7.4/10
29

Pixote, in memorian (2007)

A tribute documentary on Fernando Ramos da Silva, the famous child star of the acclaimed film by Hector Babenco, "Pixote, a Lei do Mais Fraco" (1981). 20 years after his assassination by ... See full summary »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Pixote (1981)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

The life of a boy in the streets of Sao Paulo, involved with crimes, prostitution and drugs.

Director: Hector Babenco
Stars: Fernando Ramos da Silva, Jorge Julião, Gilberto Moura
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Union leader's son doesn't want to engage in a strike, because his wife is pregnant, thus disregarding his father's tradition of political activism.

Director: Leon Hirszman
Stars: Gianfrancesco Guarnieri, Fernanda Montenegro, Carlos Alberto Riccelli
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The first of four installments in the groundbreaking Heartbeat of the World anthology film series. Comprised of several short films by some of the world's most exciting directors, Words ... See full summary »

Directors: Guillermo Arriaga, Hector Babenco, and 7 more credits »
Stars: Yaël Abecassis, Demián Bichir, Richa Chadha
Ironweed (1987)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

An alcoholic drifter spends Halloween in his home town of Albany, New York after returning there for the first time in decades.

Director: Hector Babenco
Stars: Jack Nicholson, Meryl Streep, Carroll Baker
Carandiru (2003)
Drama | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Brazilian MD Drauzio Varella starts AIDS prevention in Brazil's largest prison, Carandiru, in São Paulo, where the population is nearly double its 4,000 maximum. Doc learns from experience ... See full summary »

Director: Hector Babenco
Stars: Enrique Diaz, Wagner Moura, Caio Blat
Gabriela (1983)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In 1925, Nacib (Marcello Mastroianni) is the owner of bar in a small Brazilian coastal town runs by the local colonels. He meets Gabriela (Sonia Braga) and hires her on as a cook. They soon... See full summary »

Director: Bruno Barreto
Stars: Sônia Braga, Marcello Mastroianni, Antonio Cantafora
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Hector Babenco ... Himself
Caco Barcellos Caco Barcellos ... Himself
Nick Cave ... Himself
Fernando Ramos da Silva Fernando Ramos da Silva ... (archive footage)
Jorge Julião Jorge Julião ... Himself
Spike Lee ... Himself
José Louzeiro José Louzeiro ... Himself
Elke Maravilha Elke Maravilha ... Herself
Marília Pêra ... Herself
Julian Schnabel ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

A tribute documentary on Fernando Ramos da Silva, the famous child star of the acclaimed film by Hector Babenco, "Pixote, a Lei do Mais Fraco" (1981). 20 years after his assassination by the police, his co-stars and Babenco talk about Fernando's contributions to the film, his troubled life when his acting works didn't took off as expected (since he was typecast) and which made him turn back to his past life of poverty and crimes. The project also presents that film's influence to many directors and artists around the world. Written by Rodrigo Amaro

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Brazil

Language:

Portuguese | English

Release Date:

2007 (Brazil) See more »

Also Known As:

Pixote, in Memoriam See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

bigBonsai See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

References Manhattan (1979) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed