Poster

Lust, Caution ()

Se, jie (original title)
Reference View | Change View


During World War II era, a young woman, Wang Jiazhi, gets swept up in a dangerous game of emotional intrigue with a powerful political figure, Mr. Yee.

Director:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 26 wins & 51 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Mr. Yee (as Tony Chiu Wai Leung)
...
Wong Chia Chi / Mak Tai Tai
...
Yee Tai Tai
...
Kuang Yu Min
...
Old Wu
...
Lai Shu Jin (as Chih-ying Chu)
...
Huang Lei
...
Liang Jun Sheng (as Ko Yu-Luen)
Johnson Yuen ...
Auyang Ling Wen / Mr. Mak
...
Tsao
...
Ma Tai Tai
...
Hsiao Tai Tai
Ruhui Song ...
Wang's Aunt
...
Khalid Saiduddin
...
Leung Tai Tai
Akiko Takeshita ...
Japanese Tavern Boss Lady
Hayato Fujiki ...
Japanese Colonel Sato
Seto Masumi ...
Geisha in Japanese Tavern
Hui-Ling Wang ...
Liao Tai Tai
Noriko Kohyama ...
Musician in Japanese Tavern (as Koyama Noriko)
Yu Lai Cheng ...
HKU Theater Audience (Female)
Shi Hong ...
Woman at Police Line
Deng Wei ...
Prostitute in Brothel
Shayam Pathak ...
Jewelry Shopkeeper
Zhang-Ping Gu ...
Hong Kong Tailor
Bo-Wen Gao ...
Male Ping-Tan Singer
Yu Qun ...
Female Ping-Tan Singer
Yat-Tung Lau ...
HKU Theater Audience (as Lau Yat Tung)
Jacob J Ziacan ...
Western Student
Yuji Kojima ...
Japanese Commander Taicho
Mizogomi Yoko ...
Japanese Teacher
Minamikata Fumika ...
Japanese Tavern Waitress
Anys Fatnassi ...
New Kiessling Cafe Waiter
Ya Jun Tang ...
Tricycle Cab Waiter
Li Dou ...
Old Man at Bookstore
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Mahjong partner of Aunt
...
Mrs. Liao

Directed by

Edit
Ang Lee

Written by

Edit
Eileen Chang ... (story)
 
James Schamus ... (screenplay)
 
Hui-Ling Wang ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Lloyd Chao ... associate producer
William Kong ... producer
Ang Lee ... producer
David Lee ... co-producer
Er-Dong Liu ... line producer
Zhonglun Ren ... executive producer
James Schamus ... executive producer
Darren Shaw ... executive producer
Dai Song ... executive producer
Doris Tse ... co-producer

Music by

Edit
Alexandre Desplat

Cinematography by

Edit
Rodrigo Prieto

Film Editing by

Edit
Tim Squyres

Editorial Department

Edit
Kenny Becker ... color timer
Stephen Byrne ... assistant digital intermediate producer
George Chavez ... color timer
Lee Engelmann ... color timer
Tom Engleman ... color timer (as Tom Englemann)
Chris Hinton ... color timer
Gary Levy ... first assistant editor
Yvan Lucas ... colorist
Tom Mayclim ... negative cutter
Christian Prejza ... digital intermediate producer (as Chris Prejza)
Tom Reiser ... colorist assist: Efilm
Lisa Tutunjian ... digital intermediate editor
Caleb Wisdorf ... post-production coordinator
Brian George ... colorist: Efilm (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Rosanna Ng

Production Design by

Edit
Lai Pan

Art Direction by

Edit
Kwok-Wing Chong ... (as Joel Chong)
Jeffrey Kong ... (assistant art director, malaysia only)
Che Kiu Lam ... (as Eric Lam)
Sai-Wan Lau
Bill Lui
Alex Mok
Synderela Peng ... (as Synderella Peng)

Costume Design by

Edit
Lai Pan

Makeup Department

Edit
Suyuan Chen ... makeup department head

Production Management

Edit
Gerry Robert Byrne ... post-production supervisor
Yuk Wah Cheung ... unit manager (as Cheung Yuk Wha)
Eric Fong ... production manager
Chiu Wah Lee ... production manager (as Lee Chiu Wah)
Chi On Leung ... assistant production manager (as Leung Chi On)
Yindy Leung ... assistant production manager
Yen San Michelle Lo ... production manager (as Michelle Lo)
Mei Fun Mok ... assistant production manager (as Mok Mei Fun)
Shun Choi Ngai ... assistant production manager (as Ngai Shun Choi)
Wai Luen Pang ... production manager (as Pang Wai Luen)
Bin Shen ... set manager
Ching Ngan Tam ... assistant production manager (as Connie Tam)
Chi-Wah Tse ... unit manager (as Tse Chi Wah)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Tze Hung Lam ... second assistant director
Charlotte Lim ... second assistant director: Malaysia (as Charlotte Lim Lay Kuen)
David Low ... second assistant director: Malaysia
Rosanna Ng ... first assistant director
Jie Wu ... third assistant director: Shanghai
Jinzhan Zhang ... additional assistant director: crowd, Shanghai

Art Department

Edit
Chun-Ting Chan ... prop assistant (as Chan Chun Ting)
Koon Kiu Cheung ... prop assistant (as Cheung Koon Kiu)
Wai Yin Ching ... prop master (as Ching Wai Yin)
Olivia Chong ... assistant art director
Men Chow ... prop assistant (as Chow Men)
Tak-Keung Chu ... prop assistant (as Chu Tak Keung)
Cinnie Fung ... assistant art director
Pak Shing Lai ... prop master (as Lai Pak Shing)
Kin-Wai Lee ... assistant art director
Ying Wah Leung ... prop assistant (as Leung Ying Wah)
Fion Li ... assistant art director
Di Liu ... assistant art director
Bo Wai Tong ... prop assistant
Michael Wong ... construction manager
Sai-Kit Wong ... prop master (as Wong Sai Kit)

Sound Department

Edit
Leslie Bloome ... foley artist (as Leslie Bloom)
Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist
Chris Fielder ... assistant sound editor
Mark Filip ... sound effects editor
Eugene Gearty ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Frank Kern ... supervising foley editor
Drew Kunin ... sound mixer
George A. Lara ... foley mixer
Jane McCulley ... adr editor
Katherine Gordon Miller ... assistant sound effects editor (as Katherine Miller)
Branka Mrkic ... dialogue editor (as Branka Mrkic-Tana)
Jessica Parks ... apprentice sound editor
Reuben Simon ... foley editor / sound editor
Wyatt Sprague ... sound effects editor
Reilly Steele ... re-recording mixer
Philip Stockton ... supervising sound editor
Betty P. Teng ... associate adr editor (as Betty Teng)
Roland Vajs ... assistant adr editor
Steven Visscher ... foley editor
William Chu ... sound intern (uncredited)
Alex Thong ... sound assistant: Malaysia (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Shiu Tim Chi ... special effects (as Chi Shui Tim)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Mandy Au ... lighter: Mr X
Sarah Barber ... visual effects coordinator: Mr. X Inc.
Aaron Barclay ... compositing lead
Michael Becki ... digital compositor (as Mike Becki)
Barb Benoit ... digital compositor
Dennis Berardi ... visual effects executive producer: Mr X
Kristy Blackwell ... digital compositor
Jeff Briant ... visual effects production assistant: Mr X Inc.
Dan Carnegie ... visual effects animator: Mr. X Inc.
Hubert Chan ... visual effects artist: animation and tracking, Mr X
Jason Chan ... digital compositor: Mr X
Vasistha Chawda ... visual effects artist
Cyril Frederick Chu ... digital modeling and texturing artist: Mr X (as Fred Chu)
Ovidiu Cinazan ... digital compositor
Patrick Clancey ... digital opticals
Rob Del Ciancio ... digital compositor
Jeremy Dineen ... visual effects animator
Anand Dorairaj ... digital compositor
Jason Edwardh ... tracking lead
David Fix ... senior systems administrator: Mr. X Inc
Zachary J. Gans ... visual effects production assistant: Mr. X Inc.
Matt Glover ... visual effects production assistant
Omar Gudjonsson ... digital compositor
Annu Gulati ... digital compositor
Timo Huber ... digital compositor
Dushyant Kashyap ... digital effects artist
Miklos Kozary ... digital compositor: Mr X. Inc.
Kenny Lam ... digital compositor (as Ken Lam)
Phillip Lang ... digital compositor: Mr X (as Phillip Lange)
Mai-Ling Lee ... digital modeling and texturing artist: Mr X
Shun Sing Edward Lee ... senior digital compositor: Mr X (as Edward Lee)
Deepa Makhija ... digital compositor
Aisha Malik ... visual effects production assistant: Mr X
Elliot Mallon ... modeller
Anshul Mathuria ... digital compositor
Jim Maxwell ... matte painter: Mr. X Inc
Sarah McMurdo ... visual effects producer: Mr. X Inc
Bhavik Mehta ... digital compositor
Sean Mills ... digital modeling and texturing artist: Mr X
Daniel Mizuguchi ... animation supervisor: Mr X
Jaideep Mohan ... digital compositor
Ian Morehead ... digital compositor
Mike Mulock ... visual effects artist: animation and tracking, Mr X (as Michael Mulock)
Jesh Murthy ... visual effects
Sunny Nair ... matte painter
Kevin Quatman ... compositing lead: Mr. X Inc
Matt Ralph ... digital effects artist: animation and tracking, Mr X
Dominic Remane ... lighting lead
Chris Ross ... digital effects scanning
Vishal Rustgi ... digital compositor
Ankur Sachdev ... digital compositor
Matt Schofield ... matte painter: Mr. X Inc
Ruchira Sharma ... digital compositor
Carolyn Shelby ... compositing assistant: Mr X / digital effects artist
Ben Simons ... senior technical supervisor
Danita Slaughter ... digital opticals editor
Gavin Soares ... visual effects artist: animation and tracking, Mr X
Tamara Stone ... digital compositor: Mr X
Jim Su ... visual effects artist: animation and tracking, Mr X
Brendan Taylor ... visual effects supervisor: Mr. X Inc
David Thompson ... digital compositor
John-John Traoré ... Flame artist (as Jean-Philippe Traoré) / digital compositor: Mr X (as Jean Philip Traore)
Michael Turoff ... visual effects
Lisa Tutunjian ... digital intermediate editor
Armando Velazquez ... digital compositor: Mr X (as Armando Velasquez)
Aaron Weintraub ... digital compositor: Mr X
Brianne Wells ... preliminary visual effects coordinator: Mr. X Inc
Fiona Campbell Westgate ... senior visual effects producer: Mr. X Inc
Kyle Yoneda ... effects animator
Wojciech Zielinski ... CG supervisor: Mr.X Inc
Thomas Mathai ... data manager (uncredited)
Mitch Paulson ... digital colorist assist (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Kar Lok Chin ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Edmond Chan ... first assistant camera
Perry Ho ... first assistant camera: second unit
Louis Jong ... key grip
Kenny Lam ... first assistant camera
Man-Ching Ng ... gaffer
Kubbie Tsoi ... assistant camera

Casting Department

Edit
David H. Kramer ... adr voice casting
Hsiu-Luan Lee ... additional casting: Taiwan (as Lee Hsiu Luan)
Khan Lee ... additional casting: Taiwan
Ronnie Shum ... casting coordinator
Angelika Wang ... additional casting: Taiwan

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Connie Au-Yeung ... wardrobe supervisor (as Connie Au Yeung)
Fung-San Lui ... wardrobe supervisor
Ha-Fong Luk ... wardrobe assistant (as Luk Ha Fung)
Miriam ... assistant wardrobes
Boey Wong ... assistant wardrobes

Location Management

Edit
Aw Bert ... location manager
Junjie Zhao ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
Odile Abrel ... harp
Paul Altomari ... soundtrack coordinator
Emmanuel André ... violin
Jean-Philippe Audin ... cello
Jean-Pascal Beintus ... additional orchestrator
David Bergeaud ... composer: additional music
Christine Bergren ... music consultant / music legal and clearance
Benjamin Berlioz ... double bass
Lise Berthaud ... viola
Igor Boranian ... double bass
David Braccini ... violin
Christopher Briquet ... orchestra contractor (as Christophe Briquet)
Virginie Buscail ... violin
Benjamin Caillaud ... assistant music engineer
Michael Colier ... assistant music engineer
Cecile Coutelier ... music assistant engineer
Gisele David ... music preparation
Françoise de Maubus ... harp
Françoise Demaubus ... harp
Alexandre Desplat ... conductor / orchestrator
Andrew Dudman ... score mixer / score recording engineer
Xavier Forcioli ... composer assistant
Renaud Guieu ... cello
Thierry Koehl ... violin
Stanislas Kuchinski ... double bass
Nathalie Lamoureux ... violin
Dominique Lemonnier ... concert master
Dan Lieberstein ... music consultant
Frédéric Lubiatto ... cello
Jean-Charles Monciero ... viola
Jin Hi Paik ... violin
Elisabeth Pallas ... violin
Raphaël Perraud ... cello (as Raphael Perraud)
Julia Petitjean ... double bass
Jen Pray ... music clearance
Claude Romano ... music preparation
Miwa Rosso ... musician: Cello
James Schamus ... lyricist
Vincent Segal ... electric cello
Antoine Sobezak ... double bass
Agnès Toussaint ... viola
Traffic Quintet ... string orchestra (as Traffic String Quintet)
Anne-Elsa Trémoulet ... violin (as Anne Trémoulet)
Nathalie Vandebeulque ... viola
Estelle Vilotte ... viola

Other crew

Edit
Cheuk Cheung ... assistant to assistant directors / production assistant
Tsz Cheung Cheung ... making-of
Roy Hin Yeung Chow ... assistant: director / researcher
Hung Chang Chu ... actor trainer (as Chu Hung Chang)
Ka-Yan Chu ... stand-in: Tang Wei
Chris Cliadakis ... archival research
Yan Dong ... stand-in: Tang Wei
Kuang-Yao Fan ... dialogue coach (as Fan Kwong Yao)
Joyce Hsieh ... supervising production accountant
Ben Hung ... stand-in: Tony Leung
'Rebecca' Qin Jiang ... script supervisor
Wing Tai Lau ... production assistant
Chi-Kin Lee ... stand-in: Tony Leung
Chung Ming Lee ... production assistant
Jessie Lee ... instructor: mahjung
Sherrie Liu ... script supervisor
Pei-An Lo ... actor trainer (as Lo Pei On)
Ming-Ming Lu ... stand-in: Tony Leung
Kool Marder ... head of production: Cinefinance Completion Bond Company
Ng Mei-Mei ... line producer
Heidi Ng ... production assistant
Synderela Peng ... title designer (as Synderella Peng)
Ronnie Shum ... production assistant
Matthew J. Vince ... post production facility operations
Walter Wat ... dance instructor
Derek Wong ... stand-in: Wang Leehom
Winky Wu ... accountant
Max Le Le Yang ... production intern
Nan Ye ... stand-in: Tony Leung
Bao-Hua Zhang ... stand-in: Wang Leehom
Cindy Zhou ... stand-in: Tang Wei

Thanks

Edit
Rebecca Pan ... special thanks: artistic contribution
Gustavo Santaolalla ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit
  • Mr. X (special visual effects)

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Frustrated in his attempts to assassinate Yee, who is an important official in Japanese-ruled Shanghai, Old Wu, who has lost his wife and two sons as well as two women who had attempted to seduce Yee, now recruits Kuang, Mai Tai Tai, and their troupe of drama students from Hong Kong University in yet another attempt to do away with Yee. Mai Tai Tai is chosen to befriend Yee, which she does by posing as the wife of Mak, befriending Yee's wife and her female friends, and then eventually befriending Yee himself. Even though both get together, they do end up going separate ways, only to meet again four years later. This time Mai is all set to entrap Yee at Chandni Chowk Jewellers which is owned by an East Indian man named Khalid Saiduddin. The question does remain: Will she and her troupe succeed? Written by rAjOo (gunwanti@hotmail.com)

Plot Keywords
Taglines The Trap is Set. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Lust, Caution (United States)
  • Lust, Caution (United States, English title)
  • Lust, Caution (World-wide, English title)
  • Lust, Caution (France)
  • Gefahr und Begierde (Germany)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 157 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $15,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $63,918, 30 Sep 2007

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Reportedly, director Ang Lee saw 10,000 actresses before casting Wei Tang. See more »
Goofs In the opening scenes in Shanghai, Wong is driven in Mrs Yee's Buick, which must be a 1942 model. A "gunsight" hood ornament is clearly seen. That ornament was not used until 1948. Also, the grille of the car changes from one with bars overlapping the front bumper to one with the bars entirely enclosed. The 1942 Buick did not have bars that overlapped the bumper. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in The Kingdom/Trade/The Game Plan/Feast of Love/The Darjeeling Limited/Lust, Caution (2007). See more »
Soundtracks Intermezzo In a Opus 118 No.2: Andante Teneramente See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed