5.8/10
122
0 user 4 critic

Dol (2007)

On his wedding day, a Kurdish man must flee through Turkish, then Iraqi and eventually Iranian Kurdistan.

Director:

Writer:

Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Set during the Iraq-Iran war in the 80s, the film tells of a tragicomic road trip set in Iraq's Kurdistan.

Director: Hiner Saleem
Stars: Nazmi Kirik, Eyam Ekrem, Belçim Bilgin
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

An aged mother with her middle aged daughter travels from Palestine to Istanbul, Turkey, to meet some relatives. This and other short stories give us a clue about the city of Istanbul.

Directors: Hany Abu-Assad, Stefan Arsenijevic, and 5 more credits »
Stars: Ali Suliman, Hiam Abbass, Humeyra Akbay
Güz Sancisi (2009)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

"When a nationalistic wealthy landowner's idealist son falls for a non-muslim prostitute, he finds himself in a conflict between his feelings and politics under the shadow of the " Events of September 6th-7th in 1955.

Director: Tomris Giritlioglu
Stars: Murat Yildirim, Okan Yalabik, Beren Saat
Drama | History | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Kurdish-Iranian poet Sahel has just been released from a thirty-year prison sentence in Iran. Now the one thing keeping him going is the thought of finding his wife, who thinks him dead for over twenty years.

Director: Bahman Ghobadi
Stars: Behrouz Vossoughi, Monica Bellucci, Yilmaz Erdogan
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Director Nesli Colgecen has a special place in Turkish cinema history. Especially the wonderful social satires "Zugurt Aga" (The Broken Landlord 1985) and "Selamsiz Bandosu" (The Selamsiz ... See full summary »

Director: Nesli Çölgeçen
Stars: Belçim Bilgin, Engin Hepileri, Caner Cindoruk
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Year 1977, a September morning in Ankara... Yilmaz tries to rush his pregnant wife Neriman to the hospital and he crushes into Omer's car. This accident causes Omer's pregnant wife Inci, ... See full summary »

Director: Ömer Faruk Sorak
Stars: Mehmet Günsür, Belçim Bilgin, Altan Erkekli
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Dramatic comedy centered on a group of women who rebel against domestic violence. The film tells the story of psychologist Eylem (Bilgin), who moves into an apartment in the Istanbul ... See full summary »

Director: Yusuf Pirhasan
Stars: Belçim Bilgin, Demet Akbag, Asuman Dabak
7YUZ (TV Series 2017)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

In every part of the 7 story story that starts and ends in itself, the characters confront the darkest sides. Will the good characters keep their eyes on these dark sides and continue their lives?

Stars: Sabahattin Yakut, Özlem Zeynep Dinsel, Merve Dizdar
Fi (2017–2018)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

The story of those who pursue passion, those who fly at the expense of burning, and those who stand up against life in pain.

Stars: Ozan Güven, Serenay Sarikaya, Mehmet Günsür
Kördügüm (TV Series 2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Ali Nejat Karasu is a former race-driver and a playboy turned into a businessman. He runs Karas Holdings which is part of a group his father built while making a fortune in ship building. ... See full summary »

Stars: Aybars Kartal Özson, Ibrahim Celikkol, Alican Yücesoy
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In a small Turkish town, two young tuberculous poets try to survive while publishing their poems. As they both fall in love, their life would never be the same.

Director: Yilmaz Erdogan
Stars: Kivanç Tatlitug, Mert Firat, Belçim Bilgin
Sadece Sen (2014)
Action | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The passionate love between a former boxer and a beautiful blind woman.

Director: Hakan Yonat
Stars: Belçim Bilgin, Ibrahim Celikkol, Kerem Can
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Nazmi Kirik ... Azad
... Taman
Omer Chawshin ... Ahmed (as Omer Çian Sin)
Rojîn Ulker ... Jekaf
Tarik Akreyî
Ciwan Haco ... Ciwan
Abdullah Keskîn ... Ceto
Sipel Erdogan ... Nazenin
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Sabr Abdurrahman
Dariush
Bahman Haci
Ehmet Qeledizi
Sivan Selim
Ayten Soykök
Taha Xelil
Edit

Storyline

On his wedding day, a Kurdish man must flee through Turkish, then Iraqi and eventually Iranian Kurdistan.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

| |

Language:

|

Release Date:

24 January 2007 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Dol - Tal der Trommeln  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Horror and Thriller Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular horror and thriller movies available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed