7.2/10
44

Miss Universe 1929 - Lisl Goldarbeiter. A Queen in Wien (2006)

Lisl Goldarbeiter and Marci Tenczer -born in 1908- were cousins and knew each other since early childhood. The Goldarbeiters lived in Vienna and belonged to the Austrian wing of a large ... See full summary »

Director:

Péter Forgács

Writer:

Péter Forgács
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Péter Forgács ... Narrator (voice)
Lisl Goldarbeiter Lisl Goldarbeiter ... Self (archive footage)
Duncan Shiels Duncan Shiels ... Narrator (voice)
Eszter Szász Eszter Szász ... Lisl Goldarbeiter (voice)
Marci Tenczer Marci Tenczer ... Self
Edit

Storyline

Lisl Goldarbeiter and Marci Tenczer -born in 1908- were cousins and knew each other since early childhood. The Goldarbeiters lived in Vienna and belonged to the Austrian wing of a large Austro-Hungarian Jewish family. The Tenczer's lived in Szeged, and formed the Hungarian wing. The family ties between Vienna and Szeged never ceased. Marci moved to Vienna in 1926, to study. The first anti-Semitic law in Europe, the Hungarian Numerous Clauses of 1922, made it impossible for Jews to enter a University in Hungary. Marci lived in the house of the Goldarbeiters and studied at the Technical University from 1926-1936. Marci secretly loved his cousin Lisl. He started to make films of her, her family and Vienna shortly after his arrival. He was very poor but succeeded in saving cash for his film hobby by walking the city, instead of taking the tram. In 1929, without telling anybody, Marci caused Lisl's entry into the world of beauty; and she became world famous. Written by Mischief Films

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

MISS UNIVERSE 1929 - Lisl Goldarbeiter. A Queen in Wien - is a personal television documentary about the life of Lisl Goldarbeiter -the first and only Austrian Miss Universe 1929- and her cousin Marci Tänzer, against the background of a 'roaring' period in the history of Vienna, Austria and Hungary, the 30s and 40s of the last century.


User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official website

Language:

English

Release Date:

6 July 2006 (Netherlands) See more »

Also Known As:

Miss Universum 1929 See more »

Filming Locations:

Austria See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed