5.8/10
46
0 user 1 critic

The Sky We Were Born Under (2009)

Corpos Celestes (original title)
An astronomer is forced to leave the city where he lives in order to save his relationship. He ends up returning to the place he never intended to come back: The small town where he was ... See full summary »

Directors:

, (co-director)
Reviews
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

O Duelo (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A ship captain moves to the port town of Periperi, sparking jealousy with his tales of great exploits.

Director: Marcos Jorge
Stars: Joaquim de Almeida, José Wilker, João Gabriel Vasconcellos
Estômago (2007)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In the great restaurant of life, there are those who eat and those who get eaten. Raimundo Nonato finds an alternative way, a life of his own: he cooks in order to survive and find a place ... See full summary »

Director: Marcos Jorge
Stars: João Miguel, Fabiula Nascimento, Babu Santana
Mundo Cão I (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

São Paulo, 2007. Santana works as a dogcatcher, picking up stray animals. He is a friendly guy, averse to trouble, who has always kept violence away from the doorsteps of his home. One day,... See full summary »

Director: Marcos Jorge
Stars: Lázaro Ramos, Babu Santana, Adriana Esteves
O Encontro (2002)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

purSuit is a musical comedy whose subject are the difficulties in the relationship of a couple. But, much more than this, it's a film about CINEMA. Not only because it dialogues with ... See full synopsis »

Director: Marcos Jorge
Stars: Malu Bierrenbach, Lui Strassburger
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Dalton Vigh ... Francisco
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Luciana Albuquerque ... Nightclub Woman 3
Hélio Barbosa ... Old Ismael
Jeff Beech ... Greg
Íria Braga ... Nightclub Woman 1
Luiz Brambila ... VW Driver
Zeca Cenovicz ... Father
Altamar Cezar ... Market Patron 4
Altamar Cezar ... Market Patron 4
Rodrigo Cornelsen ... Chiquinho
Douglas De Souza ... Ismael Friend 2
Anderson Faganello ... Barman
Karla Fragoso ... Nightclub Woman 2
Carolina Holanda ... Diana
Pedro Inoue ... Ismael
Edit

Storyline

An astronomer is forced to leave the city where he lives in order to save his relationship. He ends up returning to the place he never intended to come back: The small town where he was born, stage of a great childhood trauma. Once there, he will discover the truth that will change his life forever. Written by Zencrane

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [Brazil]

Country:

Language:

|

Release Date:

11 March 2011 (Brazil)  »

Also Known As:

The Sky We Were Born Under  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

BRL 1,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page