Poster

The New Daughter ()


Reference View | Change View


A single father moves his two children to rural South Carolina, only to watch his daughter exhibit increasingly strange behavior.

Director:
Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
John James
...
Louisa James
...
Cassandra Parker
...
Sam James
...
Officer Ed Lowry
...
Professor Evan White
...
Roger Wayne
...
Mrs. Amworth
...
Alexis Danella
...
Rick Ross
Brynn Massey ...
Sally
...
Stewart Green
Nevaina Graves Rhodes ...
Pam
Rob Bonz ...
Adrian
James Middleton ...
Scott
Ralph LaCorte ...
Publisher
...
Alpha Creature
Edmund Entin ...
Creature #2
Gary Entin ...
Creature #1
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mark Charles Davis ...
Student (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Luiso Berdejo ... (as Luis Berdejo)

Written by

Edit
John Travis ... (screenplay)
 
John Connolly ... (short story)

Produced by

Edit
Paul Brooks ... producer
Guy Danella ... co-producer (as Guy A. Danella)
Brad Kessell ... co-producer
Don Kurt ... co-producer
Scott Niemeyer ... executive producer
Jonathan Shore ... associate producer
Norm Waitt ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Javier Navarrete

Cinematography by

Edit
Checco Varese ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Tom Elkins
Robb Sullivan

Editorial Department

Edit
Rob Bonz ... first assistant editor
Gilbert Carreras ... color timer
Valance Eisleben ... digital intermediate editor
Maxine Gervais ... digital intermediate colorist
David Kennedy ... digital intermediate assistant
Kate Kroll ... post-production coordinator
Ralph LaCorte ... editorial production assistant
Drew MacDonald ... editorial production assistant
Carrie Oliver ... digital intermediate conformist

Casting By

Edit
Eyde Belasco

Production Design by

Edit
Chris Shriver

Set Decoration by

Edit
Chuck Potter

Costume Design by

Edit
Dana Campbell

Makeup Department

Edit
Jessica Anderson Crocker ... special makeup effects artist (as Jessica Anderson-Abbott)
Mark Ballou ... special makeup effects coordinator: MastersFX
Darlene Brumfield ... department head hair stylist / hair stylist: Mr. Costner
Susan Buffington ... hair stylist
Gigi Collins ... assistant makeup artist (as Angela Collins)
Joe Colwell ... special makeup effects artist
Michelle Garbin ... special makeup effects artist
Dennis Liddiard ... key makeup artist
Patricia McAlhany Glasser ... key hair stylist (as Pat Glasser)
Werner Pretorius ... special makeup effects technician
Francisco X. Pérez ... makeup department head
Chad Washam ... special makeup effects technician

Production Management

Edit
Jeff L. Anderson ... production supervisor
Koah Kruse ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
John D. Bert ... second second assistant director
Scott Carter ... second assistant director (as Scott Carter)
Jesse Nye ... second assistant director
Chip Signore ... first assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Jack Ballance ... set designer
Chris Bogart ... scenic foreman
Brooke Brunson ... Set Decoration Buyer
Kenneth Bryant ... lead man
Chris Buchinsky ... storyboard artist
Robert Lee Church ... greensman
Katie Clinebelle ... props
Jennifer D. Corley ... art department coordinator
D. Tobias Denney ... props
Stephen Eno ... painter
Jordan Foster ... set dresser
Susanna Glattly ... camera scenic
Lillian Heyward ... signwriter
Sarah Hoopes ... art department production assistant
Richard Krish ... co-leadman
Christopher Kuder ... propmaker gang boss
Scott A. Lawson ... set dresser
Bill MacSems ... property master
Angela Nahum ... art department assistant
Katherine Parker ... painter
James Passanante ... construction coordinator
Ryon Peck ... props / storyboard artist
Gregg Perez ... set dresser
John Pundt ... graphic artist
Gregory Schmitz ... key scenic
Erik Sedwick ... storyboard artist
Nicole Strojny ... set painter
Richard Waldrop ... assistant property master
Dana White ... on-set dresser
Katie Clinebelle ... property assistant (uncredited)
Kelly Rubottom ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Brian Campbell ... dialogue editor
Timothy Cargioli ... boom operator
Jay Cheetham ... background sound editor
Paul Curtis ... supervising sound editor
Dario DiSanto ... foley editor
Kris Fenske ... sound designer
Jason Gaya ... adr mixer
Jonathan Gaynor ... production sound mixer
Judah Getz ... adr mixer
David Green ... assistant dialogue editor
Graeme Hughes ... re-recording mixer
Richard Kitting ... adr mixer
Devan Kraushar ... additional sound designer
Christine McLeod ... sound supervisor
Marc Meyer ... sound designer
Andrew Morgado ... adr mixer
Maureen Murphy ... foley artist
Glen Noseworthy ... foley recordist
Ryan Nowak ... sound effects editor
Iain Pattison ... re-recording mixer
James Peterson ... cable
Christopher M. Ray ... m&e re-recording mixer (as Chris Ray)
Paul A. Sharpe ... re-recording mixer
Rob Speight ... adr recordist
James Wallace ... sound designer
Ross Wissbaum ... adr recordist
John St. Denis ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
David Beavis ... special effects coordinator
Luiso Berdejo ... creature designer (as Luis Berdejo)
Jack Firman ... creature crew: MastersFX, Inc.
Jonathan Gording ... contact lens consultant
David Hill ... special effects foreman
Matt Mizell ... special effects technician
Robert 'Lucky' Rieker ... special effects technician
Mauricio Ruiz ... concept artist: MastersFX (as Maury Ruiz) / prosthetic painter: MastersFX (as Maury Ruiz)
Hill Vinot ... sculptor/fabricator: Todd Masters FX
Susan Beavis ... special effects buyer (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Austin Basile ... digital compositor
Nadine Blackler ... digital compositor
Greg Cheng ... digital artist
David Cole ... digital colourist
Pete Dionne ... 3d artist: Technicolor
Christopher Elke ... visual effects producer: Technicolor Vancouver
Steve Elliott ... visual effects i/o: Technicolor Vancouver
John Fukushima ... senior compositor
Sean Gilhooly ... visual effects coordinator
Colin Liggett ... senior composite artist
Jason Maher ... visual effects artist: Technicolor Vancouver
Damian McDonnell ... additional digital intermediate colorist
Robert McKinnon ... creature concept designer
Stephen Misek ... character technical director
Milton Muller ... digital compositor: Artifex Studios
Doug Oddy ... visual effects supervisor
Richard Patterson ... cg supervisor
Vasho Pekar ... digital compositor
Jeremy Price ... visual effects artist
Michael S. Pryor ... visual effects producer: Laser Pacific
Kenton Rannie ... digital compositor
Persis Reynolds ... visual effects executive producer: Technicolor Vancouver
Cabral Rock ... on-set VFX coordinator
Vicki Silva ... digital compositor
Adam Stern ... visual effects supervisor: Artifex Studios
Jeremy Stewart ... animator
Patrick Thompson ... digital compositor
Joel Tong ... digital compositor
Brent Veal ... digital compositor
Dmitry Vinnik ... visual effects artist
Jason Wilson ... visual effects artist
Matt Yeoman ... digital compositor
Sebastien Betsch ... digital painter (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Robert Brubaker ... stunts (as Bob Bruebaker)
Danny Downey ... stunts
Dale Frye ... stunts
Danielle Hershon ... stunt double
Cal Johnson ... stunt coordinator
Emily Jordan ... stunt double
Anderson Martin ... stunts
David Brian Martin ... stunt performer
Josh Petro ... stunt performer
Lonnie R. Smith Jr. ... stunts
Brian Smyj ... stunt rigger

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Alan Aldridge ... additional first assistant camera: "b" camera
Benjamin Baggott ... rigging electrician
Troy Boggess ... rigging electrician
Antonio Calvache ... additional director of photography
Joe Collins ... camera operator: "a" camera
Pam Connor ... co-key grip
Catherine Cravens ... company set electric
Ben Davidson ... electrician
Jackson Lee Davis ... camera preview technician (as Jackson L. Davis)
John W. DeBlau ... gaffer
Lee Donaldson ... dolly grip: "b" camera
Colin Duran ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Rusty Edmonson ... rigging gaffer
Jerome Fauci ... camera operator: "b" camera / second unit cinematographer / steadicam operator
Tom Fendley ... best boy electric
Ben Glass ... still photographer
Daniel R. Haizlip ... best boy grip
Zsolt P. Haraszti ... camera loader (as Zsolt Haraszti)
Geoff Herbert ... dolly grip: "a" camera
W.C. 'Chunky' Huse ... key grip (as W.C. Huse)
Tony Jenzano ... video assist operator
Brian Knox ... grip
Mike Mickens ... additional photography
Jeff Moore ... additional camera operator: "b" camera
Ignacio Musich ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Alan Newcomb ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Harrison Palmer ... electrician
Scott Read ... best boy electric
Kenny Rivenbark ... super technocrane operator
Schenley V. Sargusingh ... electrician
Mike Satterfield ... rigging electrician
Art Schultz ... rigging electrician
James Selph ... set grip
David Shakibanasab ... electrician
John E. Stephens ... dolly grip: "a" camera (as John Stephens)
Steve A. Stephenson ... rigging grip
Jeff Sterner ... electrician
John R. Sutton ... rigging key grip
Dan Turek ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Daniel Turek)

Casting Department

Edit
Ashli Bogart ... casting assistant
Richard Futch ... location casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Catherine A. Abreo ... set costumer
Teresa Beach ... wardrobe assistant
Shawna-Nova Foley ... set costumer
Maritza Garcia-Roddy ... costume supervisor (as Maritza Garcia)
Terri Helms ... seamstress
Emmie Holmes ... costume buyer
Karen Keyes ... key set costumer: Kevin Costner
Keva Keyes ... additional on-set costumer
Julia Rusthoven ... costumer
Paul A. Simmons Jr. ... key costumer (as Paul Simmons)

Location Management

Edit
Chris Drake ... location assistant
Cindi Hobgood ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
Hal Beckett ... supervising music editor
Meagan Carsience ... music editor
Eimear Noone ... conductor
Julie Pearce ... music editor
Tyler Westen ... scoring mixer

Transportation Department

Edit
Samuel Wayne Beitz ... driver: honeywagon
Kenneth Bennett ... driver: cast
Robert Gillis ... driver: honeywagon
Jack Munn ... driver
Joey Ricker ... driver
Doug Wright ... transportation captain

Other crew

Edit
Lesa Andelson ... production attorney
Jeff L. Anderson ... production supervisor
Tammy Arnold ... dialect coach
Matthew Benson ... production executive
Warren Brace ... production secretary
David Michael Brown ... key craft service
Rick Canino ... stand-in
Gina Crane ... product placement coordinator (as Gina M. Crane)
Elizabeth A. Dennis ... assistant production office coordinator: pre-production
Shane Detwiler ... production assistant
Chris Doss ... executive in charge of finance
Laura Forrest ... travel service
Jennifer Fowler ... production secretary
Vanessa Garsys ... set interpreter
Suraj Gohill ... production lender
Blake H. Hughes ... production assistant
Joanna L. Rees Jones ... executive in charge of post production
Heather Joyce ... publicist
Buddy Knotts ... helicopter camera pilot
Chase Lynch ... photo/filming double
Adam R. Mehr ... attorney
Liliana M. Molina ... script supervisor
Lisa Morelli ... stand-in
Tanoa Parks ... production accountant
Alice M. Peschl ... assistant production coordinator
Tarah Phillippi ... assistant accountant
Judson Ragsdale ... production assistant
Martin R. Scarbrough ... medic
Dylan Tarason ... production executive
Tiffany Thomas ... first assistant accountant
Townson Wells ... production assistant
Hunter Wentworth ... production assistant
Trina Naz ... stand-in (uncredited)
Dawn York ... uncredited

Thanks

Edit
Rodrigo Cortés ... thanks
Guillermo del Toro ... special thanks
Jorge Dorado ... special thanks
Tom Drumm ... special thanks
Adrián Guerra ... special thanks
Peter Safran ... special thanks
Koldo Zuazua ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

John James is a writer; his wife has left him. He moves with his middle-school aged daughter and young son to an isolated house off a dirt road in South Carolina. The property has an Indian burial mound, which fascinates his daughter, Louisa, who's entering puberty. Strange things: noises on the roof and in the woods, the cat missing, Luisa sleepwalking clutching a straw doll no one's seen before. She visits the mound often, staying late, coming home covered with mud. John's younger son, Sam, is frightened. John learns the house has a history and seeks out the previous owner. Louisa's behavior becomes more bizarre. Is there an explanation? An ant farm and a missing babysitter provide clues. Written by

Plot Keywords
Taglines How Far Will A Father Go To Protect The Ones He Loves? See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Nest (Japan, English title)
  • Instinct de survie (France)
  • La otra hija (Spain, Castilian title)
  • La otra hija (Spain)
  • Проклятая (Russia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 108 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $15,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Based on a short story from the horror anthology "Nocturnes" by John Connolly. See more »
Goofs James and his contractor prepare a batch of ANFO (ammonium nitrate + fuel oil) to blow up the mound. This is a 'tertiary' explosive, which means you cannot set it off with fire. It would just burn. To set off the detonation, you need to explode a secondary explosive, like a stick of dynamite, which in turn needs to be set off with a primary explosive, like a blasting cap. See more »
Movie Connections Features Blackfoot and Slim/Trapped with a Vengeance/The Parrot Trap (1998). See more »
Quotes [first lines]
John James: [driving up to their new house] There it is.
Sam James: Real big.
John James: Mm. Want to go in first?
Sam James: Really?
John James: I don't see why not.
[turning to his daughter in the car]
John James: Are you coming? So?
Louisa James: [sulking] So what?
John James: So what do you... what do you think?
Louisa James: You already know what I think.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed