5.9/10
191

Ede megevé ebédem (2006)

Kapa and Pepe contemplates the Hungarian capitalism of today. The power belongs to those with money.

Directors:

Miklós Jancsó, István Márton (co-director)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Directors: Miklós Jancsó, István Márton
Stars: Ildikó Tóth, Zoltán Mucsi, Péter Scherer
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Directors: Miklós Jancsó, István Márton
Stars: Zoltán Mucsi, Péter Scherer, Emese Vasvári
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Directors: Miklós Jancsó, István Márton
Stars: Zoltán Mucsi, Péter Scherer, József Szarvas
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Zoltán Mucsi, Péter Scherer, József Szarvas
Comedy | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Liza's a nurse, seeking love. Her only company is a long-dead Japanese pop star, who turns her into a fox-fairy out of jealousy. Now, every men who desires Liza shall die horribly. Can she overcome the curse?

Director: Károly Ujj Mészáros
Stars: Mónika Balsai, Szabolcs Bede Fazekas, David Sakurai
Kontroll (2003)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A tale about a strange young man, Bulcsú, the fellow inspectors on his team, all without exception likable characters, a rival ticket inspection team and racing along the tracks - and a tale about love.

Director: Nimród Antal
Stars: Sándor Csányi, Eszter Balla, Zoltán Mucsi
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

In Budapest in 1944, a watchmaker, a book seller and a carpenter are drinking in a bar with the owner,when they are joined by a stranger. The watchmaker asks a hypothetical question that will change their lives.

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Lajos Öze, László Márkus, Ferenc Bencze
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

The 5th and final adventure of Kapa & Pepe.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Zoltán Mucsi, Péter Scherer, Péter Halász
History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  
Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Daniel Olbrychski, Kornél Mundruczó, Simon Szabó
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

PFC Molnár decides his WWII services are over, and with serious money hidden in his hand grenades, he heads to an abandoned mansion where he encounters not only the sour butler but a bunch ... See full summary »

Director: Márton Keleti
Stars: Tamás Major, Imre Sinkovits, Iván Darvas
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Anthology film made as an act of protest against Hungarian government of Viktor Orban.

Directors: Benedek Fliegauf, Péter Forgács, and 8 more credits »
Stars: Aoles Sport
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Zoltán Mucsi Zoltán Mucsi ... Kapa
Péter Scherer Péter Scherer ... Pepe
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Lajos Balázsovits Lajos Balázsovits
Eszter Csépai Eszter Csépai
Máté Czakó Máté Czakó
Nóra Ducza Nóra Ducza
Éva Erdõs Éva Erdõs
Eszter Farkas Eszter Farkas
Vera Farkas Vera Farkas
Csaba Fazekas Csaba Fazekas
Veronika Fazekas Veronika Fazekas
Dániel Fehér Dániel Fehér
Endre Flórián Endre Flórián
Eszter Földes Eszter Földes
József Fülöp József Fülöp
Edit

Storyline

Kapa and Pepe contemplates the Hungarian capitalism of today. The power belongs to those with money.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Hungary

Language:

Hungarian

Release Date:

12 October 2006 (Hungary) See more »

Also Known As:

Ed a pris son déjeuner See more »

Filming Locations:

Budapest, Hungary

Company Credits

Production Co:

Cinema Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Follows Kelj fel, komám, ne aludjál (2002) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed