Cold Case (2003–2010)
8.2/10
174

Beautiful Little Fool 

A 1929 case of a beautiful young singer is reopened, and the team learns she had a romance going with a man named Nick Bartleby.

Director:

Kevin Bray

Writers:

Meredith Stiehm (created by), Liz W. Garcia

Photos

Edit

Cast

Episode cast overview, first billed only:
Kathryn Morris ... Lilly Rush
Danny Pino ... Scotty Valens
John Finn ... John Stillman
Jeremy Ratchford ... Nick Vera
Thom Barry ... Will Jeffries
Tracie Thoms ... Kat Miller
June Lockhart ... Muriel Bartleby
H. Richard Greene ... Daniel Spyczyk
Tommy Dewey ... Nick Bartleby - 1929
Emily Kosloski ... Carmela La Fleur
Nick Spano Nick Spano ... Felix Spyczyk - 1928-1929
Michael C. McCarthy ... Mickey Stein Sr / Mickey Stein Jr (as Michael Clayton McCarthy)
Gena Shaw ... Aimee Goodman
Cordelia Reynolds ... Ginger Swensen - 1928-1929
Allison Miller ... Violet Polley - 1928-1929
Edit

Storyline

It was 1929 and vivacious, plucky Violet Polley was a promising singer and songwriter attempting to support herself. She draws the attention of affluent Nick Bartleby. Initially scoffing his attentions, his charm wins her over. The difficulty of the depression and its affect on his family's wealth had him overwhelmed. When Violet Polley shows up with the baby carriage of little Rose, their love child, at the family mansion requesting assistance or marriage. She and baby were cruelly rebuffed by him. Violet is bludgeoned to death within minutes outside the Bartleby's mansion and hidden in the bushes. No one was prosecuted. Also there at that time was a pretty theatrical lover of Nick's who had come around to being more cordial to Violet. Hearing the baby Rose's cries she rushed outside, seeing no one, snatched her and raised her. Written by lemoviecritic@yahoo.com

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

9 April 2006 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Beautiful Little Fool See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

First episode in which Lily's mother, Ellen Rush, appears. See more »

Goofs

Repeated discrepancies in the dates of Violet's death. The episode opens on December 31, 1928 at a New Year's Eve party. The death is shown immediately after this segment. Later, when the detectives are discussing the death, a male voice (actor not shown) says that she died on Christmas Day 1928, when in fact it would've been New Year's Day 1929. Later a discussion mentions December 22, 1929--not 1928--and someone says "three days before her death." See more »

Soundtracks

Heebie Jeebies
Written by Boyd Atkins
Performed by Louis Armstrong & His Hot Five
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

See more »

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed