4.2/10
57
1 user 2 critic

Lizard Baby (2004)

Watashi no akachan (original title)
Horror screenwriter, Umeki, has writer's block. He goes with his pregnant wife, Akiko, to a check-up and is struck with an incredible idea - a horror story about a woman who gives birth to ... See full summary »

Director:

Yoshihiro Nakamura
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Asoko no seki (2005)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

Transfer students Seto Kana gets the cold gaze of the whole class. Kana's was sitting on what is called the "Cursed Seat". In the past, students sat at that seats, committed suicide or ... See full summary »

Director: Yoshihiro Nakamura
Stars: Yuki Asaka, Yoshihiko Hosoda, Haruki Ichikawa
The Booth (2005)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Shogo (Ryuta Sato), the arrogant and condescending star of a popular call-in radio-show must temporarily broadcast out of Studio 6, a creepy and dilapidated booth abandoned since its last ... See full summary »

Director: Yoshihiro Nakamura
Stars: Maiko Asano, Makoto Ashikawa, Mansaku Ikeuchi
Route 225 (2006)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Two kids, fourteen-year-old Eriko and her thirteen-year-old brother Daigo, suddenly find themselves trapped in a parallel universe. Most things are the same as in their own world, but their... See full summary »

Director: Yoshihiro Nakamura
Stars: Miki Hayashida, Eri Ishida, Yôichi Sai
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A university student finds himself wrapped up in the bizarre world of his next door neighbor, learning about his history and relationship with a girl who changed his life.

Director: Yoshihiro Nakamura
Stars: Gaku Hamada, Eita, Megumi Seki
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A son quits his job and is persuaded by his father to head off to a cottage in the remote mountains. Together, the two of them manage to get through their days while wearing old jerseys ... See full summary »

Director: Yoshihiro Nakamura
Stars: Masato Sakai, Makoto Ayukawa, Miki Mizuno
Chips (2012)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Set in Sendai, Japan, 2 men live completely different lives. One is a star professional baseball player and the other burglarizes empty homes. Their fate connects with unseeable connections... See full summary »

Director: Yoshihiro Nakamura
Stars: Gaku Hamada, Fumino Kimura, Nao Ohmori
Comedy | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The talented medical staff at Tojo University Hospital finds themselves ensnared in a web of intrigue and scandal.

Director: Yoshihiro Nakamura
Stars: Yûko Takeuchi, Hiroshi Abe, Michiko Hada
Fish Story (2009)
Action | Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Several seemingly unrelated but surprisingly connected tales explain how a Japanese band that independently invented punk rock in 1975 will, 37 years later, ultimately save the world from destruction by comet.

Director: Yoshihiro Nakamura
Stars: Atsushi Itô, Kiyohiko Shibukawa, Noriko Eguchi
The Snow White Murder Case (TV Special 2014)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A young woman who works at cosmetic company becomes the prime suspect after her beautiful co-worker is murdered.

Director: Yoshihiro Nakamura
Stars: Mao Inoue, Gô Ayano, Nanao
Comedy | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Toho university hospital has established an outstanding coronary surgery team under the leadership of a up and coming, star, U.S. trained surgeon (Kiji Kikkawa) that specializes in the ... See full synopsis »

Director: Yoshihiro Nakamura
Stars: Yûko Takeuchi, Hiroshi Abe, Sei Hiraizumi
@beibîmêru (2005)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  
Director: Yoshihiro Nakamura
Stars: Yôko Chôsokabe, Reika Kirishima, Madoka Matsuda
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Yoshihiro Nakamura
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Kurume Arisaka Kurume Arisaka
Mansaku Ikeuchi Mansaku Ikeuchi
Matomu Onda Matomu Onda
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kôichi Koshimura Kôichi Koshimura
Yoshi'e Ohtsuka Yoshi'e Ohtsuka ... (as Yoshie Ohtsuka)
Sakichi Sato Sakichi Sato
Edit

Storyline

Horror screenwriter, Umeki, has writer's block. He goes with his pregnant wife, Akiko, to a check-up and is struck with an incredible idea - a horror story about a woman who gives birth to a reptile! Despite his wife's disgust, Umeki goes ahead with the screenplay, which the critics love. But the horrible prophecy fulfills itself, as his wife gives birth to a freak of nature. His baby is born half human, half lizard! The reptilian baby slithers on the floor, leaving a wet trail of slime behind [it]. To his horror, his wife, Akiko, holds it lovingly in her arms. His movie has become a mirror image of his own life as Umeki slips slowly into madness...." Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Horror

Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

2 October 2004 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Lizard Baby See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Follows Dead Girl Walking (2004) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed