Teaming with archaeologists and using cutting edge visual technology, Lost Worlds brings back to life lost civilizations and cultures. Join us on the quest to rebuild what was lost and is now found.
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



2   1  
2007   2006   2005  

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

The Lost World (1999–2002)
Action | Sci-Fi | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The adventures of a band of explorers stranded in a mysterious land inhabited by dinosaurs and other dangers.

Stars: Peter McCauley, Rachel Blakely, Jennifer O'Dell
Lost Worlds (TV Series 2002)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Angkor Wat is a wonder of the world but that was just part of an awesome ancient city

Stars: Michael Lumsden, Tim Hardy
Stephen Hawking's Universe (TV Mini-Series 2010)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

In this comprehensive cosmology series Stephen Hawking looks at the entire universe, from the Big Bang to the end of time.

Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Stephen Hawking, Melissa Ricci
Parking (2019)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Adrian is a poor Romanian writer trying to make it in Spain, while grappling with the prejudices that are inflicted both upon and by him. An unabashed romantic with a temper to boot, he ... See full summary »

Director: Tudor Giurgiu
Stars: Mihai Smarandache, Belén Cuesta, Ariadna Gil
The Lost World (TV Movie 2001)
Adventure | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

An expedition leaves for the Amazon to prove the existence of dinosaurs.

Director: Stuart Orme
Stars: Bob Hoskins, James Fox, Tom Ward
The Lost World (TV Series 2002)
Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Billy's father disappeared. He and his mother go to find him, while they find themselves lots of adventure, interesting animals, new friends in the last world.

Stars: Dawn Ford, Sonja Ball, Richard M Dumont
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Illinois is known for its miles of prairie, and for being a state rich in history - but what if that rich history isn't quite what you've been told? In this new film, from award-winning ... See full summary »

Director: Seth Breedlove
Stars: Lyle Blackburn, Loren Coleman, Ken Gerhard
Carandiru (2003)
Drama | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Brazilian MD Drauzio Varella starts AIDS prevention in Brazil's largest prison, Carandiru, in São Paulo, where the population is nearly double its 4,000 maximum. Doc learns from experience ... See full summary »

Director: Hector Babenco
Stars: Enrique Diaz, Wagner Moura, Caio Blat
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Michael Mosley embarks on three journeys to understand science's last great frontier - the human mind - as he traces the history of the attempts to understand and manipulate the brain.

Stars: Michael Mosley
Simon Schama's Power of Art (TV Series 2006)
Documentary | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

In each episode historian Simon Schama treats, in his own erudite, unconventional and somewhat socially engaged style, a work of art from a great master. He concentrates not just on the art... See full summary »

Stars: Simon Schama, Grégoire Bonnet, Allan Corduner
Ancient Egyptians (TV Series 2003)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Each of the four separate episodes -rather independent chapters- presents some of the findings of Egyptology, largely in the form of realistically presented docudrama, a splendid spectacle ... See full summary »

Stars: Bernard Hill, Alain Aswani, Ron Fehmiu
Adventure | Fantasy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Two rivaling professors, a journalist, a young wealthy woman, and a teenage boy travel through Africa in search of "The Lost World". A place where dinosaurs still roam.

Director: Timothy Bond
Stars: John Rhys-Davies, David Warner, Eric McCormack
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Corey Lawson Corey Lawson ...  Narrator / ... 7 episodes, 2007
Tessa Dunlop Tessa Dunlop ...  Herself / ... 4 episodes, 2006-2007
Corey Johnson ...  Himself - Narrator / ... 4 episodes, 2006
Edit

Storyline

Teaming with archaeologists and using cutting edge visual technology, Lost Worlds brings back to life lost civilizations and cultures. Join us on the quest to rebuild what was lost and is now found.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

reenactment | See All (1) »


Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

History Channel

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

4 April 2005 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Lost Worlds See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Atlantic Productions See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed