8.3/10
22

The Bielski Brothers (1994)

The Bielskis were the only Jewish family in their tiny village of Stankevich, and while Jews in Belorussia were persecuted under tsarist rule, the family managed to maintain a successful ... See full synopsis »

Director:

Arun Kumar

On Disc

at Amazon

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Storyline

The Bielskis were the only Jewish family in their tiny village of Stankevich, and while Jews in Belorussia were persecuted under tsarist rule, the family managed to maintain a successful mill. In June 1941, when Nazi Germany invaded its former ally the Soviet Union, conditions for Jews worsened immediately. Jewish ghettos were established in the nearby cities of Novogrudek and Lida, which early in the war were the sites of several mass killings of Jews. Nazis combed the countryside, and the Bielski parents and two siblings were taken to their deaths. As the gravity of the situation dawned on them, three Bielski brothers, Tuvia, Asael and Zus, who had been finding shelter with sympathetic gentiles, decided that their only hope for survival lay in the dense surrounding forests that they knew so well. Once theyd gathered their remaining relatives, the brothers, under Tuvias leadership, staged daring rescues in Novogrudek and Lida in an effort to bring as many Jews as possible to the ...

Add Full Plot | Plot Synopsis

Taglines:

The real life story of the Bielski Brothers - one of the few Jewish partisan groups to actively fight the Nazi's in the second world war.

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

11 May 1994 (Austria) See more »

Also Known As:

Bracia Bielscy. Nieznani partyzanci See more »

Filming Locations:

Belarus

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

£30,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Soma Films Ltd. See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed