3.9/10
56
0 user 1 critic

Wellkåmm to Verona (2006)

In a sanatorium for people in their 60's Walter meets Virginia and falls in love. His boyish invites only upset her. In another attempt to capture her interest he directs "Romeo and Juliet" starring the residents of the sanatorium.

Director:

Suzanne Osten
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A single mother's mental health is failing, and her young daughter has to deal with her rapidly switching moods and bizarre outbursts.

Director: Suzanne Osten
Stars: Esther Quigley, Maria Sundbom, Maja Embrink
Trolösa (2000)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

An imaginary woman recollects the painful experience of adultery to a storyteller.

Director: Liv Ullmann
Stars: Lena Endre, Erland Josephson, Krister Henriksson
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

What is a difficult person? Someone who annoys us? That does not fit in? Similar to ourselves? Suzanne Osten's play transferred to the cinema.

Director: Suzanne Osten
Stars: Ann Petrén, Mariah Salah, Anna Takanen
Bara du & jag (1994)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

Twenty-five-year-old Flore, a black woman born and raised in Sweden, is made minister of schools and at once becomes a media darling; furthermore, Flore has strong ideas about her agenda to implement change in Sweden's education system.

Director: Suzanne Osten
Stars: Fransesca Quartey, Etienne Glaser, Lena T. Hansson
Zwei Leben (2012)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

As the Berlin Wall crumbles, Katrine, the daughter of a Norwegian woman and a German occupation soldier, finds her idyllic life disrupted as she refuses to testify a trial against the Norwegian state on behalf of her fellow "war children."

Directors: Georg Maas, Judith Kaufmann
Stars: Juliane Köhler, Liv Ullmann, Sven Nordin
Skyddsängeln (1990)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

In a fictional country, around 1912, student are rioting. There are cries for democracy and to overthrow of the old regime. The revolt is brutally downcast by the regime's forces. The leader of the rebellion is arrested.

Director: Suzanne Osten
Stars: Pia Bäckström, Malin Ek, Etienne Glaser
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A Professor come home carrying a paper bag with food. Among the goods in the bag is apricot jam. His wife reacts strongly, since they always have eaten orange marmalade. The Professor leave his house and check in to a hotel.

Director: Erland Josephson
Stars: Erland Josephson, Bibi Andersson, Marie Göranzon
Sofie (1992)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

From 1886 to 1907 in the life of Sofie, a Jew in Copenhagen who is nearly 29, with no marital prospects, living with her loving parents. An artist, Hans Hojby, meets Sofie and is entranced,... See full summary »

Director: Liv Ullmann
Stars: Karen-Lise Mynster, Erland Josephson, Ghita Nørby
Drømspel (1994)
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Agnes, the daughter of the God Indra, is sent down to Earth to research if human complaints are founded in reality, and during her odyssey this is confirmed. She decides to participate to set it right.

Director: Unni Straume
Stars: Ingvild Holm, Bjørn Willberg Andersen, Bjørn Sundquist
Mamma (1982)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

About a young film critic who dream of interviewing actor Jean Gabin and Jean-Louis Barrault and one day directing a movie.

Director: Suzanne Osten
Stars: Malin Ek, Etienne Glaser, Serge Giambernardini
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Jan Malmsjö ... Walter
Ghita Nørby Ghita Nørby ... Virginia
Erland Josephson ... Joseph
Simon Norrthon Simon Norrthon ... Lennart
Victoria Olmarker Victoria Olmarker ... Åsa
Anne-Lise Gabold Anne-Lise Gabold ... Helena
Malin Ek ... Birgit
Inger Hayman Inger Hayman ... Elsa
Danilo Bejarano Danilo Bejarano ... Ahmed
Pjotr Giro Pjotr Giro ... Zoran
César Sarachu César Sarachu ... Carlo (as Cesar Sarachu)
Gösta Bredefeldt ... Viktor
Anna Takanen Anna Takanen ... Gudrun
Malin Cederblad Malin Cederblad ... Lotta
Niklas Ek Niklas Ek ... Tord
Edit

Storyline

In a sanatorium for people in their 60's Walter meets Virginia and falls in love. His boyish invites only upset her. In another attempt to capture her interest he directs "Romeo and Juliet" starring the residents of the sanatorium.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Denmark | Sweden

Language:

Swedish

Release Date:

7 April 2006 (Sweden) See more »

Also Known As:

Welcome to Verona See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Suzanne Osten tried to convince Anita Ekberg to play the female lead. Ekberg turned it down and later complained that Osten and the film's producers had used her name for publicity purposes. See more »

Soundtracks

Sube Y baja El Telon
Written by Rosendo Ruiz
Performed by Orquestra America
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed