Edit
The Black Balloon (2008) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Elissa Down ... (directed by)

Writing Credits  

Elissa Down ... (written by) &
Jimmy Jack ... (written by) (as Jimmy The Exploder)

Cast (in credits order)  

Rhys Wakefield ... Thomas Mollison
Luke Ford ... Charlie Mollison
Toni Collette ... Maggie Mollison
Erik Thomson ... Simon Mollison
Gemma Ward ... Jackie Masters
Sarah Woods ... Woman Next Door
Sam Fraser ... Kid Next Door
Makirum Fahey-Leigh Makirum Fahey-Leigh ... Mate of Kid Next Door
Oliver Brookes Oliver Brookes ... Other Mate of Kid Next Door
Jan Ringrose Jan Ringrose ... Neighbour
Bradley Orford Bradley Orford ... Neighbour
Zelie Bullen Zelie Bullen ... Mother in Van
Anthony Phelan ... Mr. Masters
Deborah Piper Deborah Piper ... Janet - Social Worker
Henry Nixon ... Trevor - Social Worker
Jim Maxwell Jim Maxwell ... Cricket Commentator (voice) (as James Maxwell)
Rebecca Massey ... Miss Babb
Ryan Clark Ryan Clark ... Dean
Aaron Glenane ... Bucko
Lisa Kowalski Lisa Kowalski ... Sally
Lloyd Allison-Young Lloyd Allison-Young ... James
Nathin Butler ... Chris
Elle-May Patterson Elle-May Patterson ... Kylie
Carla Gee Carla Gee ... Caroline
Toby Molineaux Toby Molineaux ... Student Who Gets Hit
Yure Covich Yure Covich ... Maths Teacher
Paul Doyle Paul Doyle ... P.E. Teacher
Andrew James Andrew James ... Teacher at Fight
Firass Dirani ... Russell
Ngoc Phan Ngoc Phan ... Teacher's Aide
Sally Evans Sally Evans ... Girl on Bus
Kate Box ... Elizabeth
Zoe Carides Zoe Carides ... Russell's Mum
George Badawi George Badawi ... Russell's Dad
Jeffery Armstrong Jeffery Armstrong ... Student on Bus and in Musical 'Afloat!'
Robert Armstrong Robert Armstrong ... Student on Bus and in Musical 'Afloat!'
Rosemary Armstrong Rosemary Armstrong ... Student on Bus and in Musical 'Afloat!'
Holly Austin ... Student on Bus and in Musical 'Afloat!'
Alexander Berlage Alexander Berlage ... Student on Bus and in Musical 'Afloat!'
George Bountros George Bountros ... Student on Bus and in Musical 'Afloat!'
Matthew Cahill Matthew Cahill ... Student on Bus and in Musical 'Afloat!'
Cameron Fyfe Cameron Fyfe ... Student on Bus and in Musical 'Afloat!'
Jordan Hagivassilis Jordan Hagivassilis ... Student on Bus and in Musical 'Afloat!'
Tyne Miller Tyne Miller ... Student on Bus and in Musical 'Afloat!'
Lachlan Monaghan Lachlan Monaghan ... Student on Bus and in Musical 'Afloat!'
Jared Ohlstein Jared Ohlstein ... Student on Bus and in Musical 'Afloat!'
Mathew Parsons Mathew Parsons ... Student on Bus and in Musical 'Afloat!'
Amy Jo Farrow Potts Amy Jo Farrow Potts ... Student on Bus and in Musical 'Afloat!'
Andrew Ryan Andrew Ryan ... Student on Bus and in Musical 'Afloat!'
Ellie Singer Ellie Singer ... Student on Bus and in Musical 'Afloat!'
Edward Smith Edward Smith ... Student on Bus and in Musical 'Afloat'
Kieran Smith Kieran Smith ... Student on Bus and in Musical 'Afloat!'
Gemma Thomas Gemma Thomas ... Student on Bus and in Musical 'Afloat!'
Jackson T. Trout Jackson T. Trout ... Student on Bus and in Musical 'Afloat!'
Tom Trout Tom Trout ... Student on Bus and in Musical 'Afloat!'
Shai de Vletter-Sont Shai de Vletter-Sont ... Student on Bus and in Musical 'Afloat'
Sonny Vrebac Sonny Vrebac ... Student on Bus and in Musical 'Afloat' (as Sinisa Vrebac)
Arahni Sont Arahni Sont ... Teacher
Claire McCarthy ... Teacher
Judy Singer Judy Singer ... Teacher
Terry Flanagan Terry Flanagan ... Bus Driver
Millie Spencer-Brown Millie Spencer-Brown ... Checkout Girl (as Millie Spencer Brown)
Inge Sildnik Inge Sildnik ... Supermarket Customer
Birthe Nohrden Birthe Nohrden ... Supermarket Customer
Jennifer Cutler Jennifer Cutler ... Maternity Ward Patient
Michael Allison Michael Allison ... Maternity Ward Husband
Martin Lynes ... Emergency Doctor
Eliza Logan ... Emergency Nurse
Sofia Fedirchuk Sofia Fedirchuk ... Baby Sophie
Indigo Cumming Indigo Cumming ... Baby Sophie
James Duffy James Duffy ... Baby Sophie
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Andy Meritakis Andy Meritakis ... Daniel (uncredited)
Louise Sykes Louise Sykes ... Maternity Nurse (uncredited)

Produced by 

Sally Ayre-Smith ... co-producer / line producer
Anita Belgiorno-Nettis ... executive producer
Sally Chesher ... executive producer
Toni Collette ... executive producer
Elissa Down ... co-producer
Mark Gooder ... executive producer
Jimmy Jack ... co-producer (as Jimmy the Exploder)
Tristram Miall ... producer (produced by)
Mark Turnbull ... co-producer

Music by 

Michael Yezerski ... (music by)

Cinematography by 

Denson Baker ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Veronika Jenet ... (edited by)

Casting By 

Nikki Barrett ... (casting)

Production Design by 

Nicholas McCallum ... (as Nick McCallum)

Art Direction by 

Matthew Putland

Set Decoration by 

Jodie Whetter

Costume Design by 

Claire Granville

Makeup Department 

Kate Birch ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Lara Jade Birch ... hair stylist (as Lara Jade) / makeup artist (as Lara Jade)
Bob McCarron ... special makeup effects artist
Wizzy Molineaux ... makeup designer
Jennifer Stanfield ... additional hair stylist (as Jen Stanfield) / additional makeup artist (as Jwn Stanfield)
Lynn Wheeler ... additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist

Production Management 

Colleen Clarke ... post-production manager: PPost & Deliver
Sue MacKay ... production manager
James Sdrinis ... post-production manager: PPost & Deliver
Peter Vertzagias ... assistant unit manager
Cameron Wintour ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Brendan Barry ... additional assistant director
Sophie Bennett ... directing attachment
Jane Griffin ... second assistant director
Nick Heygate ... third assistant director
Hamish Roxburgh ... additional assistant director
Eddie Thorne ... additional assistant director
Mark Turnbull ... first assistant director
Joshua Watkins ... additional assistant director (as Josh Watkins)

Art Department 

Chris Harris ... art department assistant
Renee Hoare ... props buyer / set dresser
Nick Volpe ... art department attachment
Dillon Yeats ... stand-by props
Ingrid Weir ... art department graphics (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Yulia Akerholt ... dialogue editor
Steve Burgess ... sound effects editor
Phil Jeffers ... foley recordist
Leah Katz ... assistant dialogue editor
Kieran McVeigh ... assistant sound editor
Ben Osmo ... sound recordist
Andrew Parsons ... second boom attachment
Paul Pirola ... re-recording mixer / sound designer
Blair Slater ... foley artist
Mario Vaccaro ... foley artist
Mark van Kool ... boom operator
David White ... adr recordist
Andy Wright ... adr recordist
Michael McMenomy ... adr engineer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Karl McManus ... special effects: Image FX
Dave Roberts ... special effects: Image FX

Visual Effects by 

Lindsay Adams ... compositing lead: Animal Logic
Morgane Furio ... visual effects supervisor: Animal Logic
Matt Greig ... compositor: Animal Logic
Jason Hawkins ... compositor: Animal Logic
Edwina Hayes ... senior visual effects producer: Animal Logic
Jayne Herrmann ... visual effects producer: Animal Logic
Julien Leveugle ... compositor: Animal Logic
Marco Nero ... digital matte painter: Animal Logic
Murray Smallwood ... compositor: Animal Logic
Jamie Wood ... compositor: Animal Logic

Stunts 

Lawrence Woodward ... action coordinator
Terry Flanagan ... stunt driver: bus driver (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Mark Alston ... additional video split operator
Denson Baker ... camera operator: "a" camera
Simon Cardwell ... additional still photographer
Simon Chapman ... camera operator: "b" camera
Matt Clyde ... additional electrician
Garfield Darlington ... additional electrician
Ben Dugard ... additional electrician
Jeff Eastman ... additional grip
Drew English ... additional clapper loader
Geoff Full ... additional grip
Peter Giuliani ... third electrician
Craig Jackson ... additional grip
Ben Jasper ... clapper loader: "b" camera
Pim Kulk ... clapper loader
James Lengel ... additional electrician
Gerard Maher ... additional clapper loader
Christopher Lee Miles ... video split operator (as Chris Miles)
Morag Mirankar ... additional clapper loader
Jules O'Loughlin ... additional camera operator
Alby Orellana ... focus puller
Scott Parsons ... best boy grip
Justin Plummer ... best boy
Jaan Ranniko ... additional video split operator
Mark Rogers ... still photographer
Kate Rose ... additional focus puller
Stephen Szafranek ... additional grip
Robert Tench ... additional clapper loader
Matt Toll ... additional first assistant camera
Viliami Topui ... grip assistant
Jay Torta ... additional focus puller
Jason Trew ... key grip
Jason Weekes ... additional grip
Simon Williams ... gaffer

Casting Department 

Ashleigh-Kate Brooks ... extras casting assistant (as Ashleigh Brooks)
Danny Long ... casting associate
Jayne Montague ... extras casting assistant
Dex Tallo ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Sarah Brest ... additional stand-by costumer
Kirsten Doak ... costume buyer
Marilyn Down ... seamstress
Kate Granville ... assistant stand-by costumer
Jill Guice ... key stand-by costumer (as Jilly Guice)
Sam Perkins ... additional stand-by costumer
Carol Tee ... costume supervisor
Warwick Young ... costume advisor: military

Editorial Department 

Trish Cahill ... digital intermediate colorist
Ben Crowley ... on-line assistant
Cameron D'Arcy ... digital intermediate assistant
Warren Eagles ... colorist: dailies
Heather Galvin ... digital intermediate smoke operator
Katherine Heads ... post-production coordinator
Sally Johnson ... colorist: dailies
Maria Kaltenthaler ... assistant editor
Justin McDonald ... dailies advisor
Simon Morris ... digital intermediate assistant
Rollo Pinsent ... editing attachment
Anne Robinson ... digital intermediate longform manager
Justin Ngy Tran ... digital intermediate supervisor
Kento Watanabe ... on-line assistant
Leroy Wolf ... color timer (uncredited)

Location Management 

Annelies Norland ... location manager

Music Department 

Joe Accaria ... musician: featured soloist
Daniel Baker ... composer assistant
Jeremy Barnett ... musician: featured soloist
Laura Bishop ... music preparation: Jigsaw Music
Darryl Carthew ... musician: featured soloist
Paul Jarman ... musician: featured soloist
Brenda Lee Jones ... musician: featured soloist
Peter Kennard ... musician: featured soloist
Stephen Lalor ... musician: featured soloist
Genevieve Lang ... musician: featured soloist
James K. Lee ... music preparation: Jigsaw Music
Christopher Nelius ... composer: additional music (as Chris Nelius) / score producer (as Chris Nelius)
Norman Parkhill ... music supervisor
Ben Pritchard ... assistant music engineer
Phil Punch ... music mixer: Electric Avenue / music recordist: Electric Avenue
Veronique Serret ... musician: featured soloist / orchestra contractor
Ganesh Singaram ... assistant music engineer
James Tawadros ... musician: featured soloist
Joseph Tawadros ... musician: featured soloist
Jessica Wells ... music preparation: Jigsaw Music
Michael Yezerski ... score producer
Jonathon Zwartz ... musician: featured soloist (as Jonathan Zwartz)
Claire McCarthy ... musician (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Mike Horvath ... driver: cast
Matt Worth ... vehicle consultant

Other crew 

Tony Anderson ... additional unit assistant
Tobias Andersson ... production runner
Jeremy Atcliffe ... production accountant
Craig Blair ... caterer: Kollage Katering
Ashleigh-Kate Brooks ... stand-in: Jackie (as Ashleigh Brooks)
Charmaine Bunning ... adr loop group
Frank Cacchione ... liaison: Defense
Brian Carpenter ... unit assistant
Anthony Cogin ... adr loop group (as Tony Cogin)
Al Colman ... additional unit assistant
Nicla Comparin ... choreography intern
Renee Costello ... adr loop group
Annie Crossan ... assistant to choreographer
Emma Dickinson ... adr loop group
Gregory Down ... military advisor
Patrick Elkington ... additional unit assistant (as Pat Elkington)
Neil Faulkner ... additional unit assistant
Robert Festinger ... advisor: Aurora
Kerry Fetzer ... caterer: Kollage Katering
Carl Fifield ... stand-in: male
Jay Finocchiaro ... extra casting assistant
Brendan Fitzgerald ... additional unit assistant
Tony Gibbs ... insurance: H.W. Wood Australia
Therese Hanna ... baby nurse
Mathew Harrington ... production runner
Melissa Hayward ... continuity
Robbie Henley ... additional unit assistant
Mike Horvath ... production runner (as Michael Horvath)
Arif Jafari ... adr loop group
Linda Jefferys ... unit nurse
David Knight ... additional unit assistant
Catherine Lavelle ... publicist: CLPR
David Lawrance ... laboratory liaison: Atlab Australia
Kelly Lefever ... script editor
Damian Macey ... additional unit assistant
Tatjana Marjanovic ... adr loop group (as Tatjana Alexis)
Ben Marks ... adr loop group
Patrick Maxwell ... epk
Claire McCarthy ... choreographer
David McKenna ... advisor: Aurora
Annette McKenzie ... double: Maggie breast feeding
Will Mitchell ... unit assistant
Michaal Monk ... stand-in: Maggie
Stephanie Moxham ... accounts assistant
Warren Pearson ... dailies assistant
Joan Peters ... legal services
Laurence Pettinari ... safety officer
Jessica Phillips ... stand-in: Jackie
Gwyneth Price ... adr loop group
Lynne Ramsay ... advisor: Aurora
Suzanne Richards ... additional unit nurse
Chantelle Robertson ... clearance intern
Fiona Rossendell ... liaison: Defense Housing Authority
Yuri Shukost ... liaison: Defense (as Yuri Shukhost)
Sasha Skalrud ... adr loop group
Corrie Soeterboek ... completion guarantor: First Australian Completion Bond Company
Sotiri Sotiropoulos ... additional safety officer
Duncan Thompson ... script editor
Alison Tilson ... advisor: Aurora
Kieran Turner ... adr loop group
Anika Valenti ... production secretary
Kelly Vincent ... production coordinator
Anke Vuletic ... assistant to director / sponsorship coordinator
Tim Waygood ... representative: Kodak
Michelle Weiss ... choreography intern
Carl Blacklidge ... boat wrangler (uncredited)

Thanks 

Veronica Gleeson ... special thanks
Scott Meek ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed