7.0/10
5

Cas Walker Farm and Home Hour 

Orton Caswell "Cas" Walker (March 23, 1902 September 25, 1998), was a Tennessee businessman, politician, and personality on television and radio. Walker founded a successful chain of small ... See full synopsis »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Caswell Orton 'Cas' Walker Caswell Orton 'Cas' Walker ...  Himself - Host
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Chet Atkins ...  Himself
Carl Butler Carl Butler ...  Himself
Pearl Butler Pearl Butler ...  Herself
Beckye Justice Beckye Justice ...  Herself (1954)
Dolly Parton ...  Herself (1956-1964)
Rita Rose Rita Rose ...  Herself
Edit

Storyline

Orton Caswell "Cas" Walker (March 23, 1902 September 25, 1998), was a Tennessee businessman, politician, and personality on television and radio. Walker founded a successful chain of small grocery stores that grew to include several dozen stores scattered throughout the Knoxville, Tennessee vicinity as well as parts of Virginia and Kentucky. From 1941 through 1971, Walker served on the Knoxville city council where he became legendary for his uncompromising political stances and his vehement opposition to what he claimed was a corrupt elitism in the city's government. "The Cas Walker Farm and Home Hour", a local variety show sponsored by Walker, ran in various radio and television formats between 1929 and 1983 and helped launch the careers of entertainer Dolly Parton and the Everly Brothers.

Add Full Plot | Plot Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

character name in title | See All (1) »

Genres:

News

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

1954 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Cas Walker Show See more »

Filming Locations:

Knoxville, Tennessee, USA

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed