Poster

Linkeroever ()


Reference View | Change View


When Marie moves into her boyfriend's apartment, she uncovers a disturbing mystery.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
Eline Kuppens ...
Marie
...
Bob
...
Bieke
...
Jeanne
...
Gilbert
Robbie Cleiren ...
Dokter Verbeke
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Hella Govaerts
Tinneke Boonen ...
Tinneke - loopster 2
...
Veerle
Jamahl Boukriss ...
Verkoper (as Jamahl Boukhriss)
Siska Bouwen ...
Katrien
Gauthier De Boulle ...
Baby dream
...
Dirk van Biesbeck
...
Dunja (as Darya Kuznetsova)
Bert Haelvoet ...
Agent Bob
Raymond Haesaerts ...
Boogschutter Frank
...
Vlad (voice)
...
Krabbeke Slijk
Günther Lesage ...
Postbode (as Gunther Lesage)
Luc Nuyens ...
Ostheopaat
...
Stem politieman (as Vic Peeters)
...
Agent Eddy
Alain Pierre ...
Vader van Marie
Anja Smolders ...
Anja
Liesbeth Stas ...
Klant
Marie Telter ...
Baby
Ryszard Turbiasz ...
Vlad
Peter Van den Eede ...
Conciërge (as Peter van den Eeden)
Anne Van Hoorick ...
Passagier
Teun Verbruggen ...
Live band
Mark Verstraete ...
Archivaris
Mauro Pawlowski ...
Live band (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Pieter Van Hees

Written by

Edit
Christophe Dirickx ... (screenplay)
 
Dimitri Karakatsanis ... (writer)
 
Pieter Van Hees ... (writer)

Produced by

Edit
Peter De Maegd ... line producer
Bert Hamelinck ... producer
Kato Maes ... producer
Frank Van Passel ... producer

Cinematography by

Edit
Nicolas Karakatsanis

Film Editing by

Edit
Nico Leunen

Editorial Department

Edit
Koen Maenhout ... telecine operator
Olivier Ogneux ... colorist
Bruno Pons ... assistant editor
Leslie Verbeeck ... assistant editor

Casting By

Edit
Sara de Vries-Vinck

Production Design by

Edit
Johan Van Essche

Costume Design by

Edit
Judith van Herck

Makeup Department

Edit
Diana Dreesen ... makeup department head
Dian Vandecruys ... wigs
Saskia Verreycken ... prosthetics designer

Production Management

Edit
Ivy Vanhaecke ... post-production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Eddy Stevesyns ... first assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Jeroen Liegeois ... carpenter

Sound Department

Edit
Bert Aerts ... sound editor trainee
Mathieu Cox ... re-recording mixer
Jan Deca ... Production sound mixer
Toon Echelpoels ... boom operator
Senjan Jansen ... sound
Alexis Oscari ... foley recordist
Olivier Thys ... foley artist
Joeri Verspecht ... boom operator

Visual Effects by

Edit
Bert Deruyck ... digital compositor
Tom Mulder ... grader
Stefan Rycken ... visual effects supervisor
Kosmas Stergiou ... compositor: lead

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Toon Aerts ... still photographer
Gaetan De Poorter ... second assistant camera
Joost Henderieckx ... electrician
Tim Janssens ... gaffer
Jan Lemmens ... grip
Toon Nelissen ... electrician
Sofie Silbermann ... still photographer

Transportation Department

Edit
Dimitri Verbeeck ... driver

Additional Crew

Edit
Peter Deuss ... production accountant

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

In Antwerp, Marie is a world-class runner at 22, with a general air of discontent. She learns she has chronic fatigue syndrome and must stop training for a month. At the track she's met Bobby, an archer, and they start a relationship. Bobby invites her to stay with him while recovering: he lives at West Bank, three tall blocks of flats built on an isolated plot. Marie's mom doesn't like the arrangement, Marie is soon vomiting, and she learns that the previous tenant in Bobby's flat disappeared leaving notes about the building's cellar and photos of the area before West Bank was built. The missing woman's boyfriend visits one day. What's going on? Written by

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Left Bank (World-wide, English title)
  • Left Bank (France)
  • Nightmare on Left Bank (Germany)
  • Nightmare on the left bank (Norway)
  • Painajainen Antwerpenissa (Finland)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 102 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget EUR600,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia First chapter of Pieter Van Hees's trilogy 'Anatomy of Love and Pain'. Was followed by Dirty Mind (2009) and Waste Land (2014). See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Forgotten Scares: An In-depth Look at Flemish Horror Cinema (2016). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed