5.2/10
5

Le propre de l'homme (1961)

Chez des amis, Claude fait la connaissance de Janine. Les deux jeunes gens passent la journée ensemble à errer dans Paris, du café à la Foire du Trône, ensemble ou chacun de son côté. ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A man and a woman meet by accident on a Sunday evening at their children's boarding school. Slowly the widower and widow reveal themselves to each other, with each revelation hidden by a ... See full summary »

Director: Claude Lelouch
Stars: Anouk Aimée, Jean-Louis Trintignant, Pierre Barouh
Live for Life (1967)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Robert Colomb, a famous TV newscaster, is married to Catherine, but is continually unfaithful. He is about to replace his current mistress, Mireille, with Jacqueline when he meets, and ... See full summary »

Director: Claude Lelouch
Stars: Yves Montand, Candice Bergen, Annie Girardot
Night Women (1964)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  
Director: Claude Lelouch
Stars: Lucia Amram, Marie-Ange Aniès, Jean d'Estrée
The Crook (1970)
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Story about an incurable thief, his success and his failures.

Director: Claude Lelouch
Stars: Jean-Louis Trintignant, Danièle Delorme, Charles Gérard
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Claude Lelouch
Stars: Janine Magnan, Jean-Pierre Kalfon, Jacques Portet
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A war photographer and absent father, who spends more time taking care of his camera than his four daughters, enjoys a happy life in the Alps with his new girlfriend. But his life is turned... See full summary »

Director: Claude Lelouch
Stars: Johnny Hallyday, Sandrine Bonnaire, Eddy Mitchell
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Claude Lelouch
Stars: Guy Mairesse, Janine Magnan, Jean Franval
Bolero (1981)
Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Trough fabulous music, this movie tracks three generations of musicians and dancers from Russia, Germany, France and the U.S., from before World War II through the war and the Holocaust, to... See full summary »

Director: Claude Lelouch
Stars: Robert Hossein, Nicole Garcia, Geraldine Chaplin
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A variation on Victor Hugo's classic novel by means of the story of a man whose life is affected by and somewhat duplicated by the Hugo story of the beleaguered Jean Valjean.

Director: Claude Lelouch
Stars: Jean-Paul Belmondo, Michel Boujenah, Alessandra Martines
Drama | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A successful entrepreneur in his fifties will decide to abandon his loved ones and the empire he has built, just to find the liberty he has been seeking, not knowing that the itinerary of one's life often changes in the funniest of ways.

Director: Claude Lelouch
Stars: Jean-Paul Belmondo, Richard Anconina, Lio
Documentary | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

In seven different segments, Godard, Klein, Lelouch, Marker, Resnais and Varda show their sympathy and support for the North Vietnamese army during the Vietnam war.

Directors: Joris Ivens, William Klein, and 5 more credits »
Stars: Anne Bellec, Karen Blanguernon, Bernard Fresson
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Claude Lelouch
Stars: Amidou, Pierre Barouh, Jean-Pierre Kalfon
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Janine Magnan
Edit

Storyline

Chez des amis, Claude fait la connaissance de Janine. Les deux jeunes gens passent la journée ensemble à errer dans Paris, du café à la Foire du Trône, ensemble ou chacun de son côté. Exploration de la construction d'un couple à partir de deux singularités. Written by Lelouch, Claude

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

paris france | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

30 September 1961 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Cecha meska  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Les échos du cinéma: Episode #1.50 (1962) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed