Edit
"The Wire" Moral Midgetry (TV Episode 2004) Poster

(TV Series)

(2004)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Agnieszka Holland

Writing Credits  

David Simon ... (created by)
 
Richard Price ... (teleplay by)
 
David Simon ... (story by) &
Richard Price ... (story by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Dominic West ... Det. James 'Jimmy' McNulty
John Doman ... Dep. Comm. for Operations William A. Rawls
Idris Elba ... Russell 'Stringer' Bell
Frankie Faison ... Acting Commissioner Ervin H. Burrell
Aidan Gillen ... Councilman Thomas 'Tommy' Carcetti
Wood Harris ... Avon Barksdale
Deirdre Lovejoy ... Asst. State's Atty. Rhonda Pearlman (credit only)
Clarke Peters ... Det. Lester Freamon
Wendell Pierce ... Det. William 'Bunk' Moreland (credit only)
Lance Reddick ... Lt. Cedric Daniels
Andre Royo ... Reginald 'Bubbles' Cousins (credit only)
Sonja Sohn ... Det. Shakima 'Kima' Greggs
Jim True-Frost ... Det. Roland 'Prez' Pryzbylewski
Robert Wisdom ... Maj. Howard 'Bunny' Colvin
Seth Gilliam ... Sgt. Ellis Carver
Domenick Lombardozzi ... Det. Thomas 'Herc' Hauk
J.D. Williams ... Preston 'Bodie' Broadus (as JD Williams) (credit only)
Michael Kenneth Williams ... Omar Little (as Michael K. Williams)
Corey Parker Robinson ... Det. Leander Sydnor (credit only)
Isiah Whitlock Jr. ... State Sen. R. Clayton 'Clay' Davis
Chad L. Coleman ... Dennis 'Cutty' Wise
Jamie Hector ... Marlo Stanfield
Brandy Burre ... Theresa D'Agostino
Michael Hyatt ... Brianna Barksdale
Melvin Williams Melvin Williams ... Deacon
Megan Anderson Megan Anderson ... Jen Carcetti
Clarence Clemons ... Roman (as Clarence Clemens)
Doug Olear ... FBI Spec. Agent Terrance 'Fitz' Fitzhugh
Gbenga Akinnagbe ... Chris Partlow
Benjamin Busch ... Off. Anthony Colicchio
Ryan Sands ... Off. Lloyd 'Truck' Garrick
Michael Willis ... Andy Krawczyk
Richard Burton Richard Burton ... Sean 'Shamrock' McGinty
Anwan Glover ... Slim Charles
Jonathan Orcutt Jonathan Orcutt ... Sheriff Robert Spore
William Zielinski William Zielinski ... Gene
Mayo Best Mayo Best ... Gerard
Kelli R. Brown Kelli R. Brown ... Kimmy
Christopher Mann ... Councilman Anthony 'Tony' Gray
Brandan T. Tate ... Sapper
Ernest Waddell ... Dante
Perry Blackmon Perry Blackmon ... Perry
Fran Boyd Fran Boyd ... Needle Exchange Worker
Tiara Harris Tiara Harris ... Devonne (as Tiana Harris)
Genevieve Hudson-Price ... Dee Dee
Felicia Pearson ... Felicia 'Snoop' Pearson
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ian Bonds Ian Bonds ... Drug Buyer in Car (uncredited)
R. Emery Bright ... Community Relations Sgt. (uncredited)
MaConnia Chesser MaConnia Chesser ... Trina (uncredited)
Lee E. Cox ... Off. Aaron Castor (uncredited)
Daryl D. Davis ... Store Clerk (uncredited)
Anthony Fedd Anthony Fedd ... Tucky (uncredited)
Lawrence Gilliard Jr. ... D'Angelo Barksdale (archive footage) (uncredited)
Edward Bernard Green Jr. Edward Bernard Green Jr. ... Spider (uncredited)
Tamara Johnson ... Lieut. Cindy Lowry (uncredited)
Nehal Joshi Nehal Joshi ... Baba Jani (uncredited)
Karl Otter Karl Otter ... District Commander (uncredited)
Jay Sefton Jay Sefton ... Political Analyst (uncredited)
Rico Whelchel Rico Whelchel ... Rico (uncredited)
Delaney Williams ... Sgt. Jay Landsman (voice) (uncredited)
Gregory L. Williams Gregory L. Williams ... Det. Michael Crutchfield (uncredited)

Produced by 

Ed Burns ... producer
Joe Chappelle ... co-executive producer
Robert F. Colesberry ... executive producer
Simon Egleton ... associate producer
Leslie Jacobowitz ... associate producer
Nina Kostroff-Noble ... executive producer (as Nina Kostroff Noble)
George Pelecanos ... producer
David Simon ... executive producer
Karen L. Thorson ... producer

Cinematography by 

Eagle Egilsson ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Kate Sanford

Casting By 

Alexa L. Fogel

Production Design by 

Vincent Peranio ... (as Vince Peranio)

Art Direction by 

Halina Gebarowicz

Set Decoration by 

John Millard

Costume Design by 

Alonzo Wilson ... (as Alonzo V. Wilson)

Makeup Department 

Wyatt Belton ... hair stylist
Janice Kinigopoulos ... key hair
Sandra Linn Koepper ... makeup artist
Debi Young ... key make-up

Production Management 

Dana J. Kuznetzkoff ... unit production manager (as Dana Kuznetzkoff)
David Price ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Joe Chappelle ... second unit director
Anthony Hemingway ... first assistant director
Joe Incaprera ... second assistant director (as Joseph Incaprera)
Xanthus Valan ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Edward Bellafiore ... art department coordinator (as Ed Bellafiore)
Jim Doherty ... swing set dresser
Scott C. Dunn ... construction foreman (as Scott Dunn)
Patrick T. Eagan ... set dressing foreman (as Patrick Eagan)
Albert W. Ford Jr. ... swing set dresser
Teri Garner ... third props
Randy G. Herbert ... construction coordinator
Clark Hospelhorn ... leadman
Lester Poser ... on-set dresser
Jaclyn M. Riedel ... swing set dresser
Jesse Rose-Smith ... shop production assistant (as Jessie Rose-Smith)
Michael Sabo ... property master (as Mike Sabo)
Craig Lee Schuman ... scenic gang boss
Claire Sharp ... scenic foreman
Bob Spore ... props assistant
John Struss ... gang boss (as John E. Struss)
Norm Thurston Jr. ... swing set dresser
Keith Weaver ... scenic charge
John Weiffenbach ... gang boss (as John A. Weiffenbach)
Brook Yeaton ... set dressing buyer

Sound Department 

Jamie Baker ... foley editor
Matthew Haasch ... foley supervisor (as Matt Haasch)
Ivan Hawkes ... sound utility
Andy Kris ... re-recording mixer/effects editor (as Andrew Kris)
Bruce Litecky ... production sound mixer
Lorenzo Millan ... boom operator
Igor Nikolic ... dialogue editor
Jay Peck ... foley artist
Will Ralston ... supervising sound editor (as Jennifer Ralston)
Allan Zaleski ... background editor (as Al Zaleski)

Visual Effects by 

Benjamin Murray ... visual effects (uncredited)

Stunts 

Jeffrey Lee Gibson ... stunt coordinator (as Jeff Gibson)
Tim McAdams ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Alex Applefeld ... video assist
Tiel Arnot ... grip
Ian Axilrod ... second assistant camera
Ted Ayd ... best boy electric
John C. Barber ... grip (as John Barber)
Evans Brown ... gaffer
Kevin 'Vinnie' Campbell ... electric (as Vinnie Campbell)
Frank Caslin ... rigging gaffer
Jason Dunn ... grip
Tom Farmer ... film electronics coordinator
Rodney French ... dolly grip
Michael Gearhart ... grip (as Michael Gearheart)
Chris Henry ... rigging electric
Jonathan Hilton ... electric (as Jon Hilton)
Mark Hutchings ... electric
Philip Kathrens ... electric (as Philip E. Kathrens)
Joe Kurtz ... key grip
Todd Norton ... electric
Gerard Sava ... camera operator
Paul Schiraldi ... still photographer (as Paul S. Schiraldi)
Thomas H.E. Scruggs ... film electronics assistant (as Tom Scruggs)
Blackford 'Boots' Shelton ... first assistant camera (as Boots Shelton)
Paul Thomas ... grip
Wade Tyree ... electric
Joseph T. Wagner ... loader
Dave Wilkins ... best boy grip

Casting Department 

Perry Blackmon ... casting consultant
Shamos Fisher ... casting assistant
Andrew Fox ... casting associate (as Andrew J. Fox)
Pat Moran ... casting: Baltimore
William 'B.J.' Spencer ... casting consultant (as William 'BJ' Spencer)
John Strawbridge ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Kim Chewning ... set costumer
Mary Ann Creamer ... key set costumer
Allecia Davis ... set costumer (as Allecia A. Davis)
Dona Adrian Gibson ... costume supervisor
Amanda Johnson ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Roger Doran ... colorist (as Roger H. Doran)
Mike Fay ... assistant editor
Richard Grant ... post-production assistant
De'Rodd Hearns ... post-production assistant
Pat Kelleher ... on-line editor
Eric Lorenz ... assistant editor
Eliza Pierson ... post-production coordinator (as Eliza Tuli Pierson)
David Rogow ... assistant editor
Jonathan Schultz ... post-production coordinator

Location Management 

Charley Armstrong ... location manager
Patrick Burn ... assistant location manager
Michael Faulkner ... assistant location manager
Peter Gottlieb ... locations production assistant
Octavius Lee Johnson ... locations production assistant (as Octavius Johnson)

Music Department 

Neville Brothers ... theme performer
Blake Leyh ... music supervisor

Transportation Department 

Tony Raimondo ... transportation co-captain
Ronnie Smith ... transportation captain
Foard J. Wilgis ... transportation coordinator (as Foard Wilgis)

Other crew 

Patricia Arbelaez ... office production assistant
Perry Blackmon ... security supervisor
Timothy Blockburger ... key set production assistant
Mike Bowers ... chef
Ann Christman ... assistant production coordinator
Duane Cipollini ... accounting clerk
Chris Collins ... script coordinator
Amanda Faison ... set production assistant
Scott Foster ... set production assistant
Ira Friedlander ... production accountant
Kim Garman ... second assistant accountant
Reginald Gilmer ... assistant security
Anne Hefley ... researcher
Thomas C. Hessenauer ... assistant: Nina Kostroff Noble (as Thomas Hessenauer)
Tommy Huston ... assistant caterer
Douglas M. Jones ... set production assistant (as Douglas Jones)
Donna Kurtinecz ... craft service assistant
Asa McCall ... set production assistant
Ryan McCracken ... office production assistant
Christine Moore ... script supervisor
Elena Moscatt ... craft service
David Muscatine ... first assistant accountant
Molly Proctor ... payroll
Jim Rood ... technical advisor (as Dep. Maj. Jimmy Rood Sr.)
Laura A. Schweigman ... assistant: David Simon
William 'B.J.' Spencer ... assistant security supervisor (as William 'BJ' Spencer)
Heather Walker ... production secretary
Brendan Walsh ... set production assistant
Derrick Washington ... writers assistant
Johnny 'J.W.' Weaver ... stage security (as Johnny 'JW' Weaver)
Rico Whelchel ... assistant security
William F. Zorzi ... staff writer
Jeff Johnson ... set medic (uncredited)
Rebecca Thornell ... script clearance (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed