Poster

Carriers ()


Reference View | Change View


Four friends fleeing a viral pandemic soon learn they are more dangerous than any virus.

Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Danny
...
Brian
...
Bobby
...
Kate
...
Frank
...
Jodie
...
Preacher (voice)
...
Doctor
...
Survivalist
Tim D. Janis ...
Survivalist (as Tim Janis)
Dale Malley ...
Survivalist
...
Tom
LeAnne Lynch ...
Rose
Jan Cunningham ...
Passenger
Mary Peterson ...
Laura Merkin (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Sick Child (uncredited)
...
Sick child (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
David Pastor
Àlex Pastor ... (as Alex Pastor)

Written by

Edit
Àlex Pastor ... (written by) &
David Pastor ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Ray Angelic ... producer
Stefanie Azpiazu ... associate producer
Anthony Bregman ... producer
Robert Velo ... producer (uncredited)
Michael R. Williams ... line producer: additional photography (uncredited)

Music by

Edit
Peter Nashel

Cinematography by

Edit
Benoît Debie ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Craig McKay

Editorial Department

Edit
Parker Chehak ... post-production coordinator
John Crowley ... colorist
David B. Hastings ... conform assistant (as David Hastings)
Ethan Henerey ... assistant editor
Abbi Jutkowitz ... assistant editor
Beth Moran ... associate editor
Jeff Stroot ... international editor
Corey Stewart ... digital intermediate engineer (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Jeanne McCarthy

Production Design by

Edit
Clark Hunter

Set Decoration by

Edit
Gabriella Villarreal

Costume Design by

Edit
Jill Newell

Makeup Department

Edit
Lori Ann Baker ... hair department head
Sara Bozik ... assistant makeup artist
Nikki Carbonetta ... key makeup artist: additional photography (as Nikki Carbonetta-Aguirre)
Andy Clement ... special makeup effects artist
Stephan Dupuis ... key makeup artist
Todd McIntosh ... makeup department head
Yvette Meely ... key hair stylist

Production Management

Edit
Marjorie Ergas ... production manager
Jessica Levin ... post-production supervisor
Kelly Miller ... additional post-production supervisor
Ralph Bertelle ... executive in charge of production (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
David Allen Cluck ... assistant director
Thomas Parris ... second second assistant director
Jon Recher ... second assistant director
Faith Strongheart ... additional second second assistant director
Ayla Wilder ... day player additional second second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Joe Arnold ... property master
Ralph Diaz ... key greens
Michael Flowers ... on-set dresser
Paul Harman ... signs/pictorials
Virginia Hopkins ... on-set painter
Stephen H. Lewis ... wood carver
Michael Lovato ... set dresser
Jason Mack ... set dresser
Amy Marsh ... buyer
Robbie Mueller ... set dresser
Scott Nifong ... property master
Josiah O'Neil ... assistant props
Sara M. Pennington ... art department coordinator (as Sara M. Lewis)
Marcel A. Restrepo ... assistant property master
Juan Souter ... leadman
Rachel Srigley ... set dresser
Shana Terrell ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Jamie Baker ... foley editor
Michael Barry ... re-recording mixer
Carlie Bergman ... adr recordist
Bob Chefalas ... re-recording mixer
Misty Conn ... boom operator
Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist
Lori Dovi ... sound mixer
Paul Hsu ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Craig Kyllonen ... adr recordist
George A. Lara ... foley mixer
Samuel Miille ... apprentice sound editor
Branka Mrkic ... dialogue editor
Beauxregard Neylen ... ard mixer (as Beauxregard Neylon)
Erik Karsen Puhm ... foley recordist
Reuben Simon ... foley editor
Steve F.B. Smith ... sound consultant: Dolby
Sara Stern ... first assistant sound editor
Deborah Wallach ... adr editor

Special Effects by

Edit
Margaret Johnson ... special effects foreman
Randy E. Moore ... special effects coordinator
Jason Prentice ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by

Edit
Glenn Allen ... visual effects producer: Brainstorm Digital
Peter Amante ... visual effects artist
John Bair ... visual effects supervisor: Edgeworx
Vasistha Chawda ... visual effects artist
Vivian Connolly ... visual effects producer
Richard Friedlander ... visual effects producer: Brainstorm Digital
Mohamed Ghouse ... digital compositor
Roopesh Gujar ... visual effects production manager: Anibrain
Kory Juul ... compositing supervisor: Brainstorm Digital
Bhavik Mehta ... digital compositor
Jesh Murthy ... visual effects supervisor: Anibrain
Michael S. Pryor ... VP business development: Anibrain Digital
Eric J. Robertson ... visual effects supervisor: Brainstorm Digital
Mark Russell ... visual effects supervisor
Jun Zhang ... digital compositor

Stunts

Edit
Aaron Caldwell ... stunts
Norman Douglass ... stunts
Danny Downey ... stunt double: Lou Taylor Pucci / stunts
Al Goto ... stunts
Brian Smyj ... stunt coordinator
Stephanie Stokes ... stunt double: Piper Perabo

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Joe Bacharka ... lighting technician
Free Bear ... video assist
Chip Byrd ... first assistant camera: "b" camera additional
Beau Chaput ... first assistant camera: "b" camera / steadicam operator
Traci Chartier ... film loader (as Traci Chappell)
Michael A. Chavez ... camera operator / director of photography: second unit
Scott Clark ... dolly grip
Kenneth Coblentz ... grip
Louie Escobar ... key grip
Ryan Eustis ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Alan Keffer ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Yaron Levy ... gaffer: second unit
Steven Litecky ... gaffer
Greg Lomas ... dolly grip: texas crew
Darren Michaels ... still photographer: Port Aransas unit
Kevin M. Miller ... rigging grip
Charlie Newberry ... second assistant camera
Georgia Tornai Packard ... additional camera operator (as Georgia Packard)
Xander Paul ... loader
Jay Pope ... grip
James R. Powell ... assistant camera
Val Schubert ... key grip: second unit
Lorey Sebastian ... still photographer
Mark Steinig ... grip
Reynaldo Villalobos ... director of photography: second unit
Tony Villalobos ... first assistant camera
David A. Armstrong ... director of cinematography: re-shoots (uncredited)
Josh Harrison ... camera operator: additional photography (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Nicole Abellera ... casting associate
Joanne Bloom ... casting assistant
Kathryn Brink ... local casting
Morgan Donaho ... casting assistant
David H. Kramer ... adr voice casting
Leslie Woo ... casting intern

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Blanca Garcia ... key costumer
Stephani Lewis ... assistant costume designer
Danlee Winegar ... costumer
Pilar Agoyo ... seamstress (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Ronald L. Carr ... co-location manager
Bill Kelman ... location assistant
Dennis Muscari ... key location assistant
Alan Swain ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
Missy Cohen ... music editor
Joseph S. DeBeasi ... music editor: temporary score
Brian Deming ... additional score recordist / assistant to composer / temp music editor
Andy Farber ... orchestrator
Brian Godshall ... music licensing (as Brian R. Godshall)
Eric V. Hachikian ... orchestrator
Ronen Landa ... music preparation
Tracy McKnight ... music supervisor
Peter Nashel ... orchestrator / score producer
Derek Somaru ... assistant music editor
Colby Trane ... music coordinator (as T. Colby Trane)
E. Gedney Webb ... music editor
Andy Farber ... conductor (uncredited)
Eric V. Hachikian ... conductor (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Lyle Christensen ... shotmaker driver
John Proctor ... driver
Walter J. Russell ... driver: cast
Jerry Smith ... transportation coordinator
Harold L. Woods ... transportation captain
William Wray ... driver

Other crew

Edit
Steve Aguino ... set production assistant
John Bair ... stock footage / title designer: main titles
Claudia Besso ... adr: voice
John Bonaccorse ... key set production assistant
Lisa Bostnar ... adr: voice
Steve Boyle ... post-production accountant
Anna Burd ... production secretary
Jeremy Burnell ... stand-in: Chris Pine
Blanca Camacho ... adr: voice
Larry Cashion ... production assistant: Port Aransas
Alison Cohen ... legal counsel: Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz (as Alison S. Cohen)
Wendy Cohen ... product placement and clearances: Production Resources
Gilbert Cruz ... adr: voice
D.R. Farquharson ... project manager: EFILM
Randi Feldman ... second unit: script supervisor
Rick Firkins ... caterer: All Star Motion Picture Catering
John Fitzgerald ... stock footage
Brighid Fleming ... stand-in
Paul Giorgi ... payroll accountant
Karen A. Harris ... assistant production coordinator
Rebecca Hilliard ... production coordinator
A.G. Johnson-Wagner ... accounting clerk (as Andrew Grey Johnson)
Sean Kenin ... adr: voice (as Sean Elias-Reyes)
Kim Larrichio ... stand-in
Brian G. Lax ... set medic
MiMi Lieber ... adr: voice
Gabriella Ludlow ... legal counsel: Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz
Brandy Marrs ... production assistant
Kelly McCallum ... production assistant: Port Aransas
Conan McCarthy ... adr: voice
Dave McElhaney ... stand-in
Sue McGraw ... production accountant (as Crystal 'Sue' McGraw)
Patrick McNulty ... adr: voice
Mike Medina ... bug wrangler: Port Aransas
David Melito ... key accountant
Casey Messer ... stand-in
Ross Miller ... insurance: D.R. Reiff & Associates
Dan Noah ... production assistant
Sean Oliver ... adr: voice
Debbie Pearl ... animal coordinator
Robert Perez Jr. ... production assistant: Port Aransas
Charlie P. Pinto ... unit publicist
Mark Schulte ... adr: voice
Karla Simmet ... craft service assistant
Steve Solomon ... animal trainer
Tom D. Stephan Jr. ... production assistant: Port Aransas (as Tom Stephan)
Judi Townsend ... script supervisor
Santiago Villalobos ... production assistant: Port Aransas (as Santiago C. Villalobos Jr.)
Eric Wallach ... adr: voice
Tobias Swift White ... craft service (as Tobias White)
Christian Skibinski ... online promotion: Germany (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Ann Lerner ... the producers wish to thank (as Anne Lerner)
Eric Mendelsohn ... special thanks
Danny Mond ... special thanks
Till Osterland ... special thanks
Eloi Tomàs ... special thanks (as Eloi Tomas)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

In a world devastated by an outbreak, Brian, his girlfriend Bobby, his brother Danny and their friend, Kate, are heading to a beach where the brothers spent their childhood vacations expecting it to be a sanctuary. When their car breaks down on the road in the desert, they negotiate with a man called Frank, who is also stranded but without gas. He is trying to get his daughter Jodie to the hospital (she is infected with a disease of some kind), they all decide to travel together. During the journey, massive moral dilemmas arise, as events head into a downward spiral. Written by Claudio Carvalho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Plot Keywords
Taglines The rules are simple. You break them, you die... See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Untitled Pastor Brothers Project (United States)
  • Phase 6 (Japan, English title)
  • Infectés (France)
  • Carriers - Flucht vor der tödlichen Seuche (Germany)
  • Infectats (Spain, Catalan title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 84 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Opening Weekend United States $90,820, 06 Sep 2009

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Though filmed in late 2006, Carriers was not released by Paramount until September 2009, following the success of Chris Pine's appearance in Star Trek, released earlier in 2009. See more »
Goofs The dust masks worn by the four characters are used for construction. They can stop dust particulates but would do nothing to prevent any airborne viral or bacterial agents from entering a person's respiratory system. See more »
Movie Connections References The Road Warrior (1981). See more »
Soundtracks Disco 1 See more »
Quotes Doctor: Sometimes choosing life is just choosing a more painful form of death.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed