional steadicam operator
Jirí Málek ... dop: splinter unit (as Jirí Malek)
Frantisek Novák ... first assistant camera "b" camera
Felix Pickles ... camera trainee: visual effects unit
Pavel Proisl ... grip
Prokop Satochin ... dolly grip
Jan Skriecka ... second assistant camera
Radek Skudrna ... first assistant camera: additional photographer
Vaclav Sramek ... camera trainee
Martin Tichy ... electrician
Roller Tomas ... grip
Petr Vladyka ... central loader (as Petr Slon Vladyka)
Tim Wooster ... director of photography: second unit

Casting Department

Edit
Abigail Barbier ... adr voice casting
John Hubbard ... casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Dorothy Bulac ... specialty costumer
Jirina Eisenhamerova ... costumer
Maria Hubackova ... set costumer
Patricie Soptenková ... costume assistant: James Purefoy
Larisa Sramkova ... seamstress (as Larisa)
Greg Staples ... costume concept artist
Jitka Svecova ... costumer
Dita Valentinova ... wardrobe coordinator
Sarka Zvolenska ... costume supervisor

Location Management

Edit
Thijs Bolle ... location manager: Netherlands
Carn Burton ... location manager: UK
Daniela Buzgová ... location manager: second unit
Jaroslav Vaculik ... location manager (as Jarda Vaculik)

Music Department

Edit
John Barrett ... assistant scoring engineer
Christopher Brooks ... score co-producer
Andy Brown ... conductor / music contractor
Christopher Carmichael ... composer: additional music
Robert Elhai ... orchestrator
Ian Honeyman ... composer: additional music
Jake Jackson ... score engineer & mixer
Robyn Klein ... executive in charge of music
The London Metropolitan Orchestra ... music performers
Steve Mair ... musician: double bass
Shadee Nassar ... music intern
Andrew Raiher ... composer: additional music
Jeff Toyne ... orchestrator
C.S. Watterson ... music department
Robin Whittaker ... music editor
Mark Yaeger ... score technical advisor (as Mark Anthony Yaeger)

Transportation Department

Edit
Michal Bares ... driver
Roman Bulla ... driver
Milan Dvornik ... driver: producer
Lubomir Hybrant ... driver
Jirka Janda ... driver
Jakub Kadlec ... transportation coordinator
Nick Kenyon ... driver: cast
Eda Konrad ... driver
Josef Matejka ... driver
Vasek Matejka ... driver
Rudolf Merta ... driver
Tomas Pelc ... driver
Petr Podrouzek ... driver
Tomas Prazan ... driver
Roland Safr ... driver
Josef Stehlik ... driver
Lada Vacik ... driver: camera truck
Jiri Ventura ... driver

Other crew

Edit
Mark Bakunas ... financial controller
Ota Bares ... animal wrangler coordinator
Martina Brodska ... assistant to producers
Alisa Buckley ... unit publicist
John M. Campbell ... digital assets manager
Slavek Chotous ... lock up: Slava Chopouz
Alison Cohen ... production counsel (as Alison S. Cohen)
Benjamin Cuenod ... title designer
Brano Danis ... Lab liaison
Karen Davidsen ... production coordinator: second unit
Dennis Davidson ... International publicity consultants
Michael Dovey ... Film & Media travel services
Eva Dvorakova ... on-set medic
Václav Dytrych ... base camp facilities
John Eccleston ... creature performer
Tina Ellis ... post production accountant
Kook Ewo ... end title sequence
Lucia Foster Found ... aerial operations coordinator
Polly Hope ... production coordinator
Lubomir Janci ... stand-in
Silvie Janculová ... assistant to production manager
Christian Kelch ... title design 3D animator
Vladimir Kesl ... computer technician
Zusana Kobedova ... production assistant
Kazi Kopecka ... script supervisor
Gabriella Ludlow ... production legal
Radim Macha ... animal handler
Dusan Matic ... extras coordinator
Lanny Nenicka ... cashier
Eva Nietschová ... production accountant
Katerina Nova ... production assistant
Colleen Nybo ... visual effects accountant: Tatopoulos Studios
Mark Padilla ... World Sales Executive: Essential Entertainment
Pauline Pangon ... assistant: Samuel Hadida
Thomas Penkala ... directors assistant
Faunafilm Prag ... animal action coordinator
Gabriela Rezacova ... assistant: James Purefoy
Helena Safarikova ... set production assistant
Katerina Soptenkova ... payroll assistant cz
Andy Stephens ... aerial operations manager
Vera Thompson ... script translator
Mirka Valova ... travel and accommodation coordinator
Kristina Zapletalova ... assistant accountant
Antonín Zoubek ... lock up

Thanks

Edit
Barbara Baum ... with thanks
Jack Baum ... with thanks
Christos V. Konstantakopoulos ... with thanks (as Christos Constantakopoulos)
Leon van der Linden ... with thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Once a mercenary of Queen Elizabeth I fighting Spaniards in Africa, Solomon met the Devil's Reaper and discovered he was bound for hell. Barely escaping, he soon renounced violence to atone for his past sins, seeking out redemption in a life of peace. That is until the followers of sorcerer Malachi kidnap a Puritan girl, Meredith Crowthorn, and brutally slaughter her family before his very eyes, forcing Solomon to take up arms and return to his violent ways once more to rescue her. Written by corsos, corrected by Pike84

Plot Keywords
Taglines Fight evil... With evil. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Solomon Kejn (Serbia)
  • Соломон Кейн (Ukraine)
  • Соломон Кейн (Bulgaria, Bulgarian title)
  • Cazador de demonios (Peru)
  • Solomon Kane: Pogromca zła (Poland)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 104 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $45,000,000 (estimated)
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $19,439,975, 12 Dec 2010

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia One of the unforeseen problems the production encountered in shooting night-time scenes on location in the Czech Republic was the constant hooting of owls. See more »
Goofs The young woman Kane sets out to save is named Meredith. This was a Welsh surname, but when used as a given name (often as a patronymic) it was given to males. It didn't become a female given name until nearly 300 years after the time period of this film, and then mostly in the US. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Solomon Kane, Whip It, Serbian Scars, Paranormal Activity, and This Is It (2009). See more »
Quotes Solomon Kane: If I kill you, I am bound for hell. It is a price I shall gladly pay.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed