Poster

(TV Series)

Another Killing in Cork ()


Reference View | Change View


While Jessica is enjoying her stay at a fishing lodge in Ireland, she finds out the owner is beset by a consortium that wants to buy his land for a strip mine.

Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Jessica Fletcher
Eleanor Comegys ...
Brigid Ahearn
Bairbre Dowling ...
Kate Dempsey
...
Edward Pryce
...
Cyril Ruddy
...
Dennis McSorley
...
Councilman Harold Early
...
Shauna
...
Sgt. Terence Boyle
...
Nellie Ruddy
...
Tom Dempsey
...
Walter Ickes
...
Freddie Layton
...
Laura Maples
Gerry Gibson ...
Shamus Riley

Directed by

Edit
Anthony Pullen Shaw ... (as Anthony Shaw)

Written by

Edit
Peter S. Fischer ... (created by) (creator) and
Richard Levinson ... (created by) (creator) &
William Link ... (created by) (creator)
 
Bruce Lansbury ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Mark A. Burley ... supervising producer
Laurence Heath ... co-producer
Al Kraus ... coordinating producer
Angela Lansbury ... executive producer
Bruce Lansbury ... supervising producer
Todd London ... co-producer
Tom Sawyer ... producer
David Shaw ... co-executive producer

Music by

Edit
Bruce Babcock

Cinematography by

Edit
Ronald M. Vargas Sr. ... director of photography (as Ron Vargas)

Film Editing by

Edit
Ellen Ring Jacobson

Editorial Department

Edit
Wayne Hampton ... colorist

Casting By

Edit
Ron Stephenson

Production Design by

Edit
Hub Braden

Art Direction by

Edit
Mary Dodson ... (as Mary Weaver Dodson)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Bill Gregory
Lee Poll

Production Management

Edit
Al Kraus ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Kelly Cantley-Kashima ... second assistant director (as Kelly Cantley)
Kevin Corcoran ... first assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Bryan Rodgers ... visual consultant
John P. Bruce ... set designer (uncredited)
Tony Guastella ... leadman (uncredited)
John Hathaway ... assistant art director (uncredited)
John D. Jefferies Sr. ... set designer (uncredited)
Robert 'Bob' Jillson ... set designer (uncredited)
Delane Lytle ... construction coordinator (uncredited)
Steve Purdy ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Doug Vlaming ... construction coordinator (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Cindy Rabideau ... supervising sound editor
Don Sharpless ... sound mixer
Jerry Jacobson ... dialogue editor (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Mary Albee ... stunt coordinator
Carol Daniels ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Robert Kositchek ... director of photography: second unit (uncredited)
Lon Massey III ... chief lighting technician (uncredited)
Mike McEveety ... second assistant camera (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Shannon Litten ... costume supervisor: women's
Don Vargas ... costume supervisor: men's
Eilish Zebrasky ... costume designer: Ms. Lansbury (as Eilish)

Location Management

Edit
Jim McClafferty ... location manager (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
John Addison ... composer: theme
Laurie Higgins Tobias ... supervising music editor

Transportation Department

Edit
Dave Busick ... set mechanic
Robert 'Bob' Routhieaux ... driver: production designer (uncredited)

Additional Crew

Edit
Desi Scarpone ... production assistant (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit
  • Elephant Films (2018) (France) (video) (HD release)
  • CBS (1995) (United States) (tv)

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Jessica stays with Irish friends in a hotel which mainly caters for salmon-fishermen, in Kilcleer, a Cork county town. The locals are divided between supporters of Walter Ickes's consortium for industrial innovation supported by Councilman Harold Early, and environmentalists, lead by Tom Dempsey, whose car was, according to him, tampered with causing him to run off the road. Edward Pryce is missing and blood is found by the police team lead by Sgt. Terence Boyle, who Jessica knows and trusts from an earlier case, and as Jessica guesses, his body is found in the wish-well. New York salmon-fisher Freddie Layton is arrested because his fingerprints were on the lethal stone. Written by KGF Vissers

Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Another Killing in Cork (United States)
Runtime
  • 47 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Tom Dempsey is played by the late Rod Taylor His most fondly remembered role was as George (Herbert George Wells), the inventor, in George Pal's spectacular The Time Machine (1960). He died on the 7th of January 2015 (age 84). See more »
Soundtracks Murder She Wrote Theme See more »
Quotes [first lines]
Tom Dempsey: [voice-over reading of letter] "My dear Jessica. Your letter came only yesterday, so I hope to blazes this reaches you in time. Since you're going to London, I'd consider it an insult to an old friend if you don't spend your spare week with Kate and me in Kilcleer. My current lodgers are a queer lot. God knows there may be a story for you here in Kilcleer. Kate sends her love, as do I. Tom."
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed