23 episode documentary, each focusing on one distinguished building and its architect, from the 19th and 20th centuries.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



10   4   3   2   1   Unknown  
2017   2015   2013   2011   … See all »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Architecture School (TV Series 2008)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

This six-part documentary series from creators Michael Selditch and Stan Bertheaud follows a group of students enrolled in Tulane University's School of Architecture, a proactive and ... See full summary »

Stars: Lauren Anderson, Byron Mouton, Michael Lee Wong
My Architect (2003)
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Director Nathaniel Kahn searches to understand his father, noted architect Louis Kahn, who died bankrupt and alone in 1974.

Director: Nathaniel Kahn
Stars: Edmund Bacon, Edwina Pattison Daniels, Balkrishna Doshi
The Architect I (2016)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

When a couple sets out to build their dream house, they enlist the services of an uncompromising modernist architect, who proceeds to build HIS dream house instead of theirs.

Director: Jonathan Parker
Stars: Parker Posey, James Frain, John Carroll Lynch
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

35-year-old architect Seung-Min receives a visit at his office from a woman. Seung-Min doesn't recognize the woman at first, but then realizes the woman is Seo-Yeon. Seo-Yeon is his first ... See full summary »

Director: Yong-Joo Lee
Stars: Tae-woong Eom, Ga-in Han, Je-hoon Lee
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Visual Acoustics celebrates the life and career of Julius Shulman, the world's greatest architectural photographer, whose images brought modern architecture to the American mainstream. ... See full summary »

Director: Eric Bricker
Stars: Frances Anderton, Tom Ford, Frank Gehry
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Though both the historical and modern-day persecution of Armenians and other Christians is relatively uncovered in the mainstream media and not on the radar of many average Americans, it is... See full summary »

Director: David Lee George
Stars: Taner Akçam, Julian Assange, Jonathan Babington-Heina
Top 10 Architecture (TV Series 2016)
Reality-TV
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Everyone loves a top 10, whether its your favorite TV show, your favorite film, a book, a restaurant. In this series we take a fresh look at the most amazing buildings, structures, and bridges from around the world. Name your number ones.

Stars: Robert Alexander, Robert Russel
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Destroyed in a dramatic and highly-publicized implosion, the Pruitt-Igoe public housing complex has become a widespread symbol of failure amongst architects, politicians and policy makers. ... See full summary »

Director: Chad Freidrichs
Stars: Slyvester Brown, Irvin Dagen, Elmer Fiedler
Urbanized (2011)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A documentary about the design of cities, which looks at the issues and strategies behind urban design and features some of the world's foremost architects, planners, policymakers, builders, and thinkers.

Director: Gary Hustwit
Stars: Rem Koolhaas, Amanda M. Burden, Norman Foster
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Profiles Milton Glaser (1929- ), America's foremost graphic designer: designer of the iconic "I [heart] N.Y." logo, teacher, and humanitarian. Interviews with Glaser are arranged to take ... See full summary »

Director: Wendy Keys
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
François Marthouret ...  Narrator / ... 29 episodes, 2001-2017
Edit

Storyline

23 episode documentary, each focusing on one distinguished building and its architect, from the 19th and 20th centuries.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

|

Release Date:

2001 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Architectures  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(23 episodes)

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed