Edit
Species: The Awakening (Video 2007) Poster

(2007 Video)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Nick Lyon

Writing Credits  

Dennis Feldman ... (characters)
 
Ben Ripley ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

Edy Arellano ...
Calderon
...
Rinaldo
Jan Bouda ...
Student #2
...
Tom
Roger Cudney ...
Leland
Montserrat de León ...
Dancing Girl (as Monserrat de León)
German Fabregat ...
Technician
...
Azura
...
Celeste
...
Mexican Boy #1 (as Kristian Ferrer)
Cynthia Francesconi ...
Collette
...
Trauma Nurse
Alizair Gomez ...
Mexican Boy #2 (as Alizair Gómez)
Eleazar Gómez ...
Student #3
...
Student #1
...
Forbes
Gregg Lucas ...
Jogger
...
Paramedic (as Adrián Makala)
Jorge Malpica ...
Church Warden
...
Dalton (as Mauricio Martínez)
...
Jorge Robles ...
Dance Partner
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Burke (uncredited)
Julian Sedgwick ...
Logan Wilson - ER Resident (uncredited)
...
Jared (uncredited)

Produced by 

Ittay Arad ... associate producer
Johnny O. Lopez ... executive producer
Frank Mancuso Jr. ... producer
Aaron Mazzolini ... co-producer
Jennifer Nieves Gordon ... associate producer (as Jennifer Nieves)
Lorenzo O'Brien ... producer

Music by 

Paul Cristo
Kevin Haskins

Cinematography by 

Jaime Reynoso ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Robert Komatsu

Casting By 

Paul Weber

Production Design by 

Cecilia Montiel

Art Direction by 

Diana Quiroz
Diego Sandoval

Set Decoration by 

Joaquín de la Riva
Derek A. Hecker Diaz ... (uncredited)

Costume Design by 

Adela Cortázar

Makeup Department 

Nury Alamo ... makeup artist
Richard Alonzo ... sculptor: JML Film Corporation (as Richie Alonzo)
Gerardo Perez Arreola ... key hair dresser (as Gerardo Pérez)
Ben Bornstein ... makeup effects painter: JML Film Corporation
Christopher Dooly ... makeup effects painter: JML Film Corporation (as Chris Dooly)
Antonio Garfias ... special makeup effects artist (as Luis A. Garfias)
Mark Jurinko ... key makeup effects artist
Tom Killeen ... makeup effects painter: cocoon
Isaac Lanado Chavira ... special makeup effects artist (as Issac L. Chavira)
Don Lanning ... sculptor: JML Film Corporation
Fernando Legarreta ... special makeup effects artist
David Monzingo ... special makeup effects supervisor
Araceli E. Ríos García ... assistant makeup artist (as Araceli E. Rios)
Felipe Salazar ... makeup department head
J.M. Logan ... makeup effects supervisor (uncredited)

Production Management 

Linda Ramos ... unit production manager: Mexico
David Gaines ... post-production supervisor (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Renan Bendersky ... second assistant director
Frederic Henocque ... first assistant director (as Federic Henocque)
René Richter ... second unit director

Art Department 

Marco Aguilar Zúñiga ... painter
Heber Aguirre ... third swing
Ignacio Becerril A. ... fourth swing (as Ignacio Becerril)
Saul Bernal ... carpenter (as Saúl Bernal Juárez)
Daniel Chávez ... swing
Rene Corona ... lead man (as René Corona)
Rogelio Escobar Baballero ... painter
Federico Etcheverry ... decorator assistant
Enrique Garcia Mejia ... swing (as Enrique García)
Andrés Hernández Ortiz ... head painter
Carlos Lagunas ... illustrator / set designer (uncredited)
Jorge Lara ... property master
Ana Lilia Aldana Maldonado ... art coordinator (as Ana Lilia Aldana)
Roberto Martinez Ramirez ... carpenter (as Roberto Martínez Ramírez)
Julián Navarro ... set dresser
Fernando Agustin Neri ... assistant property master (as Fernando Neri)
Javier Neri ... property master assistant
Armando Patino ... decorator assistant (as Armando Patiño)
Rodrigo Rojas ... assistant set dresser
Pedro Sandoval ... graphics
Damian Gajardo Schneider ... art designer (as Damián Gajardo)
Carlos Sánchez ... head carpenter
Nora Toriz ... decorator assistant
Jorge Vega Perez ... carpenter (as Jorge Vega Pérez)
Danelle Vierkant ... concept designer / lead concept artist
Andrés Yahir Hernández ... painter
Ivan Romero ... storyboard artist (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Gregg Barbanell ... foley artist: Widget Post Production
Guillermo Bermúdez ... boom operator
Gabriel Coll Barberis ... sound mixer (as Gabriel Coll)
Jonathan Coomes ... sound effects editor: Widget Post Production
Robert Getty ... supervising sound editor
Danielle Ghent ... dialogue editor: Widget Post Production (as Danielle Fiorello)
Chato Hill ... assistant sound editor: Widget Post Production
Pamela Kahn ... foley artist: Widget Post Production
Derek Marcil ... re-recording mixer
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer: Widget Post Production
Santiago Núñez ... sound mixer
Eric Raber ... sound effects editor: Widget Post Production
Matthew Reale ... recordist: Widget Post Production (as Matt Reale)
Alec St. John ... re-recording mixer: Widget Post Production / sound designer: Widget Post Production / supervising sound editor
Lucy Sustar ... foley mixer: Widget Post Production
Ricardo Cabrera ... cable person: sound (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Nury Alamo ... creature suit technician
Daniel Cordero ... special effects (as Daniel Cordero Chovy)
Dan Crawley ... lab technician
George Engle ... mold maker
Marion Held-Bixby ... seaming department (as Marion Held)
Victor Manuel Heredia Ramírez ... special effects assistant
Rodrigo Jaramillo Fuenteño ... special effects assistant
Linnea Johnstone ... lab technician
Brian Jones ... lab technician
Brent La Valla ... lab technician
Amber Landa ... lab technician
Vanessa Lee ... lead fabricator
Brad Palmer ... key technician
Todd Rex ... lead sculptor
Rafael Santana ... special effects assistant (as Rafael Santana Cruz)
Tarun Sharma ... lab technician (as Tarun Scharma)
Charisse Tellez ... lab technician
Alyssa Tschann ... lab technician
Mark Viniello ... foam technician
Gary Yee ... mold maker
Matt Falletta ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Takahiko Akiyama ... visual effects supervisor: Semologic
Scott Ballard ... cg supervisor: JML Film Corporation
Jonathan Bliss ... visual effects compositor: 23D Films
Alex Cherry ... data wrangler: Eden
Hyung Il Choi ... roto artist: Semologic
Brian Crusic ... systems engineer: JML Film Corporation
Gregg Detrich ... visual effects artist: 23D Films
Christina Ferreira ... executive producer: Post Logic
Zack Fox ... visual effects production manager: JML Film Corporation
Joe Francis ... 3D vfx artist (as Joe Francis) / visual effects artist: Post Logic
Christopher Gwynn ... matchmove artist: JML Film Corporation
Steven Hansen ... senior matchmove artist: JML Film Corporation (as Steve Hanson)
Young Kyu Joung ... compositor: Semologic
John Karner ... visual effects artist: Eden
Myung Gun Ko ... rendering: Semologic
Richard Kratt ... lead compositor: 11: 11 Mediaworks
Steven Lawrence ... lead 3D artist: 11:11 MediaWorks
Geoff Leavitt ... compositor: JML Film Corporation
Jae Bum Lee ... match mover: Semologic
Seong Su Lee ... effects artist: Semologic
Richard Malzahn ... senior compositor: JML Film Corporation (as Richard Mahlzan)
Tom Martinez Jr. ... digital artist: 11: 11 Mediaworks (as Thomas Martinez Jr.)
Roger Nall ... lead visual effects artist: 11: 11 Mediaworks
Jin Kyoung Oh ... lead compositor: Semologic
Rob Ostir ... additional visual effects
Caleb Owens ... lead digital artist: JML Film Corporation
Nam Yun Park ... roto artist: Semologic
Patrick Phillips ... senior visual effects artist: Post Logic
Fred Pienkos ... visual effects artist: Eden
Navin Pinto ... character technical director: JML Film Corporation (as Navin Martin Pinto)
Eva Prelle ... visual effects producer: Post Logic (as Eve Prelle)
Stephen W. Pugh ... visual effects producer: Eden
Randall J. Rosa ... visual effects consultant: JML Film Corporation (as Randall Rosa)
Joe Russo ... visual effects producer: 23D Films
Kay Sasatomi ... visual effects producer: Semologic
Christian Severin ... visual effects artist: 23D Films
John Stewart ... compositor: JML Film Corporation
John Teska ... visual effects artist: Eden
Semin Tho ... CG supervisor: Semologic
Bryan Whitaker ... rendering/lighting: JML Film Corporation (as Brian Whitaker)
Doug Campbell ... visual effects supervisor: SPIN West VFX [ca] (uncredited)
Marco Cantaluppi ... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Ben Ceccarelli ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Cesar Dacol Jr. ... character modeler: Gentle Giant Studios (uncredited)
Hector de la Torre ... model/texture artist: Gentle Giant Studios (uncredited)
Tamer Eldib ... modeler (uncredited)
Carl Frytz ... animator (uncredited)
Terry Hutcheson ... visual effects producer: SPIN West VFX (uncredited)
J.M. Logan ... visual effects producer (uncredited) / visual effects supervisor (uncredited)
Dave McGhie ... senior artist (uncredited)
Mark T. Reid ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Michael Shelton ... visual effects supervisor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Verónica Cardona ... stunt double: Azura's Alien
Miguel Angel Guzmán ... stunt rigger
Oswaldo Guzmán ... stunt rigger
Leonardo Marroquín ... stunt rigger
Natalia Shaenko ... stunt double: Miranda's Alien
Mikhail Shatin ... stunt coordinator / stunt double: Forbes
Jonnatan Silva ... stunt rigger
Alfredo Siu ... stunt double: Tom
Daniel Valadez ... stunt rigger (as Daniel Valadéz)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Carlos Acosta ... digital imaging technician
Juan Manuel Alvarez ... electrician
Gustavo Castillón ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Joaquin Cervera ... first assistant camera: "a" camera (as Joaquín Cervera)
Fernando Coria ... electrician
José Francisco Garcia ... key grip (as José Francisco García)
Gabriel García ... dolly grip
Juan Fernando Guzmán ... gaffer
Javier Hernández ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Irving Huitron Aranda ... best boy grip (as Irving Huitrón)
Omar Huitrón ... electrician
Ulises Lago ... still photographer
Pedro Lezama ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Gerardo Manjarrez ... steadicam (as Gerardo Manjarréz)
Norma Martinez ... video assist assistant (as Norma Martínez Cruz)
Juan José Martínez ... best boy electric (as Juan José Martínez Noya)
Erick Roberto Moncada ... video assist assistant
Salvador Orozco ... grip
Roberto Oviedo ... electrician
María del Carmen Ponce ... video assist assistant
Edmundo Pérez ... video assist
René Richter ... camera operator / director of photography: second unit
Fernando Sánchez ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Miguel Ángel Sánchez ... grip

Casting Department 

Claudia Becker ... casting director: Mexico
Lucía de la Fuente ... extras casting assistant
José A. Ferrer ... extras casting assistant
Armando Guerrero ... extras casting director
Ivy Isenberg ... casting associate: Los Angeles
Jose Manuel Schivy ... extras casting coordinator

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Irma Besil ... first costume assistant
Arturo Andres Mayne Lira ... on set costume assistant (as Arturo Andrés Mayne)
Mariana Mazon ... costume assistant (as Mariana Mazon Salas)
Abigail Alfonso Palacios ... costume assistant

Editorial Department 

Pete Fausone ... on-line editor
David Gaines ... executive in charge of post-production
Patricia Gould ... post-production coordinator
Kevin Lefler ... assistant editor
Robert Tomaszewski ... colorist
Bob Weber ... post-production accountant
James Garrett ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Location Management 

Karl Braun ... location manager (as Karl H. Braun)
Miguel Angel Chávez ... location assistant

Music Department 

Paul Cristo ... conductor / orchestrator (as Paul Criston)
Kevin DiBella ... second recording engineer (as Kevin Di Bella)
Milton Gutierrez ... first recording engineer
Mark Robertson ... score coordinator
Philip Tallman ... music editor
Hyesu Wiedmann ... music preparation (as Hyesu Yang) / orchestrator (as Hyesu Yang)
Casey Stone ... score mixer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Efrain Aguirre ... driver (as Efraín Aguirre)
Jorge Chalqueño ... driver
Enrique Cortés ... driver
Jorge Cruz ... driver
Juan García Basan ... driver
Evaristo Guzman ... driver
Juan Manuel Islas ... driver
Miguel Martínez ... driver
Arturo Mercado ... driver
Víctor Miranda ... driver
Jaime Olalde ... driver
Eduardo Pérez ... driver
Armando Quiroz ... driver
Jesús Reyes ... driver
Monika Rubio-Franco ... transportation coordinator (as Mónika Rubio)
Andrés Salazar ... driver
Angel Sánchez ... driver
Angel Tovilla ... picture cars
Miguel Veliz ... driver
Oscar Zermeño ... driver
Sergio Galicia ... unit driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Enriqueta 'Queta' Amador ... production accountant (as Enriqueta Amador)
Lucy Amador ... first assistant accountant
Juan Manuel Ballesteros ... caterer
Rodrigo Calderon ... production assistant (as Rodrigo Calderón)
Joe Cappelletti ... adr voice
Andy Clement ... creative consultant
Aldo Jovan Diaz ... production assistant
María Raquel Dioni ... On Set production assistant (as Maria Dioni)
Pete Fausone ... consultant: fcp
Sibyla Fernández ... production coordinator: Mexico
Tina French ... dialogue coach
Juan Carlos Garcia ... accounting clerk
Enriqueta Gijón ... work permits
Mike Gomez ... adr voice
Asereth Guerra ... production assistant
German Iucciolino Jayo ... production assistant
Marabina Jaimes ... adr voice
María del Carmen Jiménez ... anda delegate (as Mari Carmen Jiménez)
Alejandro Laviada ... production assistant
Monique Lebarr ... model: creature suit
Luisa Leschin ... adr voice
Gildardo Martinez ... unit manager (as Gildardo Martínez)
Anuar Martínez ... warehouse keeper
Pablo Fernando Ocampo ... doctor
Joe Ochman ... adr voice
Monica Ovando ... production coordinator: Los Angeles (as Mónica Ovando)
Cristina Patterson ... consultant: contact lenses (as Christina Ceret)
Jacqueline Pinol ... adr voice (as Jacqueline Piñol)
Neti Quiroz ... dialogue coach: greek
Carol Bach y Rita ... adr voice (as Carol Bach-y-Rita)
Aura Santamaria ... assistant to director (as Aura Santamaría)
Sandy Sfeir ... production accountant: Los Angeles
James Simeone ... stock footage: CineVision (as Jim Simeone)
Radu Somesfalean ... title designer
Carmen Soriano ... script supervisor
Dave Wittenberg ... adr voice

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page