Justice (2006–2007)
7.2/10
28

Behind the Orange Curtain 

The team must make the trek to Orange County, much further away in ideology than distance, to defend a bartender, from a restaurant Ron co-owns, against murder charges.

Director:

Karen Gaviola

Writers:

David McNally (creator), Tyler Bensinger (creator) | 4 more credits »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Episode cast overview, first billed only:
Victor Garber ... Ron Trott
Kerr Smith ... Tom Nicholson
Rebecca Mader ... Alden Tuller
Eamonn Walker ... Luther Graves
Jeffrey Nordling ... OC DA Richard Lane
Aunjanue Ellis ... Miranda Lee
Katherine LaNasa ... Suzanne Fulcrum
Mark Deklin ... Dr. Matthew Shaw
Faran Tahir ... Oscar Rivera
John Sanderford ... Walter Hall
Diego J. Torres ... Jake Garcia (as Diego Torres)
Carolina Garcia ... Olivia Santos
Teddy Sears ... Greg Hall
Carrie Southworth ... Maggie Smart
Francisco Viana ... Dr. Sun
Edit

Storyline

Orange County bride Beth disappears shortly before the high profile-wedding to real estate tycoon Walter Hall's son Greg. Twelve days later, the ambitious D.A. Richard Lane declares her murdered and orders the arrest of barman Jake Garcia, in whose bar Laguna, which Ron Trott has a major share in, she was last seen, before being driven home by him as she was drunk; she even left a blood trace because she cut her foot in glass. The legal defense team faces an uphill battle in the OC which mistrusts everything from LA, but hopes Beth is alive, Ron even offers a $1,000,000 reward to find the runaway-bride, and has Jake's girl-friend Olivia coached to make him look human. Alas, Beth's body is found, strangled and badly bruised, after an anonymous tip by phone... Written by KGF Vissers

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

los angeles california | See All (1) »

Genres:

Crime | Drama | Thriller

Certificate:

TV-14
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

13 September 2006 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Vacation See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Behind the Orange Curtain is a mostly derogatory term used in Southern California to denote the border between Orange County and Los Angeles County. A lot of the scorn arises from the fact that Orange County is one of the few conservative bastions in historically liberal California. Some from the O.C. inhabitants use the term as a label of pride. See more »

Goofs

The Orange County Sheriff's Department and "Central Justice Center" seen in this episode is not in Orange County, but is the former Ambassador College (built by the Worldwide Church of God under the direction of Herbert W. Armstrong). The building is in Pasadena, California, which is part of the Los Angeles County (not Orange County). See more »

Quotes

Luther Graves: The only thing the DA can prove is Jake's guilty of bad judgment. Like I tell my son, "Do not get into compromising positions with inebriated women."
Tom Nicholson: Your son's 5 years old.
Luther Graves: It's never too early to warn him.
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed