Poster

Flame & Citron ()

Flammen & Citronen (original title)
Reference View | Change View


A drama centered on two fighters in the Holger Danske World War II resistance group.

Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Flammen
...
Citronen
...
Ketty Selmer
...
Aksel Winther
...
Bodil (as Mille Hoffmeyer Lehfeldt)
...
Hoffmann
...
Gilbert
...
Bananen
Flemming Enevold ...
Spex
...
Frode 'Ravnen' Jacobsen
...
Flammens Far
...
Cap (as Lærke Winther Andersen)
Peter Plaugborg ...
Lillebjørn
Martin Hestbæk ...
Storebjørn
...
Teddy
...
Heinrich
René Hansen ...
Carl (as Rene Benjamin Hansen)
Jeppe Vig Find ...
Bob (as Jeppe Find)
Jesper Aron Kaplan ...
Skolelæreren (as Jesper Kaplan)
...
Smalle
Jaques Lauritsen ...
Vinhandler (as Jacque Lauritsen)
Charlote Rathnow ...
Lis Bomhoff (as Charlotte Rathnov)
Henrik Jandorf ...
Helmer Bomhoff
...
Købmand
Mads M. Nielsen ...
Bodil's Nye Mand (as Mads Møllegaard Nielsen)
...
Gilbert's Kone
Martin Hall ...
Østergaard Petersen
...
Seibold
Hans Henrik Clemensen ...
Redaktør Gaust
Tina Robinson ...
Fru Lorentzen (as Tina Robinson Simonsen)
Jan Zuska ...
Hr. Lorentzen
Mai Holm Laureng ...
Anne
Marie Christensen-Dalsgaard ...
Sygeplejerske
...
Schalburg Sergent
Martin Vasques ...
Tysk Officer (as Martin Vasquez)
...
Politimand
...
Schalburg Soldat Med Briller
Roman Horn ...
Politmand
Benjamin Boe Rasmussen ...
Ambulancechef
Thomas Bendixen ...
Gestapochef
Oliver Hvidtfeldt ...
Såret Dreng I Bil
Tinus Løvento ...
Far Til Drengen
Nikola Navrátil ...
Ung Officer
Per Löwberg ...
Tjener
Simona Vcalová ...
Vinhandlerens Kone
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Mælkemand
Eva Foltýnová ...
A German Soldier
...
(uncredited)
David Bjergsø ...
Schalburg Soldier (uncredited)
Henrik Jørgensen ...
Civil Danish Policeman (uncredited)
Mads Lodberg ...
Bodyguard (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Ole Christian Madsen

Written by

Edit
Lars Kristian Andersen ... () (as Lars K. Andersen)
 
Ole Christian Madsen ... (writer)

Produced by

Edit
Christine Derrer ... assistant co-producer
Bo Ehrhardt ... executive producer
Christoph Fisser ... co-producer
Birgitte Hald ... executive producer
Kristina Hejduková ... co-producer (as Kristina Hejdukova)
Morten Kaufmann ... executive producer
Kristina Kornum ... line producer
Daniel Ferdinand Larsen ... assistant producer
Pavel Muller ... line producer: Tjekkiet
Arno Neubauer ... line producer: Tyskland
Lars Bredo Rahbek ... producer
Jørgen Ramskov ... executive producer
Keld Reinicke ... executive producer
Stefan Schubert ... co-producer
Ralph Schwingel ... co-producer
David B. Sørensen ... additional assistant producer: Udvikling
Bjoern Vosgerau ... assistant co-producer: Tyskland (as Björn Vosgerau)
Charlie Woebcken ... co-producer (as Dr. Carl L. Woebcken)
Sonja B. Zimmer ... production executive: Tyskland, Studio Babelsberg

Music by

Edit
Karsten Fundal

Cinematography by

Edit
Jørgen Johansson

Film Editing by

Edit
Søren B. Ebbe

Editorial Department

Edit
Kenneth Laugaard Andersen ... assistant editor
Daniel Borgman ... conformer
Willy Delgado ... scanning operator: ARRI Film & TV München
Gregers Dohn ... trailer editor
Søren Green ... post-production coordinator (as Søren Green Nielsen)
Christian Herrmann ... project coordinator: lab, ARRI Film & TV München
Troels Kampmann Kay ... assistant editor
Kathi Klippe ... film recording operator: ARRI Film & TV München
Silvia Kubisch ... colorist: rushes
Christian Littmann ... lab line producer: ARRI Film & TV München
Katharina Lobsien ... laboratory project coordinator: Arri Schwartzfilm Berlin
Florian Martin ... colorist (as Florian 'Utsi' Martin)
Mary Ann Otemann ... lab colorist: ARRI Film & TV München (as Mary-Ann Oteman)
Mandy Rahn ... laboratory production manager: Arri Schwartzfilm Berlin
Angie Reichenberger ... project coordinator: lab, ARRI Film & TV München (as Angela Reichenberger)
Josef Reidinger ... head of feature and tv drama: ARRI Film & TV München
Jakob Schaumburg ... editing facilities: edithouse
Sascha Stiller ... film recording operator: ARRI Film & TV München
Carsten Søsted ... additional editor
Emil Tralov ... assistant editor

Casting By

Edit
Rie Hedegaard

Production Design by

Edit
Jette Lehmann

Art Direction by

Edit
Søren Schwartzberg

Costume Design by

Edit
Manon Rasmussen

Makeup Department

Edit
Jens Bartram ... makeup artist
Magda Berankova ... makeup assistant: Tjekkiet
Denise Braun ... extra makeup artist: Tyskland
Ivana Chlostova ... makeup artist: Tjekkiet (as Ivana Chlostová)
Thomas Foldberg ... special makeup effects artist: Soda Aps
Sarka Hanzalova ... makeup assistant: Tjekkiet (as Sarka Hanzlova)
Mai-Britt Haurholm ... additional makeup artist: Danmark
Morten Jacobsen ... special makeup effects artist: Soda Aps
Dana Kohoutova ... makeup assistant: Tjekkiet
Alena Mareckova ... makeup assistant: Tjekkiet
Annett Schulze ... extra makeup artist: Tyskland
Sabine Schumann ... makeup artist
Bjørg Serup ... additional makeup artist: Danmark
Bobo Sobotka ... makeup artist: Tjekkiet
Gabriele Trutz ... extra makeup artist: Tyskland
Sylvia Wittenborn ... extra makeup artist: Tyskland

Production Management

Edit
Charlotte Buch ... post-production manager
Lina Bach Christensenh ... production manager: Danmark
Solveig Jork ... unit manager
Ulla Bay Kronenberger ... assistant unit manager
Arno Neubauer ... production manager
Nicole Neumann ... post-production manager: Würste Film
Karen Nørøxe ... assistant production manager: Danmark
Christian Vennefrohne ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Tobias Asam ... second assistant director: Germany
Tue Czajkowski ... second assistant director: Denmark
Tanja Däberitz ... first assistant director: Germany
Joakim Höglund ... first assistant director
Vlastimil Kaderabek ... second assistant director: Tjekkiet
Jirí Kolárský ... second assistant director: Tjekkiet (as Jiri Kolarsky)
Bjørn Kopp ... first assistant director: Danmark
Michaela Strnadova ... first assistant director: Tjekkiet

Art Department

Edit
Radek Balaz ... stand-by props: Tjekkiet
Simon Bang ... storyboard artist
Jana Buriankova ... set designer: Tjekkiet
Tomas Cerny ... set decorator: Tjekkiet,
Adam David ... stand-by set decorator: Tjekkiet,
Daniel Dvorsky ... props: Tjekkiet
Michael Düwel ... managing director: art department studio babelsberg
Nanna Due Friborg ... production designer assistant
Tom Hecker ... storyboard artist
Frantisek Huml ... props: Tjekkiet
Petr Hupak ... props runner: Tjekkiet
Helko Klünder ... carpenter
Lenka Kourilova ... property master: Tjekkiet
Martin Kurel ... art director: Tjekkiet
Julia König ... set dresser: Tyskland
Patrick Lojek ... supervisor/head carpenter
Jens Löckmann ... art director: Tyskland
Anja Müller ... art director: Tyskland
Peter Naguib ... stand-by set dresser: Tyskland
Robert Podolsky ... props: Tjekkiet
Marco Pressler ... construction manager
Harry Rischmüller ... property master: Tyskland
Stefan Rohde ... set dresser: Tyskland
Daniel Ryll ... props runner: Tjekkiet
M. Wan Sputnick ... property master: Danmark (as Sputnick)
Jaroslav Stary ... props: Tjekkiet
Jirí Trier ... props: Tjekkiet
Jon Truelsen ... property master
Michal Turner ... stand-by set decorator: Tjekkiet,
Annelie Wheeler ... prop assistant

Sound Department

Edit
Andreas Drost ... dubbing recordist
Håkon Garpestad ... boom operator
Anne Jensen ... dialogue editor
Hans Møller ... sound designer
Julien Naudin ... foley artist
Eddie Simonsen ... sound effects editor

Special Effects by

Edit
Michael Apling ... special effects production coordinator: Tyskland, SFX Department Berlin (as Mikel Apling)
Marek Bocek ... special effects: Tjekkiet, Flash Barrandov Special Effects
Karl-Heinz Bochnig ... special effects floor supervisor: Tyskland, SFX Department Berlin
Vojtèch Chvátil ... special effects technician: Tjekkiet, Flash Barrandov Special Effects (as Vojtech Chvatil)
Søren Skov Haraldsted ... special effects assistant: Danmark
Jürgen Heitzer ... special effects electrician: Tyskland (as Jürgen 'Leela' Heitzer)
Lars Hintze ... special effects technician: Tyskland, SFX Department Berlin
Hummer Højmark ... special effects coordinator (as Hummer Høimark)
Christian Kitter ... special effects senior technician
Ronny Klost ... special effects technician: Tyskland, SFX Department Berlin
Lars Kolding Andersen ... special effects assistant: Danmark
Frantisek Mesícek ... special effects: Tjekkiet, Flash Barrandov Special Effects (as Frantizek Mesicak)
Jacub Nierostek ... special effects technician: Tjekkiet, Flash Barrandov Special Effects (as Jakub Nierostek)
Claus Nørgaard ... special effects technician: Danmark
Stanislav Smeral ... special effects technician: Tjekkiet, Flash Barrandov Special Effects
Petr Vecernik ... special effects coordinator: Tjekkiet, Flash Barrandov Special Effects
Jakub Vojacek ... special effects: Tjekkiet, Flash Barrandov Special Effects
Bernd Wildau ... special effects floor supervisor: Tyskland, SFX Department Berlin
Olaf Will ... special effects senior technician: Tyskland, SFX Department Berlin
Adolf Wojtinek ... special effects supervisor: Tyskland, SFX Department Berlin

Visual Effects by

Edit
Nastuh Abootalebi ... matte painter: Duckling
Sofie Friis Borup ... compositor: Duckling
Jonas Drehn ... visual effects supervisor: Duckling
Kim Fersling ... 3d artist: Duckling
Uffe Hanghøj ... greenscreen and lys: Duckling
Mikkel Hansen ... lead compositor: Duckling
Emma Lidé ... compositor: Duckling (as Emma Lide)
Rasmus Lindén ... visual effects pipeline: Duckling
Steen Lindén ... visual effects pipeline: Duckling
Sam Loxton ... compositor: Duckling
Martin Madsen ... compositor: Duckling
Benjamin Magnussen ... 3d artist: Duckling
Per Mørk-Jensen ... lead compositor: Duckling
Christian Nielsen ... 3d artist: Duckling
Claus Nicholas Nielsen ... matte painter: Duckling
Cristian Irinel Predut ... compositor: Duckling
Peter Szewczyk ... 3d artist: Duckling
Dominik Trimborn ... visual effects producer: Duckling
Jan Tvilling ... compositor: Duckling
Pingo van der Brinkloev ... matte painter: Duckling
Peter Hartwig ... cg supervisor: Duckling (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Klaus Hjuler ... stunts: Danmark
Deni Jordan ... stunt coordinator
Ladislav Lahoda ... stunt consultant: Tjekkiet, , Filmka
David Owe ... stunts: Danmark
Søren Rytter ... stunts: Danmark
Kim Sørensen ... stunts: Danmark

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Erik Aavatsmark ... still photographer: Danmark
Christian Almesberger ... camera operator: "b" camera, Tyskland
Tomas Arnold ... assistant electrician: Tjekkiet
Martin Bartels ... video assist: Tyskland
Morten Boserup ... additional electrician: Danmark
Kasper Loft Bülow ... additional clapper loader: Danmark
Radek Cerny ... assistant electrician: Tjekkiet
Thomas Ditzel ... electrician: Danmark
Radek Faltejsek ... assistant electrician: Tjekkiet
Sonny Christian Fels ... electrician: Tyskland (as Sonny Fels)
Torben Forsberg ... additional camera operator: "b" camera, Danmark
Kristian Graven ... video assist: Danmark
Tilmann Hautsch ... electrician assistant: Tyskland
Bohumil Havlicek ... electrician: Tjekkiet
Richard Havlicek ... key grip: Tjekkiet
Götz Holborn ... electrician assistant: Tyskland
Tomás Hruska ... camera operator: "b" camera, Tjekkiet (as Tomas Hruska)
Amnon Israeli ... camera operator: "b" camera
Alzbeta Jungrová ... still photographer: Tjekkiet (as Alzbeta Jungrova)
Britta Krehl ... still photographer: Tyskland
Mikael Kort Kristensen ... key grip: Danmark
Andreas Krohn ... clapper loader: Danmark (as Andreas Clemens Krohn)
Asger Lindgaard ... camera operator: behind-the-scenes footage
Josef Lopez ... additional electrician: Danmark
Slavomir Mikovec ... chief electrician: Tjekkiet
Jacob Møller ... electrician assistant: Danmark
Jirka Pospisil ... grip: Tjekkiet (as Jiri Pospisil)
John Frimann Rasmussen ... camera operator: "b" camera, Danmark
Mathias Rasmussen ... additional electrician: Danmark (as Mathias Asger Rasmussen)
Ingrid Roemer ... electrician assistant: Tyskland
Alexander Sachariew ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, Tyskland
Stefan Scheuring ... grip assistant: Tyskland
Stepan Svoboda ... clapper loader: Tjekkiet
Michael Sørensen ... chief lighting technician
Michal Tomasek ... video assist: Tjekkiet
Volker Vahl ... key grip: Tyskland (as Volker 'Vanta' Vahl)
Frantisek Wirth ... clapper loader: Tjekkiet

Casting Department

Edit
Amela Abadzic ... casting assistant: Tjekkiet, Cinejessy
Marcel Dykiert ... extras casting
Jessica Horáthová ... casting: Tjekkiet, Cinejessy (as Jessica Horvathova)
Iris Müller ... casting: Tyskland

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Zuzana Brozová ... costume assistant: Tjekkiet (as Zuzana Brozova)
Anna Cimburova ... costume designer assistant: Tjekkiet
Melanie Dittberner ... costume assistant: Tyskland
Anne-Dorthe Eskildsen ... additional costumer: Danmark
Jitka Fomínová ... costume designer assistant: Tjekkiet (as Jitka Fominova)
Nora Kühnel Bates ... costumer: Tyskland (as Nora Kühnet-Bates)
Anja Lafin ... costume assistant: Tyskland
Petra Langer ... costume assistant: Tyskland
Vera Linhartova ... costume assistant: Tjekkiet
Marketa Prochazkova ... costumer: Tjekkiet
Margrethe Rasmussen ... costumer: Danmark
Rikke Simonsen ... costumer: Danmark
Lena Tajerova ... costume assistant: Tjekkiet

Location Management

Edit
Radek Albrecht ... location assistant: Tjekkiet
Kenneth Berg ... location scout: Danmark
Henrik Berthelsen ... location manager: Danmark, Filmloc V / location scout: Danmark
Jaroslav Cervinka ... location assistant: Tjekkiet
Christoffer Harding ... location scout: Danmark
Martin Kildegaard Hem ... location scout: Danmark
Gabriela Horakova ... location assistant: Tjekkiet
Milos Lochman ... location scout: Tjekkiet
Carola Richter ... location scout / location scout: Tyskland
Volker Sattel ... location scout: Tyskland
Hynek Svoboda ... location scout: Tjekkiet
Marei Wenzel ... location scout: Tyskland
Honza Zuska ... location manager: Tjekkiet

Music Department

Edit
Martin Roller ... score recording engineer

Transportation Department

Edit
Milan Hampl ... driver: Tjekkiet
Miroslav Holy ... driver: Tjekkiet
Milan Jindrak ... driver: Tjekkiet
Milan Madar ... driver: Tjekkiet
Birk Müller ... driver: Tyskland
Stanislav Pluskal ... driver: Tjekkiet,
Pavel Pola ... driver: Tjekkiet
Mirko Reichwald ... driver: Tyskland
Steffen Schuchhardt ... driver: Tyskland (as Steffen Schuchardt)
Jaroslav Thun ... driver: Tjekkiet
Roman Zavadil ... driver: Tjekkiet

Other crew

Edit
Andreas Bak ... producer assistant
Linda Daae ... script supervisor
René Due ... personal coach: Thure Lindhardt (as Rene Due)
Gabriela Erbenová ... head accountant: Tjekkiet (as Gabriela Erbenova)
Roberto Geroldi ... production secretary
Søren Green ... funding coordinator (as Søren Green Nielsen)
Dewi Grobecker ... production accountant
Maria Hoffmann ... set runner: Tyskland
Mads Holde ... production coordinator
Michael Höhne ... expert advisor
Christof Jork ... extra location manager: Tyskland
Huma Khan ... legal post production
Uwe Kolbe ... legal & business affairs
Ulla Boy Lührssen ... runner: Tyskland
Pavla Marková ... script supervisor: Tjekkiet (as Pavla Markova)
Dusan Matic ... extras coordinator
Meike Matthies ... production assistant: Tyskland
Artur Niemczuk ... runner: Tyskland
Jens Næsland ... extras coordinator
Regine Otto ... production coordinator: Tyskland
Anja Padge ... production assistant: Tyskland
Eduard Raban ... caterer: Tjekkiet, Catering Eda
Mandy Rahn ... laboratory production manager: Arri Schwartzfilm Berlin
Jordan Savel ... marketing manager
Lukas Trantina ... production runner: Tjekkiet / runner
Martin Trunec ... production coordinator: Tjekkiet
Daniel William ... runner: Danmark

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

During Nazi occupation, red-headed Bent Faurschou-Hviid ("Flame") and Jørgen Haagen Schmith ("Citron"), assassins in the Danish resistance, take orders from Winther, who's in direct contact with Allied leaders. One shoots, the other drives. Until 1944, they kill only Danes; then Winther gives orders to kill Germans. When a target tells Bent that Winther's using them to settle private scores, doubt sets in, complicated by Bent's relationship with the mysterious Kitty Selmer, who may be a double agent. Also, someone in their circle is a traitor. Can Bent and Jørgen kill an über-target, evade capture, and survive the war? And is this heroism, naiveté, or mere hatred? Written by

Plot Keywords
Taglines Resist at all costs. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Flammen og citronen (Denmark)
  • The Flame and the Lemon (Denmark)
  • Tage des Zorns (Germany)
  • Flammen & Sitronen (Norway)
  • Les soldats de l'ombre (France)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 130 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget DKK45,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia With a budget over $10 million, this is one of the most expensive movies made in Denmark. See more »
Goofs Near the beginning of the film, there is a montage showing, among other things, a resistance fighter tied to a post and being executed. A square white piece of paper is attached to his torso as a target. Immediately after he is shot we see four bullet holes in the paper forming a "parallelogram" pattern. Moments letter, in a close up of the dead fighter, the bullet hole pattern is reversed. It's pretty obvious that the paper had been taken off between scenes and then reattached backwards relative to the first shot. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in DR2 tema: Året der kommer (2008). See more »
Soundtracks Cheek to Cheek See more »
Quotes Gilbert: You are a Partisan. That's very interesting. A soldier without a front. Are you a good soldier? Are you prepared to pay the price?
Flammen: What price?
Gilbert: What do you think? Your life. You see, there can only be three reasons for fighting in a war. Firstly, career opportunity. It's widespread, but does not produce good soldiers. You have a fear of dying and only think of peace. Secondly, ideology. Love of the mother country. That is much more intriguing, but the dreamer breaks down. He doesn't have the strength. He's shallow. The frivolous and presumptuous nature of youth. Unless he's passionate; fanatical if you will. That makes for a good soldier.
Flammen: And thirdly?
Gilbert: Hate. Hatred of your enemy. Hate seduces you into doing things you never thought yourself capable of. Unless the hatred is caused by a personal neurosis...
Flammen: What are you saying?
Gilbert: The neurotic is intelligent and he has doubts. If he is betrayed, his hatred fades; and doubt sets in. War does nothing for the neurotic. The gentle loving father is not to be found in war. Your cause, Christiansen; is legitimate. Now, you must become a good soldier.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed