6.8/10
18
0 user 3 critic

Matatabi san ning yakuza (1965)

This anthology tells three separate stories, all about yakuza (Japan's gangsters) in the feudal period. In the first, Sentaro, a roaming yakuza, seeks sanctuary with a gang which then asks ... See full summary »

Director:

Tadashi Sawashima
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Fresh out of prison, a broken man reluctantly takes a job to kill three men, but changes his mind when some gangsters target the same men. He then tries to find out why the men are being targeted in the first place.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Ichirô Nakatani, Hisashi Igawa
Hitokiri (1969)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A destitute ronin allies himself with an established clan, but its ruthless leader tries to turn him into a mindless killer.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Shintarô Katsu, Tatsuya Nakadai, Yukio Mishima
Tanin no kao (1966)
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A businessman with a disfigured face obtains a lifelike mask from his doctor, but the mask starts altering his personality.

Director: Hiroshi Teshigahara
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Mikijirô Hira, Kyôko Kishida
The Daphne (1966)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Four sisters are all named after flowers. While the two youngest are married, the eldest two remain single, much to the annoyance of their long-suffering mother. The mother and her brother try various schemes to find husbands for them.

Director: Yasuki Chiba
Stars: Machiko Kyô, Haruko Sugimura, Yôko Tsukasa
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Kinnosuke Nakamura Kinnosuke Nakamura ... Kaze-no-Kyutaro
Tatsuya Nakadai ... Hatsukari-no-Sentaro
Hiroki Matsukata Hiroki Matsukata ... Dani-no-Genta
Hiroko Sakuramachi Hiroko Sakuramachi
Wakaba Irie Wakaba Irie
Takashi Shimura ... Kakegawa Bunzo
Junko Fuji Junko Fuji
Edit

Storyline

This anthology tells three separate stories, all about yakuza (Japan's gangsters) in the feudal period. In the first, Sentaro, a roaming yakuza, seeks sanctuary with a gang which then asks his help in a fight against its rivals. His attention is drawn primarily to a young woman who waits in vain for the man she loves. In the second tale, two gamblers barely escape from their pursuers after being caught cheating. They rest in a cabin where a young woman lives. The older gambler, it turns out, has a history with the young woman, a history that changes all three lives. The third tale concerns a young yakuza, a braggart and coward, who is asked by villagers to kill the hated official who torments them. Despite being a gangster, he finds himself sympathetic to the villagers' plight. Now if he can only find the courage to help them. Written by Jim Beaver <jumblejim@prodigy.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

22 May 1965 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Matatabi san-nin yakuza See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Toei Kyoto See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed