Edit
"Star Trek: Deep Space Nine" Past Prologue (TV Episode 1993) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Winrich Kolbe

Writing Credits  

Gene Roddenberry ... (based upon "Star Trek" created by)
 
Rick Berman ... (created by) &
Michael Piller ... (created by)
 
Katharyn Powers ... (written by) (as Kathryn Powers)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Avery Brooks ... Commander Sisko
Rene Auberjonois ... Odo
Alexander Siddig ... Doctor Bashir (as Siddig El Fadil)
Terry Farrell ... Lieutenant Dax
Cirroc Lofton ... Jake Sisko (credit only)
Colm Meaney ... Chief O'Brien
Armin Shimerman ... Quark (credit only)
Nana Visitor ... Major Kira
Jeffrey Nordling ... Tahna
Andrew Robinson ... Garak
Gwynyth Walsh ... B'Etor
Barbara March ... Lursa
Susan Bay Nimoy ... Admiral (as Susan Bay)
Vaughn Armstrong ... Gul Danar
Richard Ryder Richard Ryder ... Bajoran Deputy
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Scott Barry ... Bajoran Officer (uncredited)
Robert Coffee Robert Coffee ... Bajoran Civillian (uncredited)
Brian Demonbreun ... Starfleet Science Officer (uncredited)
Robert Ford Robert Ford ... Star Fleet Crew Member (uncredited)
Holiday Freeman Holiday Freeman ... Human DS9 Resident (uncredited)
Kevin Grevioux ... Security Officer (uncredited)
Mark Lentry ... Command Division Officer (uncredited)
David B. Levinson David B. Levinson ... Broik (uncredited)
Tyana Parr Tyana Parr ... Human DS9 Resident (uncredited)
Mark Allen Shepherd ... Morn (uncredited)
Michael Zurich Michael Zurich ... Bajoran security deputy (uncredited)

Produced by 

Ira Steven Behr ... supervising producer
Rick Berman ... executive producer
Peter Allan Fields ... co-producer
Peter Lauritson ... producer
David Livingston ... supervising producer
Steve Oster ... associate producer
Michael Piller ... executive producer

Music by 

Jay Chattaway

Cinematography by 

Marvin V. Rush ... director of photography (as Marvin Rush)

Film Editing by 

Terry Kelley

Casting By 

Junie Lowry-Johnson
Ron Surma

Production Design by 

Herman F. Zimmerman ... (as Herman Zimmerman)

Art Direction by 

Randall McIlvain ... (as Randy McIlvain)

Set Decoration by 

Mickey S. Michaels

Costume Design by 

Robert Blackman

Makeup Department 

Michael Mills ... prosthetic makeup artist
Candace Neal ... hair designer (as Candy Neal)
Janna Phillips ... makeup artist
Craig Reardon ... makeup artist
Jill Rockow ... makeup artist
Ronald W. Smith ... hair stylist
Gerald Solomon ... hair stylist
Michael Westmore ... makeup design and supervision
Erwin H. Kupitz ... wig maker (uncredited)

Production Management 

Robert Della Santina ... unit production manager
Terri Martinez ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Gail Joyce Fortmuller ... second assistant director (as Gail Fortmuller)
Venita Ozols-Graham ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Richard J. Bayard ... construction coordinator
Adolfo Castanon ... greensman
Ricardo F. Delgado ... illustrator
David Galvan ... stand by painter
Joseph A. Hodges ... set designer (as Joseph Hodges)
Joe Longo ... property master
Denise Okuda ... scenic artist
Michael Okuda ... scenic art supervisor
Rick Sternbach ... senior illustrator
Doreen Lehrhoff ... prop maker (uncredited)
Ed Miarecki ... props (uncredited)
Michael W. Moore ... prop maker (uncredited) / props (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Alfred T. Ferrante ... adr mixer
Jeff Gersh ... sound editor
William Gocke ... sound mixer (as Bill Gocke)
Ashley Harvey ... sound editor
Daryl Lathrop ... adr recordist
Todd Overton ... boom operator
Miguel Rivera ... sound editor
Chris Trent ... foley mixer
Jerry Trent ... foley artist
Bill Wistrom ... supervising sound editor
James Wolvington ... supervising sound effects editor (as Jim Wolvington)
Dan Yale ... sound editor

Special Effects by 

Gary Monak ... special effects
Joseph C. Sasgen ... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Robert D. Bailey ... visual effects supervisor (as Bob Bailey)
Simon Haslett ... digital effects artist
Daniel Kramer ... technical director
Robert Legato ... visual effects
Cari Thomas ... visual effects associate
Adam Howard ... digital compositor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Dennis Madalone ... stunt coordinator
Patricia Tallman ... stunt double: Nana Visitor (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Patric J. Abaravich ... electrician
John D. Babin ... rigging key grip
Joe Chess ... camera operator
William L. Peets ... chief lighting technician (as William Peets)
Maricella Ramirez ... first assistant camera: "a" camera, Steadicam
Robert Sordal ... first company grip (as Bob Sordal)
Ed Tewalt ... rigging foreman

Casting Department 

Helen Mossler ... casting executive

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Marilyn Basaker ... first hand
Jerry Bono ... key costumer
Carol Kunz ... wardrobe supervisor
Maurice Palinski ... key costumer

Editorial Department 

Dawn Hernandez ... post-production coordinator

Music Department 

Norman Ludwin ... musician
Dennis McCarthy ... composer: theme music / composer: title theme
Stephen M. Rowe ... music editor

Other crew 

Judi Brown ... script supervisor
Dan Curry ... title designer: main titles
Lolita Fatjo ... pre-production associate
Kim Fitzgerald ... production associate
Heidi Julian ... production coordinator
Michael Okuda ... technical consultant
Naren Shankar ... science consultant
Rick Sternbach ... technical consultant
Rob Williams ... staff production associate
Michael Piller ... showrunner (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed