7.0/10
81
0 user 1 critic

Mega Builders 

Capturing the biggest, most complex, most stressful and most dangerous engineering projects around the world, Megabuilders chronicles the most awe-inspiring construction projects in modern engineering.
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



5   4   3   2   1   Unknown  
2010   2009   2007   2006   2005   Unknown  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Megastructures (TV Series 2004)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

This documentary series focuses on extreme construction projects -- be they the biggest, tallest, longest or deepest in the world -- and the machines used to create extraordinary structures.

Stars: Jonathan Hart, Tom Goodman-Hill, Greg Stebner
Extreme Engineering (TV Series 2003)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Each episode of Extreme Engineering features a major construction and engineering project. Some projects are completed ones, like the new Hong Kong airport. Other projects are those under ... See full summary »

Stars: Danny Forster, Joseph Giotta, Larc Spies
Yukon Gold (TV Series 2013)
Reality-TV
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Yukon Gold follows four gold mining crews who have only four short months in Canada's wild Yukon to earn one BIG payday. With the price of gold hovering at record-breaking levels, a modern ... See full summary »

Stars: Bill Courage, Guillaume Brodeur, Ken Foy
Strip the City (TV Series 2012)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Stripping major cities naked of their steel, concrete, buildings, roads, rivers and bedrock - layer by layer - to explore the secret technology and infrastructure that keeps them running. ... See full summary »

Stars: Kavan Smith, Thom Kikot, Helen Cheyne
Big, Bigger, Biggest (TV Series 2008)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Each episode explores the engineering breakthroughs that have enabled us to develop the largest structures currently in existence. This is done by presenting multiple landmark inventions.

Stars: John Michie, Jem Stansfield, Eddie McCann
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The Panama Canal, built by the United States on Panamanian territory, turned at once into a symbol of American power and Panama's national identity.

Top 10 Architecture (TV Series 2016)
Reality-TV
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Everyone loves a top 10, whether its your favorite TV show, your favorite film, a book, a restaurant. In this series we take a fresh look at the most amazing buildings, structures, and bridges from around the world. Name your number ones.

Stars: Robert Alexander, Robert Russel
Dino Hunt Canada (TV Series 2015)
History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Stars: Dan Aykroyd
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Guy Grison Guy Grison ...  Narrator 6 episodes, 2006-2009
Edit

Storyline

Capturing the biggest, most complex, most stressful and most dangerous engineering projects around the world, Megabuilders chronicles the most awe-inspiring construction projects in modern engineering.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

The biggest. The most complex. The most stressful. The most dangerous... six dramatic hours, about the engineering projects that are making history, and the people who are making it happen.

Genres:

Reality-TV

Edit

Details

Country:

Canada

Language:

English

Release Date:

11 September 2005 (Canada) See more »

Also Known As:

Megacostruzioni See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed