A young nurse goes to work at a mental hospital. One of the patients is found murdered, and the resulting investigation reveals many hidden secrets.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2013  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Tatyana Arntgolts Tatyana Arntgolts ...  Katya (2006) / ... 8 episodes, 2013
Kirill Pletnyov Kirill Pletnyov ...  Mikhail Mishin (2006) 8 episodes, 2013
Vladimir Goryanskiy ...  Konstantin Atambekov (2006) 8 episodes, 2013
Aleksey Grishin Aleksey Grishin ...  Yury Makarov (2006) 8 episodes, 2013
Sergey Chonishvili ...  Viktor Levin (2006) 8 episodes, 2013
Nastya Bunina Nastya Bunina ...  Natalya Nikolaena (2006) 8 episodes, 2013
Sergey Romanyuk ...  Egor Barsukov (2006) 8 episodes, 2013
Anatoliy Borsyuk Anatoliy Borsyuk ...  Chief Editor of the Publishing House 4 episodes, 2013
Edit

Storyline

Young Svetlana, just out of nursing school, begins her first job working at the Second District Neuropsychological Hospital. The hospital, which only takes up to ten patients at a time, has an unusual history. Located in the countryside in a palatial manor, surrounded by peaceful woodlands of birch and oak, where wild raspberries grow and squirrels chatter in trees, the hospital had once been the estate of the Count Makarov. In 1938, after his sixteen-year-old son suffered a psychotic breakdown, Politburo Leader Sobolev had used his influence in the Communist Party to take control of the estate, and established the hospital there as a small, elite, comfortable asylum for the mentally ill. There are not many staff members: just two psychiatrists, the likable Dr. Makarov, whom, due to his last name (just a coincidence), everyone affectionately calls "The Count", and the odd and depressed Dr. Levin, whom everyone imagines must be guilty of something, and the mute attendant Barsukov, a ... Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Fantasy | Mystery

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Channel 1+1 [Ukraine]

Country:

Russia | Ukraine

Language:

Russian

Release Date:

2006 (Russia) See more »

Also Known As:

The Madhouse See more »

Filming Locations:

Sokirintsy, Ukraine

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(12 episodes)

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Filmed in the manor and on the grounds of the spacious country estate of Colonel Ignat Galagan, the cossack officer who, fighting for the side of Russia during the Great Northern War, destroyed the rebellious Zaporozhye fortress on the Dnepr River in 1709. Located near the small village of Sokirintsy, about 125 miles outside of Kiev, Ukraine, the estate was given to him by Czar Peter the Great of Russia. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed