Poster

Tooth Fairy ()


Reference View | Change View


A bad deed on the part of a tough minor-league hockey player results in an unusual sentence: He must serve one week as a real-life tooth fairy.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Derek
...
Carly
...
Tracy
...
Mick Donnelly
...
Ziggy
...
Lily
...
Randy
Destiny Whitlock ...
Tess (as Destiny Grace Whitlock)
...
Duke
...
Tooth Fairy #1
...
Permit Woman
...
Coach
...
Announcer
...
Color Commentator
...
Kyle
Anthony Bewlz ...
Brad (as Steve Bewley)
...
Josh
...
Andreas
...
Gabe
...
Gabe's Dad
Ron Toffolo ...
Sports Reporter
...
Shelter Cove Mom
Stephen Holmes ...
Shelter Cove Dad
...
Shelter Cove Kid
Steve Levy ...
Himself
Simon King ...
Dave
...
Sally (as Juno Ruddell)
...
Amnesia Woman
Osmond L. Bramble ...
Amnesia Man (as O. L. Bramble)
...
Amnesia Daughter
...
Amnesia Grandma
Rudy Richards ...
Amnesia Grandpa
Maya Macatumpag ...
Amnesia Granddaughter (as Maya Mack)
...
Amnesia Aunt
...
Amnesia Uncle
...
Amnesia Nephew
Tanessa Holomon ...
Amnesia Kid
Storma ...
Amnesia Daughter-In-Law (as Storma Sire)
Joanna Reid ...
Amnesia Distant Cousin
Christina Schild ...
Poltergeist Woman
...
Poltergeist Man
...
Kelly
...
Ben
Kevin Atwell ...
Kevin
...
Fan
Derek Gilroy ...
Crazed Fan
...
Teddy's Dad
...
Cop
...
Talent Show Teacher
John Kirincich ...
Ref for Game #3
...
Inmate
Fiona Hogan ...
Scared Woman
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
David Courtney ...
Staples Center Announcer (uncredited)
...
Jerry (uncredited)
James Forrester ...
Hockey Fan (uncredited)
Ben Geldreich ...
Angry Fan (uncredited)
Blair Gorrell ...
Music Store Customer (uncredited)
...
Lily's Assistant (uncredited)
Michel Voyer ...
Referee (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Michael Lembeck

Written by

Edit
Lowell Ganz ... (screenplay) &
Babaloo Mandel ... (screenplay) and
Joshua Sternin ... (screenplay) &
J.R. Ventimilia ... (screenplay) (as Jeffrey Ventimilia) and
Randi Mayem Singer ... (screenplay)
 
Jim Piddock ... (story)

Produced by

Edit
Jason Blum ... producer
Mark Ciardi ... producer
Gordon Gray ... producer
Kevin Halloran ... co-producer
Jim Piddock ... executive producer
Emma Watts ... production executive

Music by

Edit
George S. Clinton ... (music by)

Cinematography by

Edit
David Tattersall ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
David Finfer ... film editor

Editorial Department

Edit
Cheryl Buckman ... co-first assistant editor
Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Roger Cooper ... avid assistant editor
Eileen Godoy ... digital intermediate producer
Matt Hull ... assistant digital intermediate producer
Amy Pawlowski ... digital intermediate editor
Chris Regan ... lab color timer
Tyler Ruocco ... assistant editor
Jim Schermerhorn ... first assistant editor (as James Schermerhorn)
Jason Sikora ... editor: main title
Darryl Stawychny ... editorial production assistant
John Paul Ungaretti ... post-production assistant
Marc Wielage ... colorist: dailies

Casting By

Edit
Heike Brandstatter
Mindy Marin
Coreen Mayrs

Production Design by

Edit
Marcia Hinds

Art Direction by

Edit
Michael N. Wong

Set Decoration by

Edit
Mary-Lou Storey

Costume Design by

Edit
Angus Strathie

Makeup Department

Edit
Matthew Aebig ... fairy wing fabricator
Allan A. Apone ... makeup department head: additional photography
Anji Bemben ... hair department head
Rosalina Da Silva ... makeup department head
Emanuela Daus ... makeup artist
Vanessa Giles ... assistant makeup artist
Tracy Lai ... fairy wing fabricator
Louis Lazzara ... makeup artist: Dwayne Johnson
Michelle Lemieux ... special makeup effects artist
Raj Mariathason ... special makeup effects lab technician
Michael Nickiforek ... fairy wing fabricator
Rachel Solow ... hair stylist: Dwayne Johnson
Bill Terezakis ... wing designer

Production Management

Edit
Vincent Agostino ... production manager: additional photography
Kevin Halloran ... unit production manager
Kimberly Rach ... production supervisor
Wendy Williams ... production manager
Steve Barnett ... post-production supervisor (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Karin Behrenz ... third assistant director
Richard Cowan ... first assistant director
Mark Robert Ellis ... second unit director
Vincent G. Gonzales ... assistant director: additional photography / second assistant director
David Klohn ... key second assistant director
Colleen Mitchell ... first assistant director: second unit
Gordon Piper ... on-set third assistant director
Brian Sepanzyk ... trainee assistant director
Oliver Lee ... additional trainee assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Kristin Agi ... art dept. coordinator
Clayton Allen ... lead dresser
Peter Bien ... art department assistant
Derek Bobroff ... on set painter
John Dale ... construction coordinator
Darrin Denlinger ... storyboard artist
Gordon Deyell ... props buyer
Donald Engel ... carpenter (as Don Engel)
Tamara Gauthier ... set dresser
Jack Gauvreau ... head sculptor
Haida Harper ... assistant property master
Jan Kobylka ... supervising construction coordinator
John Kobylka ... on set carpenter
Bryan Korenberg ... property master
Ray Lai ... graphic illustrator
Rohan Lyal ... head greensman
Kristina Lyne ... graphic designer
Sam McGowan ... plasterer
Walter Ockley ... set designer
Dan Petrescu ... paint foreman
Roberto Pinoni ... lead labourer
Steve Reintjes ... lead painter
Francisco Rosa ... scenic painter (2010)
Dean Sherriff ... concept illustrator
Mario Tomas-Niedworok ... paint coordinator
Bruce Van Slyke ... set sculptor
Ross Wahl ... on set dresser
Files Wicken ... set buyer
Gary Young ... set sculptor
Fraser Stepanick ... scenic painter (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Kristian Bailey ... sound mixer: second unit
Donald D. Brown ... boom operator
Brian Calhoon ... adr recordist
Roberto Cappannelli ... re-recording mixer
Smokey Cloud ... first assistant sound editor
Ryan Cole ... sound recordist
Scott Curtis ... foley editor
David Giammarco ... re-recording mixer
Tim Gomillion ... sound recordist
Galen Goodpaster ... assistant sound editor
David Grimaldi ... sound effects editor
Allen Hartz ... adr and dialogue supervisor
Chuck Homyak ... sound utility: additional photography
David Husby ... production sound mixer
David Lucarelli ... adr recordist
Michael Magill ... dialogue editor
Paul Massey ... re-recording mixer
Chuck Michael ... sound designer
John Morris ... supervising sound editor
Rob Nokes ... sound effects field recordist
Fred Paragano ... adr mixer
Lisa Pinero ... production sound mixer: additional photography
Kunal Rajan ... sound effects field recordist
David Raymond ... boom operator: additional photography
Erin Michael Rettig ... sound engineering
Charleen Richards ... adr mixer (as Charleen Steeves)
William Stein ... re-recording engineer
Juniper Watters ... sound assistant
Sarah Vorhees Wendel ... adr assistant (as Sarah Vorhees)
John Soukup ... sound transfer (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Alex Burdett ... special effects supervisor
Adam Tayler ... special effects best boy
Taryn Thumath ... specialty costumer: dresser
Audrey Wong ... specialty costume crew

Visual Effects by

Edit
Simon Ager ... digital compositing artist
Lee Allan ... digital compositing artist (as Allan Lee)
Patrick Alsop ... matchmove artist
Jarrod Avalos ... matchmover
Graeme Baitz ... digital compositor: CIS Vancouver
Jordan Benwick ... digital compositing artist
Melissa Best ... compositor
Justin Brekke ... visual effects editor: CIS Vancouver
Dan Browne ... systems administrator: Evil Eye Pictures
Shauna Bryan ... executive visual effects producer: CIS Vancouver
Daniel Cairnie ... digital compositor: CIS Vancouver
John Cairns ... digital compositor: CIS Vancouver
Chad E. Collier ... digital intermediate data technician: Company 3
Patrick Conaty ... digital compositor
Cameron Coombs ... inferno artist: Hydraulx
Yoshi DeHerrera ... visual effects artist: 3D scanning & modeling
Kim Doyle ... visual effects coordinator
Linda Drake ... visual effects editor
Debora Dunphy ... digital compositing artist
Moritz Eiche ... compositing supervisor: CIS Vancouver
Sigurjón F. Gardarsson ... digital compositor
Mathew Giampa ... digital compositor
Randy Goux ... visual effects supervisor: CIS Vancouver
John Griffith ... pre-visualization director
Jon Grinberg ... visual effects editor: Hydraulx
Brian Hajek ... compositor
Greg Hansen ... visual effects artist
Chris Harvey ... visual effects supervisor: Frantic Films
Lionel Heath ... compositor: CIS Vancouver
Christoffer Hulusjö ... digital compositor
John L. Jack ... visual effects executive producer: Evil Eye Pictures
Dana Jurcic ... visual effects coordinator
Jason Labbe ... rigging td: Frantic Films
Venessa Loubert ... previz coordinator: Image Engine
Blaine Lougheed ... visual effects data coordinator
Ruheene Masand ... visual effects coordinator
Sean Mattini ... digital colorist assist
Benjamin Mattress ... compositor: NTROPIC
Tom McHattie ... digital compositing artist
Brett McLaughlin ... visual effects artist: Frantic Films
Vinay Mehta ... digital compositor
Lauren Morimoto ... roto/paint lead
Amanda Morrison ... production compositor
Jake Morrison ... visual effects supervisor: 20th Century Fox
Thierry Muller ... digital compositing artist
Sam Nixon ... mm technical director
Mitch Paulson ... second digital colorist: Efilm
Chris Pember ... visual effects artist: Frantic Films
Christine Petrov ... head of 2d: CIS Vancouver
Chi Pham ... visual effects systems administrator
Benjamin J. Reesing ... visual effects
Jonathan Reynolds ... look dev and lighting artist
Brian Ritz ... digital effects artist
Gizmo Rivera ... compositor
Casey Rolseth ... cg supervisor
Daniel P. Rosen ... visual effects supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures
Justin Rosen ... pipeline engineer
Nicole Rowley ... assistant visual effects coordinator (as Nicole Montemayor)
Joe Sambora ... production assistant
Tiago Santos ... digital compositing artist
Drew Shields ... matchmove Lead
Randal Shore ... visual effects executive producer: Frantic Films
Bobby Silman ... digital compositor: Frantic Films
Jamie Stevenson ... visual effects producer
Susan Stewart ... matte painter: Frantic Films
George Taylor ... compositor
Anna Terekhova ... digital compositor
Jeff Tetzlaff ... lead modeler: Frantic Films
Mark Theriault ... lead fx artist
Joel Thompson ... visual effects editor
Chris Van Dyck ... digital compositor: Frantic Films
Jessica Wan ... roto lead: CIS Vancouver
Nye Warburton ... animatics animator
Genevieve West ... visual effects producer: prime focus
Cameron Widen ... pre-visuslization supervisor: Image Engine
Chad Wiebe ... visual effects supervisor: Frantic Films
Grant Wilson ... animator
Steven D. Wolff ... digital artist
Bruce Woloshyn ... digital compositing artist
Ross Woo ... data wrangler
Noel Wright ... digital compositing artist
Janet Yale ... visual effects producer: CIS Vancouver
Yoshiya Yamada ... modeling supervisor: Hydraulx
Jesús L. Yapor ... digital artist
Todd Isroelit ... visual effects executive: Fox (uncredited)
Deanna Louie ... bidding coordinator (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Charles Andre ... stunts
Maja Aro ... stunt performer (as Maja Stace-Smith)
Aaron Au ... stunt performer
Krista Bell ... stunts
Guy Bews ... stunt coordinator
Dean Choe ... additional stunt coordinator
Chad Cosgrave ... stunts
John Craighead ... stunts
Crystal Dalman ... stunts
Duane Dickinson ... stunt performer
Corbin Fox ... stunts
Lani Gelera ... stunts
Leif Havdale ... stunt performer
Kai Hirvonen ... stunt rigger
Kirk Jarrett ... stunts
Dave Lane ... stunt rigger
Brad Loree ... stunts
Brian Lydiatt ... stunt performer
Mike Mitchell ... stunts
Jennifer Mylrea ... stunt performer
Chad Sayn ... stunts
Sean Skene ... stunt performer
Jodi Stecyk ... stunt double
Ty Trand ... stunt rigger
Brad Turner ... stunt performer
Clay Virtue ... stunts
Marshall Virtue ... stunts
Ken Zilka ... stunts (as Ken Zilko)
Stefan Löfgren ... stunt rigger (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Brittany D. Allan ... grip
Jay Anderson ... generator operator
Roger Bailey ... generator operator
Ryan Bailey ... second unit: director of photography
Hans Bjerno ... aerial director of photography
Jeffery Bjorgum ... video assistant
Rob Brady ... lighting technician
Terry Calhoun ... electrician
Stephen S. Campanelli ... camera operator
Mark Carlile ... lighting technician
Scott Crabbe ... digital video assist operator: Los Angeles unit
Drew Davidson ... gaffer
Shane Dobie ... best boy lighting
Jim Filippone ... pilot: camera helicopter
Niall Fraser ... assistant chief lighting technician 2nd unit
Lee Gibeau ... camera crane technician
Curt Griebel ... grip
Rod Haney ... rigging grip best boy
Justin Hanika ... lighting technician
Sean M. Harding ... first assistant camera
Curtis Harrison ... hockey videographer
James S. Harvey ... lighting technician
Seth Hettrick ... key rigging grip
Simon Hunt ... gaffer: second unit
Jordan Johnson ... lighting technician
Dave Joshi ... video coordinator
Matt Kennedy ... seconds assistant camera: Los Angeles
Phil Klapwyk ... rigging best boy
Steve Krasznai ... camera loader
Jeff Kuzyk ... lighting technician
James R. Lay ... technocrane operator (as Jim Lay)
Andrew Learmonth ... video assist assistant
Jeremy Lundstrom ... second assistant camera
Todd Martin ... lighting board operator
Ryan Monro ... dolly grip
Keith Mukai ... rigging electric
Kim Olsen ... key grip
Jonathan Osland ... rigging grip
Diyah Pera ... still photographer
Humberto Recio ... balloon light tech
Jean-Marc Saldini ... assistant camera
Armand Santos ... rigging lamp operator
Leon Serginson ... best boy grip
Jay Sheveck ... libra technician
Shai Vera ... grip
Stephen Welch ... technocrane operator
Jim Wenting ... rigging electric best boy
Lance White ... digital video assist operator: second unit
Aaron Wik ... grip
Tyler Woeste ... second assistant camera
Keith Woods ... rigging gaffer
Jay Stroburg ... fiber optic technician (uncredited)

Animation Department

Edit
T.J. Burke ... lead animator: Hydraulx

Casting Department

Edit
Stephanie Boeke ... extras casting director
Terri Douglas ... adr voice casting
Kara Lipson ... casting associate
Mieka Tennant ... casting assistant
Katharine Werner ... casting assistant
Christian Kaplan ... executive in charge of casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Gerry Gail Endean ... costumer: hockey camp / on set costumer: hockey
James Gawley ... specialty costume crew
Céline Godeau ... wing tech/dresser
Silke Guglielmo ... set costumer
Sarah Haddleton ... assistant costume designer
Tannis Hegan ... special effects costumer
Mitchell Ray Kenney ... costumer: re-shoots
Aieisha Li ... prep costumer/buyer
Anthea Mallinson ... key textile artist/dyer
Marie Jeanne Melanson ... set supervisor
Kurtis Reeves ... costume supervisor
Heather Seshadri ... key textile artist/dyer (as Heather Rupert)
Hollie Strobl ... textile artist / dyer

Location Management

Edit
Robert Foulkes ... location manager: additional photography
Catou Kearney ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
Kate Bergman ... music coordination
John Costello
Mike Flicker ... supervising music editor
Matt Friedman ... music editor
Rick Giovinazzo ... orchestrator
Eric Goldman ... songs
Karen Harper ... singer
Charles Martin Inouye ... preview music editor (as Chuck Martin)
Steve Kempster ... music scoring mixer
Robert Kraft ... Executive In Charge of Music
Guy Maeda ... singer
Larry Mah ... digital score recordist
Rebecca Morellato ... music production executive
Danita Ng-Poss ... music preparation (as Danita Ng)
Bobbi Page ... choir contractor
Frankie Pine ... music supervisor
Jason Poss ... music preparation
Diane Freiman Reynolds ... singer
Ryan Robinson ... scoring technical support engineer
Fletcher Sheridan ... playback singer
Marc Wild ... musician
Gina Zimmitti ... music contractor
Bettie Ross ... music copyist (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Stephen Carr ... personal driver

Other crew

Edit
Carolyn Adair ... stand in/photo double: Julie Andrews
Micheal Bahta ... assistant: Jason Blum & Kevin Halloran
Susan M. Bell ... hockey coordinator
Bob Beltz ... advisor
Stephen Benabo ... second assistant production coordinator
Michael Bendner ... background coordinator
Kimberly Buckham ... assistant: Ashley Judd
Adrian Casas ... production coordinator: additional photography
Giles Chin ... puppeteer
Gloria Davies ... unit publicist
Tina Dawson ... first assistant accountant
Gabrielle Eisenstadt ... production assistant: reshoots
Marty Elfalan ... first assistant accountant
Mark Robert Ellis ... sports coordinator
Patricia Foster ... production coordinator
Weyen George ... key production assistant
Doris Hellmann ... production accountant
Jessica Hoyles ... office production assistant
Paul Jarrett ... puppeteer
Susan Lambie ... script supervisor
Craig J. Lane ... second assistant production coordinator
Janet Lane ... payroll clerk
Helaine Lembeck ... adr loop group
Kyle Leydier ... assistant: Michael Lembeck
Sarah Long ... production assistant
David Markus ... adr loop group
Shane McGonnigal ... production assistant
Megan McNichol ... assistant: Mark Chiardi
Laura Obenaus ... second assistant production coordinator
Jacquelyn Roth ... production assistant
Jessi Sheldon ... assistant hockey coordinator (as Jessi Moore)
Joecy Shepherd ... additional script supervisor
Matina Shrestha-Birtch ... production assistant
Carmen Siegers ... first assistant production coordinator
Cherie Smid ... animal trainer
Suzanne E. Smith ... assistant accountant (as Suzanne Clements-Smith)
Christopher Spencer ... publicity assistant
Natalie Sutcliffe ... set key production assistant
Randy Thomas ... office assistant: construction
Iris Torres ... production assistant
Sasha Veneziano ... production coordinator: additional photography / production coordinator: los angeles unit
Geoff White ... production assistant
Paige Wilbanks ... production staff
William Woff ... adr loop group
J.D. Woods ... production assistant
Garson Yu ... main titles
Jenny Dent ... set tutor (uncredited)
Suzanne Garnett ... production staff (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Meghan Traughber ... thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Derek Thompson is 'The Tooth Fairy,' a hard-charging minor league hockey player whose nickname comes from his habit of separating opposing players from their bicuspids. When Derek discourages a youngster's hopes, he's sentenced to one week's hard labor as a real tooth fairy, complete with the requisite tutu, wings and magic wand. At first, Derek "can't handle the tooth" - bumbling and stumbling as he tries to furtively wing his way through strangers' homes...doing what tooth fairies do. But as Derek slowly adapts to his new position, he begins to rediscover his own forgotten dreams Written by 20th Century Fox

Plot Keywords
Taglines The tooth hurts. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • La fée des dents (Canada, French title)
  • Fée malgré lui (France)
  • Zahnfee auf Bewährung (Germany)
  • Rompedientes (Spain)
  • Hammaskeiju (Finland)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 101 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $48,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $14,010,409, 24 Jan 2010
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $112,462,508

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia This was Billy Crystal's first live-action movie role in eight years since Analyze That (2002). See more »
Goofs When the kids are asking for Derek Thompson's (Dwayne Johnson) autograph, you can plainly hear many of the kids yelling "Mr. Johnson". See more »
Movie Connections Featured in The Tooth Fairy, Crazies and New Moon (2009). See more »
Soundtracks THE BLUE DANUBE See more »
Crazy Credits During the first set of ending credits, we see an epilogue of Derek playing hockey in a new team. Lily and Jerry (disguised) are in the audience. In order to take a better look at the game, Jerry shrinks himself and gets on the puck. He uses a cat horn to send the goalie away, and Derek's team wins. See more »
Quotes Derek Thompson: Does this tutu make my butt look big?
Lily: Yes.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed