Poster

Eastern Promises ()


Reference View | Change View


A Russian teenager living in London who dies during childbirth leaves clues to a midwife in her journal that could tie her child to a rape involving a violent Russian mob family.

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 28 wins & 71 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Ekrem
Mina E. Mina ...
Azim
Aleksandar Mikic ...
Soyka (as Aleksander Mikic)
...
Tatiana (as Sarah Jeanne Labrosse)
...
Customer
...
Chemist
...
Anna
Doña Croll ...
Nurse (as Dona Croll)
...
Doctor Aziz
...
Helen (as Sinead Cusack)
...
Stepan
...
Tatiana (voice)
...
Nikolai
...
Kirill
...
Semyon
Shannon-Fleur Roux ...
Maria
Lillibet Langley ...
Violin Girl
...
Azim's Wife
...
Head Waiter (as Rad Kaim)
...
Yuri
...
Senior Officer
...
Kirilenko (as Tereza Srbová)
...
Prostitute
...
Prostitute (as Christina Catalina)
...
Prostitute
Faton Gerbeshi ...
Pimp
...
Chechen
...
Chechen
Gergo Danka ...
Junior Waiter
Michael Sarne ...
Valery (as Mike Sarne)
...
Russian Boss
Yuri Klimov ...
Russian Boss
Andrzej Borkowski ...
The Gypsy
...
Tattooist
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Nurse (uncredited)
Morne Botes ...
Vespa Rider (uncredited)
...
Prostitute (uncredited)
...
Football Hooligan (uncredited)
James Fiddy ...
Football Supporter (uncredited)
Tatiana Lavrentieva ...
Mafia's Wife (uncredited)
Wayne Morgan-Williams ...
Football Hooligan (uncredited)
...
Sonya (uncredited)
Robert Roman Ratajczak ...
Football Fan (uncredited)
...
Prostitute (uncredited)
...
Fingers (uncredited)
John Warman ...
Policeman (uncredited)
Chris Wilson ...
Paramedic (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
David Cronenberg

Written by

Edit
Steven Knight ... (screenplay) (as Steve Knight)

Produced by

Edit
Jeff Abberley ... executive producer
Julia Blackman ... executive producer
Stephen Garrett ... executive producer
Robert Lantos ... producer
Tracey Seaward ... co-producer
David M. Thompson ... executive producer
Paul Webster ... producer

Music by

Edit
Howard Shore

Cinematography by

Edit
Peter Suschitzky ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Ronald Sanders

Editorial Department

Edit
Greg Barrett ... producer: high definition dailies
Tavia Charlton ... digital intermediate project manager
Nick Iannelli ... digital intermediate producer
Sandra McCallig ... assistant editor: UK
Jamie Moreton ... grader: high definition dailies
Dave Muscat ... digital intermediate editor
Mila Patriki ... high-definition preview colorist
Sandy Pereira ... assistant editor: Canada (as Sandy M. Pereira)
Catherine Rankin ... negative cutter
Emma Sanders ... post-production coordinator
Tad Seaborn ... assistant editor
Chris Wallace ... digital intermediate colorist
Motassem Younes ... high definition preview editor
Stephen Bearman ... colorist: dailies (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Deirdre Bowen
Nina Gold

Production Design by

Edit
Carol Spier

Art Direction by

Edit
Rebecca Holmes
Nick Palmer ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by

Edit
Judy Farr

Costume Design by

Edit
Denise Cronenberg

Makeup Department

Edit
Christine Blundell ... makeup artist: Ms. Watts
Stephan Dupuis ... makeup designer
Luke Fisher ... prosthetics sculptor: Animated extras
Pauline Fowler ... prosthetics chief supervisor: Animated Extras
Charmaine Fuller ... makeup artist
Mary-Lou Green-Benvenuti ... key hair stylist
Rod Hamlin ... lifecaster and moldmaker: Animated Extyras (as Rod Hamblin)
Chris Kearey ... prosthetics head of department moldmaker: Animnated Extras
Waldo Mason ... prosthetics silicone painter and finisher: Animated Extras
Con McCloskey ... prosthetics skins and finisher: Animated Extras
Daniel Meaker ... prosthetics silicone: Animated Extras
Paul Mooney ... first assistant hair stylist
John Nollet ... hair colorist: Vincent Cassel
Tracy O'Brien ... prosthetics silicone painter and finisher: Animated Extras
Lucy Sibbick ... makeup assistant
Jim Sparrow ... prosthetics lifecaster: Animated Extras
Dave Stoneman ... tattoos supplier: Maek-Up
Nik Williams ... prosthetics workshop supervisor: Animated Extras

Production Management

Edit
Jane Nerlinger Evans ... executive in charge of production
Lisa Parker ... unit production manager
Bobby Prince ... unit manager
Judy Richter ... production consultant
Lori A. Waters ... post-production supervisor (as Lori Waters)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Walter Gasparovic ... first assistant director
Ben Howard ... second assistant director
Andrew Mannion ... third assistant director
Candy Marlowe ... crowd second assistant director
Jeremy Angel ... crowd assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Barry Abbot ... scenic carpenter (as Barry Abbott)
David Abbott ... supervising carpenter (as Dave Abbot)
Ronnie Bede ... supervising stagehand
Sarah Bicknell ... stand-by art director (as Sarah Stuart)
Bruce Bigg ... property master
Peter Bigg ... chargehand dressing props
William Bimpson ... rigger
Kevin Brown ... art department trainee
Corina Burrough ... props buyer
Graham Caulfield ... drapesman
Lennie Clark ... plasterer
Dean Clegg ... chief draughtsman
Chris Cockburn ... plasterer
Stan Cook ... prop storeman
Chris Corke ... scenic carpenter
David Creed ... construction manager (as Dave Creed)
Catharina Curtis ... art department assistant (as Katie Curtis) / model maker (as Katie Curtis)
John Daynes ... scenic painter
John Dearn ... plasterer
Mark Dearn ... plasterer laborer
Robert J. Dugdale ... scenic artist (as Robert Dugdale)
Robert Dunn ... plasterer
Peter Edge ... stand-by painter
Michael Fleming ... dressing props
David Gibson ... scenic carpenter (as Dave Gibson)
Anthony Goddard ... scenic painter (as Tony Goddard)
Lee Goddard ... scenic painter
David Gray ... stand-by rigger (as Dave Gray)
Alexis Hamilton ... props trainee: FT2
Pat Harrison ... plasterer
Peter Hasler ... dressing props
John Heayn ... scenic carpenter (as Jon Heayn)
Leonie Heys-Cerchio ... art department trainee (as Leonie Heys Cerchio)
William Keenan ... rigger
Helen Koutas ... graphic designer
David Lowery ... scenic carpenter
Micky Martin ... stagehand
Lisa Meller ... art department runner
Amy Merry ... art department trainee
Paul Mitchell ... supervising rigger
Aaron Montgomery ... rigger
Gary Moore ... stand-by carpenter
Richard Neal ... plasterer
Barry O'Brien ... scenic carpenter
Roy O'Brien ... scenic carpenter
Tyrone Greg O'Donnell ... scenic painter
Micky Oliver ... scenic carpenter
David Packard ... scenic artist
Catherine Palmer ... assistant art director (as Cat Palmer)
George Roberts ... scenic painter
John Roberts ... head of painting
Silvana Rowe ... home economist
Rolf Snellgrove ... scenic carpenter (as Ralph Snellgrow)
Warren Stickley ... key stand-by props
Kevin Swabey ... scenic carpenter
Craig Tarry ... props
Anna Thomas ... art department trainee (as Anna Louise Thomas)
Steve Tranfield ... supervising plasterer (as Steve Transfield)
Len Wheeler ... prop maker
Matt Whelan ... scenic carpenter (as Matthew Whelan)
Gary Wiffen ... stand-by props (as Gary Wiffin)

Sound Department

Edit
Mark Appleby ... adr recordist: UK
Orin Beaton ... boom operator
Rob Bertola ... sound effects editor (as Robert Bertola)
Paul Carr ... adr mixer: UK
Christian T. Cooke ... adr recordist: Canada (as Christian Cooke) / re-recording mixer (as Christian Cooke)
Tony Currie ... dialogue editor
Jenna Dalla Riva ... foley recording assistant / sound recordist
James Gibb ... sound trainee: FT2
Jamie Gould ... sound mix technician
Alastair Gray ... dialogue editor
Wayne Griffin ... supervising sound editor
Matthew Hussey ... assistant sound editor
Goro Koyama ... foley artist
Mitch Low ... sound assistant
Andy Malcolm ... foley artist
Anna Malkin ... foley recording assistant
Rudy Michael ... assistant adr recordist: Canada
Steve Moore ... assistant adr recordist: Canada
Michael O'Farrell ... supervising sound editor
Jordan O'Neill ... dts sound mastering engineer
Paul Sacco ... sound consultant: Dolby
Orest Sushko ... re-recording mixer
Don White ... foley recording mixer
Stuart Wilson ... sound mixer
Mark Zsifkovits ... re-recording mixer
Gren-Erich Zwicker ... assistant sound editor
Tony Currie ... adr editor (uncredited)
Caoimhe Doyle ... foley artist (uncredited)
Nick Foley ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Eric Thompson ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Manex Efrem ... special effects supervisor: Darkside Ltd.
Tamzine Hanks ... prosthetics mechanic: Animated Extras (as Tamsin Hanks)
Stephen Paton ... senior special effects technician: Darkside Ltd. (as Steve Paton)
Matthew Roberts ... special effects technician
Steve Wright ... prosthetics mechanic: Animated Extras
Ben Broadbridge ... special effects assistant: dailies (uncredited)
Michael Dawson ... special effects coordinator (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Barb Benoit ... digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Dennis Berardi ... visual effects executive producer: Mr. X Inc.
Kyle Boylen ... additional visual effects: Invisible Pictures
Dan Carnegie ... visual effects animator: Mr. X Inc.
David Fix ... senior systems administrator: Mr. X Inc
Annu Gulati ... digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Victoria Holt ... visual effects coordinator: Mr. X Inc.
Noel Hooper ... additional visual effects: Invisible Pictures
Ahmad Ismail ... digital intermediate opticals
Mai-Ling Lee ... visual effects animator: Mr. X Inc.
Trevor Lewis ... digital intermediate scanning and recording
Chris MacKenzie ... digital intermediate opticals (as Chris Mackenzie)
Haydn Masuda ... additional visual effects: Invisible Pictures
John Moores ... digital compositor
Ian Morehead ... digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Nick Paulozza ... digital intermediate scanning and recording
Christa Tazzeo ... additional visual effects: Invisible Pictures
John-John Traoré ... digital compositor: Mr. X Inc. (as Jean-Philippe Traoré)
Aaron Weintraub ... visual effects supervisor: Mr. X Inc.
Fiona Campbell Westgate ... senior visual effects producer: MR. X Inc.
Neil Williamson ... additional visual effects: Invisible Pictures
Motassem Younes ... digital intermediate opticals
Bonnie Dickson ... compositing assistant (uncredited)
Matt Glover ... visual effects production assistant (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Lucy Allen ... stunts
Gary Arthurs ... stunts
Stephanie Carey ... stunts
George Cottle ... stunts
Paul Herbert ... stunt coordinator
Dominic Preece ... stunts (as Domonic Preece)
Julian Spencer ... stunt coordinator
Gary Arthurs ... stunt driver (uncredited)
Brice Stratford ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Chris Allkins ... electrician
Paul Barker ... rigging electrician
Roy Branch ... electrician
Catharine Brown ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Tommy Carlin ... rigging electrician
Luke Chisholm ... assistant grip
John Clarke ... electrician
Andy Cole ... best boy electric
John Colley ... chief lighting technician
Kate Cooper ... camera trainee
Nic Cupac ... grip
Catherine Derry ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Kevin Fitzpatrick ... electrician
Robert Gavigan ... rigging electrician
Victoria Hanna ... camera trainee: FT2 (as Vicky Simpson)
Darren Harvey ... electrician
Nick Kenealy ... production video assist
Ben Kerr ... electrician
Stephen Lee ... production video assist
Danny Madden ... rigging electrician
Vince Madden ... rigging gaffer
Adrian McCarthy ... key grip
Peter Mountain ... still photographer
Gary Nagle ... rigging electrician
Gary Parnham ... rigging electrician
Mike Parsons ... electrician
David Penfold ... first assistant camera
Alex Stevenson ... electrician
Roger Tooley ... steadicam operator
Alf Tramontin ... steadicam operator
Matt Wilson ... electrician (as Matthew Wilson)
Catharine Brown ... clapper loader (uncredited)
Giles Keyte ... additional still photographer (uncredited)
Dave Wells ... additional grip (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Vanessa Baker ... adr voice casting
Brendan Donnison ... adr voice casting
Christopher Richards ... casting associate: Canada
Robert Sterne ... casting associate: UK (as Robert Stern)
Chuck Douglas ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Kathryn Blight ... costume stand-by
Christopher Bradshaw ... set costume supervisor (as Chris Bradshaw)
Viveene Campbell ... costume trainee: FT2
Nigel Egerton ... assistant costume designer
Julie Merritt ... wardrobe assistant
Anna Kovacevic ... costume assistant (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Benjamin Bailey ... location assistant
David Broder ... key location manager
Crispin Buxton ... additional location manager
Rebecca Davis ... location scout
Robert Ellis ... location assistant
Ian Ford ... location assistant
Samuel Leek ... assistant location manager (as Sam Leek)
Billy Pegg ... location assistant
Camilla Stephenson ... location manager
Richard George ... location assistant (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Jon Banks ... musician: cimbalom/santoor
Robin Baynton ... second assistant score engineer
Nicola Benedetti ... musician: solo violin
Mark Berrow ... musician: violin
Rachel Bolt ... viola
Tom Bowes ... orchestra leader
Jim Bruening ... music preparation
Nicholas Bucknall ... musician: solo clarinet (as Nicholas Buchnell)
Chris Cozens ... auricle control systems
Jennifer L. Dunnington ... music editor (as Jennifer Dunnington)
Bibs Ekkel ... musician: balalaika
Karen Elliott ... music supervisor
Vic Fraser ... music preparation: Global Music Ltd.
Helen Gavriel ... assistant to music supervisor: Hothouse Music Ltd.
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestra contractor
Robert Hill ... musician: solo clarinet
Paul Kimber ... musician
Greg Knowles ... musician: cimbalom/santoor
Richard Lancaster ... score ProTools operator
Abbie Lister ... assistant to music supervisor: Hothouse Music Ltd.
Igor Outkine ... musician: on-screen accordion
Simon Rhodes ... music scoring mixer / score recordist
Pieter Schoeman ... orchestra leader
Howard Shore ... conductor / orchestrator / score producer
Jill Streater ... music preparation: GlobalMusic Ltd.
Matthew Todd ... orchestra contractor
Bruce White ... musician: viola
Christine Bergren ... music legal and clearance (uncredited)
Alan Frey ... music production coordinator (uncredited)
Jesse Pynigar ... music preparation (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Gavin Ball ... driver: minibus
Mike Beaven ... transportation captain
Allan Bradshaw ... production driver
Francis Brant ... driver: prop runaround
Barry Cholerton ... driver: dressing prop
Roy Clarke ... unit driver
Heiko Daugau ... facility driver
Kevin Dore ... driver: stagehand
Roy Kirkman ... driver: Mr. Mortenson
Stephen Lawrence ... driver: Mr. Cassel (as Steve Lawrence)
Peter Mercer ... unit driver
Charles Morris ... driver: construction
Enyo Mortty ... driver: Mr. Cronenberg
David Nemar ... driver
Randy Nicol ... facility driver
Nina Ruhkala ... action vehicles: GK Evolution Ltd.
Colin Simmons ... driver: Mr. Webster
Chris J. Smith ... action vehicles: GK Evolution Ltd. (as Chris Smith)
Jim Stephens ... driver: Ms. Watts
Llewellyn Thomas ... driver: camera car
Piotr Walczak ... facility driver (as Peter Walczak)
Jon Wright ... facility driver captain
Neville Young ... driver: minibus
Mickey Davie ... vehicle technician (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
John Alfred ... finance executive
Philip Arditti ... dialogue advisor: Turkish
Hailu Asfaw ... chef: Fayre Do's Location Caterers
Clint Bailey ... marine safety diver
Daren Bailey ... marine supervisor
Lauren Barnhart ... assistant: Ms. Watts
Isabel Begg ... head of legal and business affairs: BBC Films
Bryony Birkbeck ... assets representative
Heenan Blaikie ... legal services: Wiggin LLP
Julie Brinkman ... assistant: Mr. Knight
Clive Broom ... unit nurse
Daniela Burcea ... production assistant: Serendipity Point Films
Ruth Caleb ... producer in development: BBC Films
Cherri Campbell ... executive assistant: Mr. Lantos
Diarmuid Coghlan ... assistant accountant
Ian Creed ... marine coordinator
Catherine Currie ... post-production accountant: Katmadhu Productions Inc
Josephine Davies ... assistant: Mr. Webster (as Jo Davies)
Ken Dhaliwal ... legal services: Wiggin LLP
Dawn Draper ... catering assistant: Fayre Do's Location Caterers
Prudence Emery ... unit publicist
Jane Featherstone ... managing director: Kudos Pictures
Olegar Fedoro ... dialogue coach: Russian & Ukrainian
Mike Fidduch ... chef: Fayre Do's Location caterers (as Mike Fiddock)
John Furniotis ... title designer: end credit roll
Susan Furniotis ... title designer: end credit roll
Matt Gallagher ... clearance services: The Clearing House
Andrea Gobbatto ... travel coordinator
Indira Guha ... business and legal affairs: Telefilm Canada
Ruth Halliday ... clearance services: The Clearing House
Dorian Harewood ... cashier
Esin Harvey ... dialogue advisor: Turkish
Jane Hawley ... production executive: BBC Films
Susie Hock ... legal and business affairs manager: BBC Films
Mick Hurrell ... health and safety: JHA safe T
Joe Iacono ... accountant: Weisbord, Del Gaudio, Iacono
Pino Insegno ... voice dubbing: Viggo Mortensen
Andrew Jack ... dialogue coach
Scott Jacobson ... assistant: Mr. Cronenberg and Ms. Seaward
Carlton Jarvis ... medical advisor
Waléra Kanischtscheff ... voice coach
Deepti Khurana ... legal services: Wiggin LLP
Samantha Knox-Johnston ... production coordinator
Buzz Koenig ... production executive
Tory Lenosky ... production runner
Susanna Lenton ... script supervisor
Manda Levin ... development executive: Kudos Pictures
Sarah Lindfield ... production secretary
Joan Miller ... finance manager: Kudos Pictures
Deba Mithal ... head of finance: Kudos Pictures
Charles Moore ... legal services: Wiggin LLP
Mark Munnelly ... auditor
Ben Murray ... production assistant: Serendipity Point Films
Mark Musselman ... vice president of business and legal affairs: Serendipity Point Films
John Nelles ... dialogue coach: Sarah Jeanne Labrosse
James Nicholson ... assistant: Mr. Cassel
Louise O'Malley ... production accountant
Joe Oppenheimer ... development producer: BBC Films
Katharine Otway ... legal services: Wiggin LLP
Lance Palmer ... marine safety diver
James Payton ... stand-in (Viggo Mortensen)
Mike Phillips ... co-production compliance
Kevin Proctor ... key office production assistant
Marcin Ptak ... catering assistant: Fayre Do's Location Caterers
Gemma Louise Read ... stand-in (as Gemma Read)
Hallam Rice-Edwards ... assistant production coordinator: prep
Judy Richter ... physical production
Carolyn Rohaly ... assistant: Mr. Cronenberg
Jim Russell ... legal services: Wiggin LLP
Wendy Saffer ... marketing and publicity: Serendipity Point Films
Rory Shaw ... stand-in
Kerry Smith ... first assistant accountant
Michelle Taddei ... assistant: Mr. Lantos, Serendipity Point Films
Aida Tannyan ... vice president of finance: Serendipity Point Films
Alison Thompson ... International Sales: for Focus Features
Matthew Vizard ... production and finance coordinator: BBC Films
Jo Wallett ... assistant production coordinator
Madeleine Wazana ... post-production accountant: Katmadhu Productions Inc
Amanda Whitis ... assistant: Mr. Lantos, Serendipity Point Films
Laura Windebank ... key set production assistant
Roy Wol ... dialogue advisor: Turkish (as Roy Gokay Wol)
Gareth Lewis ... set production assistant: dailies (uncredited)
Zoe Liang ... additional floor runner (uncredited)
Sandrine Loisy ... set production assistant: dailies (uncredited)
Barnaby Miller ... additional floor runner (uncredited)
Callum Heckstall Smith ... additional floor runner (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Bradley Adams ... special thanks
Russell Allen ... special thanks
Melanie Faulkner ... special thanks
Simon Johnson ... special thanks
Alix Lambert ... special thanks
Sinead Moran ... special thanks
Kevin O'Shea ... special thanks
Lisa Parker ... dedicatee
Stanislav Shvabrin ... very special thanks
Kitty Stanbrook ... special thanks
Logan Van Lessen ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

In London, the Russian pregnant teenager Tatiana arrives bleeding in a hospital, and the doctors save her baby only. The Russian descendant midwife Anna Khitrova finds Tatiana's diary written in Russian language in her belongings and decided to find her family to deliver the baby, she brings the diary home and ask her uncle Stepan to translate the document. Stepan refuses, but Anna finds a card of a restaurant owned by the Russian Semyon inside the diary and she visits the old man trying to find a lead to contact Tatiana's family. When she mentions the existence of the diary, Semyon immediately offers to translate the document. However, Stepan translates part of the diary and Anna discovers that Semyon and his sick son Kirill had raped Tatiana when she was fourteen years old and forced her to work as prostitute in a brothel of their own. Further, Semyon is the dangerous boss of the Russian mafia "Vory v Zakone", jeopardizing the safety of Anna and her family. Meanwhile, Semyon's driver Nikolai Luzhin gets close to Kirill and Semyon, climbing positions in the criminal organization, but he helps Anna, her family and the baby. Written by Claudio Carvalho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Plot Keywords
Taglines Every sin leaves a mark. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Les promesses de l'ombre (Canada, French title)
  • Les promesses de l'ombre (France)
  • Tödliche Versprechen - Eastern Promises (Germany)
  • Promeses de l'est (Spain, Catalan title)
  • Promesas del este (Spain)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 100 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget GBP25,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United Kingdom GBP623,491, 28 Oct 2007

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia One day after shooting, Viggo Mortensen went to a pub without washing off his tattoos or even changing out of his costume. He claims that some of the patrons became very frightened of him, assuming he was a real member of Vory v Zakone. See more »
Goofs Azim and his nephew Ekrem are all apparently Turkish characters and Azim is part of the Turkish mafia. However, the Turkish spoken by the actors is heavily broken and pronounced entirely improperly, the Turkish words and dialog are clearly phonetically memorized. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Shoot 'Em Up/Eastern Promises/Fierce People/The Brothers Solomon/In the Shadow of the Moon (2007). See more »
Soundtracks Just a Little See more »
Quotes Anna: Why are you doing this, why are you helping us?
Nikolai Luzhin: I can't become king if someone else already sits on the throne.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed