8.5/10
210

The Past-Master (1970)

Bash maistorat (original title)
A research worker Robespier Galabov (Yakovlev) lives with his family in a small communal flat with shared kitchen and dreams about a self-contained home. Galabov meet Rangel Lelin (... See full summary »

Director:

Petar B. Vasilev

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

This film reminds us that childhood is the best period in human's life. The story is filled with love for the children and colored with special child humor.

Director: Dimitar Petrov
Stars: Veselin Prahov, Martin Stoyanov, Emil Dimitrov
Vasko da Gama ot selo Rupcha (TV Series 1986)
Adventure | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9/10 X  

The adventures of a boy who dreams of the sea... A sailor's son flees from school and his home and secretly sails with his father's ship. News and discoveries are coming - both on the ship and on the shore.

Stars: Ivan Laskin, Iliya Lingurski, Georgi Markov
Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

Three novels deal with the mentality of the children, their agitations, and the merry and sad things in their everyday life. The movie is created with a lot of humor, cheerfulness, and great love for the kids.

Director: Dimitar Petrov
Stars: Ivaylo Dzhambazov, Neyko Neykov, Petar Peychev
Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

This film leads us into the atmosphere of childish life - games and the sweet taste of the cherries from the neighbor's cherry tree. What changes in a child's world when the boy meets injustice?

Director: Mariana Evstatieva-Biolcheva
Stars: Veselin Prahov, Todor Trankarov, Tzvetanka Uzunova
Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Two stories, different characters, common problems, when the wills and desires of two generations cannot meet.

Director: Ivanka Grybcheva
Stars: Dimitar Ganev, Wojciech Todorow, Ani Bakalova
Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Impersonating a knight is one of the favorite games of nine-year-old protagonist. Now as Don Quixote, now as D'Artagnan he is fighting evil, he is searching for justice and defending the ... See full summary »

Director: Borislav Sharaliev
Stars: Apostol Karamitev, Oleg Kovachev, Mariya Rusalieva
Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A fairy tale film about the metamorphoses of a child, reacting to each glance with a magic whirlwind, which changes its gender - from a boy it becomes a girl and vice versa. While looking ... See full summary »

Director: Yassen Grigorov
Stars: Krasimira Demirova, Dobrin Dosev, Elena Kabasakalova
Adventure | Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A silly prince wants to marry a beautiful peasant girl. His guards kidnap her, but the girl escapes and returns to her beloved. Meanwhile, a UFO lands in the kingdom and the aliens witness ... See full summary »

Director: Ivanka Grybcheva
Stars: Georgi Partsalev, Valcho Kamarashev, Georgi Mamalev
Comedy | Family | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

Beethoven, the St. Bernard dog, becomes a father, but his girlfriend Missy is dognapped, and his puppies are in danger of the same fate.

Director: Rod Daniel
Stars: Charles Grodin, Bonnie Hunt, Nicholle Tom
Adventure | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Bumbling Inspector Clouseau must solve the murder of a famous soccer coach and find out who stole the infamous Pink Panther diamond.

Director: Shawn Levy
Stars: Steve Martin, Kevin Kline, Jean Reno
Dear Heirs (TV Series 2018)
Comedy | Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In order to get an inheritance of 1.2 million euros, a big and disconnected family is forced to leave the big city life and start living all together in their home in Beli Vit village. And that for a period of one year.

Stars: Konstantin Gerginov Timmy, Dayana Handjieva, Ivo Arakov
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Kiril Gospodinov Kiril Gospodinov ... Bash Maistorat
Yuriy Yakovlev Yuriy Yakovlev ... Robespier Galabov
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Valentina Borisova Valentina Borisova
Vladimir Davcev Vladimir Davcev
Veselina Nikolaeva Veselina Nikolaeva
Todor Todorov Todor Todorov
Edit

Storyline

A research worker Robespier Galabov (Yakovlev) lives with his family in a small communal flat with shared kitchen and dreams about a self-contained home. Galabov meet Rangel Lelin (Gospodinov), the well-known amidst the localities as the past-master, when he realized that the new municipal apartment they apply for won't be ready in the next decade. The Past-Master promises to build the private house in a month. After starting the construction, Rangel Lelin constantly blackmail Galabov for more money through treat of "putting the hat". Finally the house was built but the inauguration become gloomy. It turns out that the chimney of the fireplace doesn't work properly. After days of luckless attempts to solve the problem the past-master's brother come into sight. Knowing the Lelin's tricks he find a hat built in the chimney.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Family

Edit

Details

Country:

Bulgaria

Language:

Bulgarian

Release Date:

1973 (Bulgaria) See more »

Also Known As:

The Past-Master See more »

Filming Locations:

Bulgaria

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

BGL10,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed