Friends (1994–2004)
8.9/10
3,062
0 user 2 critic

The One at the Beach 

While at the beach, Phoebe meets a family friend with links to her past; Ross discovers that Rachel still loves him and must decide between her and Bonnie.

Director:

Pamela Fryman

Writers:

David Crane (created by), Marta Kauffman (created by) | 3 more credits »
Reviews

Watch Now

From $1.99 on Prime Video

ON TV
ON DISC
ALL

Photos

Edit

Cast

Episode cast overview:
Jennifer Aniston ... Rachel Green
Courteney Cox ... Monica Geller
Lisa Kudrow ... Phoebe Buffay
Matt LeBlanc ... Joey Tribbiani (as Matt Le Blanc)
Matthew Perry ... Chandler Bing
David Schwimmer ... Dr. Ross Geller
Christine Taylor ... Bonnie
James Michael Tyler ... Gunther
Teri Garr ... Phoebe Abbott Sr.
Edit

Storyline

Phoebe finds out about an old friend of her parents, Phoebe Sr., so she decides to go and ask her about her father. All the friends go to the beach together looking for her, but Ross's girlfriend Bonnie can't come. While Phoebe is away, Rachel flirts with Ross, Chandler tries to convince Monica that he is boyfriend material and Joey wants to get everyone to play strip poker. They end up playing strip Happy Days game. Phoebe Sr. doesn't know where Phoebe's father is, but she reveals to her that she is her biological mother. Rachel convinces Bonnie to shave her head and tells Ross about her feelings. He has to choose between the two girls. Written by Pruneau

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

cliffhanger | bald girl | vacation | See All (3) »

Genres:

Comedy | Romance

Certificate:

TV-PG | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

15 May 1997 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The One at the Beach See more »

Filming Locations:

USA See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

At the end of the episode, when Chandler knocks on the front door the second time and Monica opens, he is on his knees and says his name is "Dorf". This is a reference to Dorf, a character by comedian Tim Conway. See more »

Goofs

When Phoebe is crawling through the window and it closes on her waist, a crew members elbows are visible pushing the window down on her. See more »

Quotes

Chandler Bing: Besides, worse comes to worse, I'll be your boyfriend.
Monica Geller: [laughs] Yeah, right.
Chandler Bing: [puzzled] Why is that so funny?
Monica Geller: [amused] You made a joke, right? So I laughed.
Chandler Bing: [nervous laugh, then totally serious] A little too hard. What, am I not boyfriend material?
Monica Geller: [still amused] No, your Chandler. You know, Chandler?
[punches Chandler on the arm]
Chandler Bing: [pretending to be joking] Okay, so we've established my name, and hit me.
[then serious]
Chandler Bing: But theoretically, you know, I mean, say we weren't friends, it's a blind date, I show...
[...]
See more »

Connections

Featured in Friends: The One with the Invitation (1998) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed