Edit
Brief Interviews with Hideous Men (2009) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John Krasinski

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

John Krasinski ... (screenplay)
David Foster Wallace ... (story collection)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Julianne Nicholson ... Sara Quinn
Ben Shenkman ... Subject #14
Timothy Hutton ... Professor Adams / Subject #30
Michael Cerveris ... Subject #15
Corey Stoll ... Subject #51
Chris Messina ... Subject #19
Max Minghella ... Kevin / Subject #28
Lou Taylor Pucci ... Evan / Subject #28
Will Arnett ... Subject #11
John Krasinski ... Ryan / Subject #20
Will Forte ... Subject #72
Joey Slotnick ... Tad / Subject #59
Clarke Peters ... Subject #31
Dominic Cooper ... Daniel / Subject #46
Benjamin Gibbard ... Harry / Subject #20 (as Ben Gibbard)
Bobby Cannavale ... Subject #40
Christopher Meloni ... R / Subject #3
Denis O'Hare ... A / Subject #3
Josh Charles ... Subject #2
Frankie Faison ... Subject #42
Malcolm Goodwin ... Father of Subject #42
Rashida Jones ... Hannah
Marin Ireland ... Samantha
Lorri Bagley ... Airport Girl
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Alain Van Beaux Alain Van Beaux ... Marcus - Coffee Shop Confrontation (uncredited)
Cher Cosenza ... Girlfriend #2 (uncredited)
Lucy Gordon ... Hitchhiker (uncredited)
Julie Lamb Julie Lamb ... Teacher (uncredited)
Jason Evans Lee ... Bartender (uncredited)
Corinne Palermo Corinne Palermo ... Student (uncredited)

Produced by 

Kevin Patrick Connors ... executive producer (as Kevin Connors)
Thomas Fatone ... associate producer (as Tom Fatone)
Chris Hayes ... associate producer (as Christopher Hayes)
Eva Kolodner ... producer
John Krasinski ... producer
Yael Melamede ... producer
Dori Oskowitz ... associate producer
George Paaswell ... line producer
Michael Schur ... associate producer
James Suskin ... producer

Music by 

Billy Mohler
Nate Wood

Cinematography by 

John Bailey ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Zene Baker
Rich Fox

Casting By 

Kerry Barden
Billy Hopkins
Suzanne Smith

Production Design by 

Stephen Beatrice

Art Direction by 

Pierre Rovira

Set Decoration by 

Cristina Casanas

Costume Design by 

Vicki Farrell ... (as Victoria Farrell)

Makeup Department 

Joseph Farulla ... assistant makeup artist
Fabian Garcia ... hair department head
Sharon Ilson ... key makeup artist

Production Management 

Danielle Blumstein ... unit production manager
Patrick D. Gibbons ... production supervisor: re-shoots (as Patrick Gibbons)
John Portnoy ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

David Blazina ... second assistant director
Anne Marie Dentici ... second assistant director: reshoots
Thomas Fatone ... first assistant director
Kevin Pazmino ... second second assistant director
Luke Tomalin Sherman ... second second assistant director: additional photography
Kim Thompson ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

David Boyd ... charge scenic painter
Anna Butwell ... property master: reshoot
Travis Child ... scenic
Isaac Gabaeff ... property master
Bobbi Jo Gonzales ... assistant property master: re-shoot
Liza Handziak ... lead painter
Arlo Hoffman ... assistant property master
Gavin A. Holmes ... carpenter
Kim Korba ... scenic
James Maher ... set dresser
Melissa B. Miller-Costanzo ... art department coordinator (as Melissa B. Miller)
Richard Moran ... construction grip
Michael Powsner ... set dresser
Niquan Riley ... on-set dresser
Pierre Rovira ... construction coordinator

Sound Department 

Marco Alicea ... digital transfer
Jeremy Bowker ... assistant supervising sound editor
Frank Clary ... foley editor / foley recordist
John Countryman ... digital transfer
Neil Danziger ... boom operator
Edwin Dunkley ... video services (as Ed Dunkley)
Tim Elder ... sound mixer: reshoot
Sean England ... foley artist
Will Files ... Re-recording Mixer (as William Files) / supervising sound editor (as William Files)
Ivan Fritz ... digital editorial services
Jonathan Greber ... digital transfer
Howie Hammermann ... engineering services
Pete Horner ... Re-recording Mixer
Claire Houghtalen ... boom operator: reshoot
David Hunter ... digital editorial services
Michael Kirchberger ... dialogue editor
Mike Lane ... client services
Scott R. Lewis ... recordist
Charlotte Moore ... post production sound accountant
Steve Morris ... engineering services
Gordon Ng ... client services
Eva Porter ... client services
Jeff Pullman ... sound mixer
Richard Quinn ... dialogue editor
Frank Rinella ... foley mixer
Adam Sanchez ... additional sound mixer
Tony Sereno ... mix technician
Dennie Thorpe ... foley artist
John Torrijos ... video services (as John 'J.T.' Torrijos)
Jeremy Bowker ... supervising sound assistant (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Chelsea Manifold ... prosthetics
Paul J. Mason ... prosthetics
Carl Paolino ... prosthetics

Camera and Electrical Department 

Hilary Benas ... camera loader
Manuel Billeter ... camera operator: "a" camera
Alan Blagg ... key rigging grip
Stephen Consentino ... steadicam operator
Angelo Di Giacomo ... first assistant camera
Micah Eisenmann ... electrician
Michael Fuchs ... camera production assistant
Anthony Gamiello ... key grip: reshoot
Daniel Giddings ... grip
Jamison Grella ... additional electric
Andrew B. Hansen ... best boy electric
Josh Ingalls ... best boy grip
Mark T. Karinja ... lighting technician
Michael Kirsch ... additional grip (as Mike Kirsch)
Larry Lewinn ... company electric
Paul C. McKenna ... crane technician: Technocrane
Adam Miller ... first assistant camera: second camera / second assistant camera
William Newell ... gaffer
Paul Niccolls ... grip
Jeff Panessa ... grip
Timothy Reilly ... additional rigging grip
Jeremy Rodriguez ... grip
Liz Sales ... second assistant camera: second camera
Steve Siddell ... additional electric
David Stern ... key grip
Paul Swan ... company grip
Christopher Vidaic ... grip
Ryan Webb ... generator operator
JoJo Whilden ... still photographer

Casting Department 

Sylvia Fay ... extras casting
Lee Genick ... extras casting
Jessica Kelly ... casting assistant
Paul Schnee ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Sonja Cizmazia ... wardrobe supervisor
Jackie Freeman ... additional costumer
Michael Kale ... costume intern
Carol McLennan ... assistant costumer
Angela E. Thomas ... assistant costume designer (as Angie Thomas)

Editorial Department 

Jason Crump ... dailies colorist: Mega Playground
Greg D'Auria ... assistant editor
Michael Kaz ... assistant editor
Robert Leaton ... colorist: dailies
Joan Malloch ... post-production coordinator
Patrick J. Smith ... first assistant editor
Joe Violante ... dailies advisor (as Joey Violante)
Lee Wimer ... color timer
Jana Pennell ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Location Management 

Nate Braeuer ... assistant location manager
Ryan Smith ... location manager
Marisa Vrooman ... assistant location manager

Music Department 

Doug Bernheim ... music consultant
Linda Cohen ... music supervisor
Greg Koller ... recording engineer
Colleen Stewart ... music coordinator
Alice Wood ... music editor

Other crew 

Ted Beck ... set production assistant
Anthony Blanco ... production assistant: first team
Rebecca Breckel ... script supervisor
Jacqueline Brogan ... script consultant
Nicole Bukowski ... accounting clerk
Jeff Chena ... stand-in
Alison Davis ... assistant production coordinator
Patricia de Paula ... production coordinator
Anne Marie Dentici ... set production assistant
Jen Dougherty ... assistant to producer
Lee Ettinger ... sales and distribution head
Dan Gloeckner ... key set production assistant
Brett Jutkiewicz ... set production assistant
Rachel Konstantin ... stand-in
Mike Lane ... client services
Jack McDonnell Long ... production assistant
Jenny Lovin ... production assistant
Sam Mank ... production assistant
Katie Martin ... production intern
Paul Myers ... assistant accountant
Kevin Pazmino ... production assistant
John Portnoy ... titles
Adam Rettek ... production intern
Joe Robinson ... assistant coordinator
Joe Robinson ... assistant production coordinator
Eddie Serrano ... set production assistant
Joseph Sousa ... production assistant
Michael Stewart ... additional production assistant
Amy L. Weishaar ... background production assistant: re-shoots
Kathy Welch ... post production accountant
Michael Wiggins ... production accountant
Wendy L. York ... script supervisor: reshoots
Huma Khan ... legal post production (uncredited)

Thanks 

Ashley Arrison ... the producers wish to thank
Jon Brion ... the producers wish to thank
Christopher Ciancimino ... the producers wish to thank (as Chris Ciancimino)
Micah Green ... the producers wish to thank
Charles Herzfeld ... the producers wish to thank: Technicolor
Glenn Kiser ... the producers wish to thank: Skywalker Sound
John Carroll Lynch ... the producers wish to thank
Tom McCarthy ... the producers wish to thank (as Thomas McCarthy)
Sam Mendes ... the producers wish to thank
Mark Merriman ... the producers wish to thank
Jason Reitman ... the producers wish to thank
Mike Sablone ... special thanks
David Schwimmer ... the producers wish to thank
Adam Shulman ... the producers wish to thank

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed