No Cross, No Crown (2009)

No Cross, No Crown Poster
Trailer
2:51 | Trailer
"NO Cross, NO Crown" is a timely and engaging feature documentary that explores New Orleans, a town that contributed to the fabric of American identity, yet only after it was hit by one of ... See full summary »

Director:

A.M. Peters

Writer:

A.M. Peters

Videos

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Topsy Chapman Topsy Chapman ... Herself
Alfred Doucette Alfred Doucette ... Himself
William R. Ferris William R. Ferris ... Himself (as Dr. William Ferris)
Ray Fransen Ray Fransen ... Himself
Philip Frazier Philip Frazier ... Himself
Clarence 'Frogman' Henry Clarence 'Frogman' Henry ... Himself
Antoinette K-Doe Antoinette K-Doe ... Herself
Fred Kasten Fred Kasten ... Himself
Freddy Omar Freddy Omar ... Himself
Beth Patterson Beth Patterson ... Herself
Tom Piazza Tom Piazza ... Himself
Kim Prevost Kim Prevost ... Herself
Kermit Ruffins Kermit Ruffins ... Himself
Amanda Shaw Amanda Shaw ... Herself
Adam Shipley Adam Shipley ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

"NO Cross, NO Crown" is a timely and engaging feature documentary that explores New Orleans, a town that contributed to the fabric of American identity, yet only after it was hit by one of the worst natural disasters in U.S. history, did it become apparent that the country never truly knew her. A place that once founded such an integral aspect of our culture has now been destroyed and abandoned, its people displaced. Can New Orleans come back with so many musicians overwrought with recovery? Written by team

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Do you know what it means?

Genres:

Documentary | Music

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Release Date:

5 April 2009 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

If Ever I Cease to Love See more »

Filming Locations:

New Orleans, Louisiana, USA See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Quotes

Alfred Doucette: The thing about Katrina is that it let us tell people around the world what we're about in New Orleans. And how we make our music.
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed