6.8/10
669
3 user 23 critic
A biography of Hildegard Knef, one of Germany's biggest post-war stars.

Director:

Kai Wessel

Writers:

Hildegard Knef (autobiography), Maria von Heland (screenplay)
Reviews
4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Biography | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A true tale of love, liberty and scandal amongst the Edwardian artists' colony in Cornwall

Director: Christopher Menaul
Stars: Dominic Cooper, Emily Browning, Dan Stevens
The Turn of the Screw (TV Movie 2009)
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A naive and sexually repressed young governess is haunted by the ghosts of previous occupants of a mansion.

Director: Tim Fywell
Stars: Michelle Dockery, Eva Sayer, Josef Lindsay
Maxwell (TV Movie 2007)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The final two months of the life of media tycoon Robert Maxwell.

Director: Colin Barr
Stars: David Suchet, Patricia Hodge, Ben Caplan
The Line of Beauty (TV Mini-Series 2006)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A young man becomes attached to a family that's not his own, and casts himself into the life of plentiful riches and gay love affairs that he seems destined for.

Stars: Dan Stevens, Tim McInnerny, Hayley Atwell
Shallow (2012)
Short | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

When newly elected MP Richard Dove runs over a young girl on a deserted forest road he fatally decides to bury her in the woods and save his blossoming career. But when he returns to his ... See full summary »

Director: William Bridges
Stars: Amelia Beney, Emily Bruni, Dan Stevens
The Ticket (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A blind man who regains his vision finds himself becoming metaphorically blinded by his obsession for the superficial.

Director: Ido Fluk
Stars: Malin Akerman, Dan Stevens, Kerry Bishé
Dracula (TV Movie 2006)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

The Romanian count known as Dracula is summoned to London by Arthur Holmwood, a young Lord who is one the verge of being wed. Unknown to Arthur's future bride Lucy, her future husband is ... See full summary »

Director: Bill Eagles
Stars: David Suchet, Marc Warren, Dan Stevens
Vamps (2012)
Comedy | Horror | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Two female vampires in modern-day New York City are faced with daunting romantic possibilities.

Director: Amy Heckerling
Stars: Alicia Silverstone, Krysten Ritter, Larry Wilmore
Das Adlon. Eine Familiensaga (TV Mini-Series 2013)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

About the family who established the Adlon Hotel in Berlin.

Stars: Josefine Preuß, Heino Ferch, Marie Bäumer
Obsession (1997)
Drama | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Two men become entangled in a torrid love affair with the same woman. Pierre is Miriam's longtime lover. John is desperately searching for clues about his past when he and Miriam have a ... See full summary »

Director: Peter Sehr
Stars: Heike Makatsch, Charles Berling, Daniel Craig
Kill Switch I (2017)
Action | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

A pilot battles to save his family and the planet after an experiment for unlimited energy goes wrong.

Director: Tim Smit
Stars: Dan Stevens, Bérénice Marlohe, Tygo Gernandt
Short | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Ambitious actor's agent - Felix (Clemens Schick) is at the top of his game in Germany and internationally - repping his hugely successful actress fiancée Rachel (Heike Makatsch). Life, on ... See full summary »

Director: Alexandra Billington
Stars: Clemens Schick, Heike Makatsch, Jana Pallaske
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Heike Makatsch ... Hildegard Knef
Dan Stevens ... David Cameron
Monica Bleibtreu Monica Bleibtreu ... Else Bongers
Hanns Zischler ... Erich Pommer
Johanna Gastdorf ... Frieda Knef
Trystan Pütter ... Kurt Hirsch
Michael Gwisdek ... Großvater
Roger Cicero Roger Cicero ... Ricci Blum
Anian Zollner Anian Zollner ... Ewald von Demandowsky
Sylvester Groth ... Boleslaw Barlog
Stanley Townsend ... David O. Selznick
Fritz Roth Fritz Roth ... Stiefvater
Hary Prinz ... Willi Forst
Jeroen Willems Jeroen Willems ... Anatole Litvak
Marlon van den Boogaard Marlon van den Boogaard ... Heinz
Edit

Storyline

A biography of Hildegard Knef, one of Germany's biggest post-war stars.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Biography | Drama | Music

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Language:

German | English | Polish | Russian

Release Date:

12 March 2009 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Hilde - Aru joyû no hikari to kage See more »

Filming Locations:

Berlin, Germany See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$15,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The lines which are seen from time to time between the scenes are quotes from Hildegard Knef's "Für mich soll's rote Rosen regnen". It is sang in the final scene of the movie. See more »

Goofs

When Hilde tries to pick up the papers the wind had blown away, the pages are obviously blank. See more »

Connections

References Man in the Moon (1960) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed