7.7/10
68
During the Football Tournament Gothia Cup Micke and Tshepo meet. Six years later Tshepo has become a football coach while Micke entered a criminal career, specializing in insurance fraud.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

The Last Drop (2006)
Action | Adventure | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

Different factions in WWII-era Holland race to find a stash of Nazi gold.

Director: Colin Teague
Stars: Laurence Fox, Louis Dempsey, Lucy Gaskell
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

A desperate young writer is lured on a wild ride through the desert by a mysterious woman in this darkly comic take on the all-American road trip. Along the way they cross paths with a ... See full summary »

Director: Björne Larson
Stars: Lolita Davidovich, Andreas Wilson, Fares Fares
Never Be Mine (2006)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  
Director: Maria Tornberg
Stars: Maria Tornberg, Alexander Skarsgård, Adriano Aragon
Puss (2010)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

A comical fresco on human misdemeanors and betrayals... A film about our right to not be perfect.

Director: Johan Kling
Stars: Gustaf Skarsgård, Alexander Skarsgård, Filip Berg
Om Sara (2005)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Because of a mentally ill mother and abusive relationships, Sara's attempts at happiness turn increasingly selfish and desperate, until her image of a happy life shatters completely.

Director: Osmond Karim
Stars: Linda Zilliacus, Alexander Skarsgård, Hugo Emretsson
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Three women work at the large iron mill in Luleå. Their spontaneous, dazing lives include being background singers in a local band.

Director: Agneta Fagerström-Olsson
Stars: Kajsa Ernst, Elisabet Carlsson, Moa Zerpe
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A quirky, moving and very funny tale of two friends that set out on a heroic trip to the North Pole only to discover that before they can become heroes, they must first become men.

Director: David L. Williams
Stars: Rhys Thomas, Stephen Mangan, Mark Benton
Exit I (2006)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

There is a thin line between money and loyalty. Thomas Skepphult runs an investment company, and is arrested for the murder of his business partner when his fingerprint is found on the ... See full summary »

Director: Peter Lindmark
Stars: Mads Mikkelsen, Alexander Skarsgård, Samuel Fröler
Tumi: Latitude (Video 2018)
Short | Adventure | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  
Directors: Alexandra Bolton, Diesel Schwarze
Stars: Camille Rowe, Alexander Skarsgård
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Nazli is18, born in Iran, raised in Sweden. She lives with her father Abbas and her older sister Mahin. Nazli, who want to blend in calls herself Sara. One day Abbas tell her how he sees her future.

Director: Reza Bagher
Stars: Sara Sommerfeld, Alexander Skarsgård, Said Oveissi
Lady Gaga: Paparazzi (Video 2009)
Short | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Music video for Lady Gaga's Paparazzi.

Director: Jonas Åkerlund
Stars: Alexander Skarsgård, Kerry Rhodes, Michael Paul
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

In 1929, the film follows the six-year old son of a Swedish country doctor. Åke lives with his parents and his sister Aja in a small provincial town. His best friend is Kalle Nubb. Åke is ... See full summary »

Director: Allan Edwall
Stars: Martin Lindström, Loa Falkman, Gunnel Fred
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Alexander Skarsgård ... Micke
Wandile Molebatsi ... Tshepo
David Boati David Boati ... Ivan
Matli Mohapeloa Matli Mohapeloa ... JP
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Obed Baloi Obed Baloi ... Labourer 1
Louis Boshoff Louis Boshoff ... Stolen car owner
Hassan Brijany Hassan Brijany ... Superintendent Borg
Cedric Dhladhla Cedric Dhladhla ... Postman
Suzanne Ernrup Suzanne Ernrup ... Executive Selin's Phrma
Eva Fritjofson Eva Fritjofson ... Micke's mother
Glen Gabela Glen Gabela ... Nyembe
Thomas Gumede ... Simphiwe
Catherine Hansson Catherine Hansson ... Hammar
Fredrik Hiller ... Nilsson
Pule Hlatshwayo Pule Hlatshwayo ... Rasta driver
Edit

Storyline

During the Football Tournament Gothia Cup Micke and Tshepo meet. Six years later Tshepo has become a football coach while Micke entered a criminal career, specializing in insurance fraud.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Drama | Sport

Edit

Details

Country:

South Africa | Sweden

Language:

Xhosa | English | Swedish

Release Date:

7 July 2006 (South Africa) See more »

Also Known As:

Score See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby (Dolby 5.1)

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed