Poster

Pioneers of Television ()


Reference View | Change View



A four-part documentary series focusing on the legends that helped launched TV and left lasting impression on sitcoms, talk shows, variety shows and game shows in television's early years.

Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast Summary

Edit
...
  Himself / ... (5 episodes, 2008-2014)
...
  Herself (5 episodes, 2008-2014)
...
  Herself (5 episodes, 2008-2014)
...
  Herself (5 episodes, 2008-2014)
...
  Narrator (4 episodes, 2014)
...
  Himself (4 episodes, 2011-2014)
...
  Himself (4 episodes, 2011-2014)
...
  Narrator (4 episodes, 2011)
...
  Narrator (4 episodes, 2013)
...
  Himself / ... (4 episodes, 2011-2014)
...
  Himself / ... (4 episodes, 2011-2013)
...
  Himself (4 episodes, 2013-2014)
...
  Himself / ... (4 episodes, 2008-2014)
...
  Himself (4 episodes, 2008-2013)
Harlan Saperstein ...
  Narrator (4 episodes, 2008)
...
  Himself (3 episodes, 2011-2013)
...
  Herself / ... (3 episodes, 2011)
...
  Himself (3 episodes, 2013-2014)
...
  Himself (3 episodes, 2011)
...
  Himself (3 episodes, 2014)
...
  Himself (3 episodes, 2011-2014)
...
  Herself (4 episodes, 2011-2014)
...
  Herself (3 episodes, 2011-2013)
...
  Herself (4 episodes, 2008-2014)
...
  Himself (3 episodes, 2008-2014)
...
  Herself / ... (3 episodes, 2008-2013)
...
  Herself / ... (3 episodes, 2008-2014)
...
  Herself (3 episodes, 2013-2014)
...
  Herself (3 episodes, 2008-2013)
...
  Himself (3 episodes, 2008)
...
  Himself (2 episodes, 2013-2014)
...
  Himself / ... (3 episodes, 2011-2014)
...
  Himself (2 episodes, 2011)
...
  Herself (2 episodes, 2013-2014)
...
  Himself / ... (3 episodes, 2011-2014)
...
  Herself (2 episodes, 2013)
...
  Herself / ... (2 episodes, 2011-2013)
...
  Himself (2 episodes, 2014)
...
  Herself (2 episodes, 2013-2014)
...
  Himself (2 episodes, 2014)
...
  Himself (3 episodes, 2014)
...
  Herself (2 episodes, 2013)
...
  Himself (2 episodes, 2013-2014)
...
  Himself (2 episodes, 2013-2014)
...
  Himself (2 episodes, 2011-2014)
...
  Herself (2 episodes, 2013)
...
  Himself (2 episodes, 2013-2014)
...
  Himself / ... (2 episodes, 2011)
...
  Himself / ... (2 episodes, 2011-2014)
...
  Herself (2 episodes, 2011)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

This four-part documentary looks at some of the programs and stars from the early days of U.S. television. The segment on late night focuses on the vaudevillian origins of the genre and the Tonight Show, with its three early stars: Steve Allen, Jack Paar and Johnny Carson. The episode on sitcoms focuses on the contribution of several classics from the 1950s and 60s including The Honeymooners, I Love Lucy, The Andy Griffith Show and the Dick van Dyke Show. The segment on variety shows focuses first on the Ed Sullivan Show and the hosts ability to book acts that the audience wanted to see. Others include Milton Berle's show, Sis Caesar's Your Show of Shows, Red Skelton, Arthur Godfrey and many others. In the final episode, game shows are the focus. Early game shows had their origins in radio but hit a road block during the game show scandals where it was revealed that contestants were being given the answers to questions. The genre eventually re-established itself and made stars of many of the emcees. Written by garykmcd

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Pioneros de la televisión (Spain)
  • Television uranuurtajat (Finland)
  • Televisionens pionjärer (Finland, Swedish title)
  • Pionierzy telewizji (Poland)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 55 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Season 1 Episode 1 includes Andy Griffith's last-ever interview. See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed