5.3/10
155
0 user 7 critic

Research Unit 

Section de recherches (original title)
The police work of a special Gendarmerie unit that operates in Bordeaux, their complicated cases and the interpersonal relationships established among the team members.
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



14   13   12   11   10   9   … See all »
2020   2019   2018   2017   2016   2015   … See all »
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Xavier Deluc ...  Martin Bernier 155 episodes, 2006-2019
Chrystelle Labaude Chrystelle Labaude ...  Nadia Angeli / ... 123 episodes, 2006-2017
Franck Sémonin ...  Lucas Auriol 80 episodes, 2014-2019
Jean-Pascal Lacoste Jean-Pascal Lacoste ...  Luc 77 episodes, 2006-2014
Virginie Caliari Virginie Caliari ...  Mathilde Delmas 76 episodes, 2006-2013
Félicité Chaton Félicité Chaton ...  Vicky 73 episodes, 2014-2019
Stéphane Soo Mongo Stéphane Soo Mongo ...  Alex 72 episodes, 2014-2019
Kamel Belghazi Kamel Belghazi ...  Enzo Ghemara 65 episodes, 2006-2013
Learn more

More Like This 

Capitaine Marleau (TV Series 2015)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Beneath her eccentric appearance, Captain Marleau is a formidable detective. Her Sherlock Holmes deerstalker cap, her character, her unusual appearance, her humor, her unpredictable ... See full summary »

Stars: Corinne Masiero, Jean-Claude Drouot, Aymeric Demarigny
Profilage (TV Series 2009)
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Chloé Saint-Laurent is a profiler and works with a police team to solve murders in Paris. She's very sweet, she wears very colored clothes and a huge yellow bag. She looks like a little ... See full summary »

Stars: Raphaël Ferret, Jean-Michel Martial, Philippe Bas
Candice Renoir (TV Series 2013)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The story circles around French police officer Commandant Candice Renoir and her team solving different crime cases in a harbor city of south France. Candice herself is a mother of 4 ... See full summary »

Stars: Cécile Bois, Raphaël Lenglet, Clara Antoons
Prise au piège (TV Series 2019)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Anna Rivière has been arrested for murder - a murder she did not commit, though all the evidence stands against her. Trapped in a prison cell where she has been placed in custody, well ... See full summary »

Stars: Élodie Fontan, Jean-Hugues Anglade, Manon Azem
Les Ombres Rouges (TV Series 2019)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In 1993, five-year-old Clara was abducted. During the handover of money, Clara's mother was killed and Clara disappeared. 25 years later, police officer Aurora, Clara's older sister finds clues proving that Clara is alive in Italy.

Stars: Nadia Farès, Manon Azem, Antoine Duléry
R.I.S. Police scientifique (TV Series 2006)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

French police crime lab specialists try to solve complex crimes.

Stars: Stéphane Metzger, Laurent Olmedo, Coraly Zahonero
Captain Sharif (TV Series 2013)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The adventures and misadventures of the always-smiling Kader Cherif, Captain of Lyons' Criminal Brigade with an eccentric way to solve the cases, and his by-the-book new partner, Adeline Briard.

Stars: Abdelhafid Metalsi, Greg Germain, François Bureloup
NCIS: Los Angeles (TV Series 2009)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The Naval Criminal Investigation Service's Office of Special Projects takes on the undercover work and the hard to crack cases in LA. Key agents are G. Callen and Sam Hanna, streets kids risen through the ranks.

Stars: Chris O'Donnell, Daniela Ruah, Barrett Foa
Le juge est une femme (TV Series 1993)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Alice Nevers is a young and beautiful investigating judge. With her partner, policeman Fred Marchand, they use their own power to solve crimes to each their method.

Stars: Marine Delterme, Jean-Michel Tinivelli, Guillaume Carcaud
The Rookie (TV Series 2018)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Starting over isn't easy, especially for John Nolan who, after a life-altering incident, is pursuing his dream of joining the LAPD. As their oldest rookie, he's met with skepticism from those who see him as just a walking midlife crisis.

Stars: Nathan Fillion, Alyssa Diaz, Richard T. Jones
Navarro (1989–2006)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Everyday stories of french commissionaire Navarro dealing with crime and his relationship with his daughter.

Stars: Roger Hanin, Maurice Vaudaux, Emmanuelle Boidron
Magellan (TV Series 2009)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Inspector Simon Magellan unravels crimes and mysteries in the fictional French town of Saignac. But that's just his day job - he's also raising two teenage daughters.

Stars: Jacques Spiesser, Nathalie Besançon, Selma Kouchy
Edit

Storyline

The police work of a special Gendarmerie unit that operates in Bordeaux, their complicated cases and the interpersonal relationships established among the team members.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

gendarme | gascony | See All (2) »

Taglines:

The elite team in criminal investigation

Genres:

Crime

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

France | Belgium

Language:

French

Release Date:

11 May 2006 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Bûntények a Riviérán See more »

Filming Locations:

Bordeaux, Gironde, France

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.



Recently Viewed